by PLtheRef » 08 Feb 2020 Read
Hello and welcome one and all to the 2020 Welsh Open Prediction Contest!
Format
Entrants will be able to use 30 picks across the 2020 Welsh Open. They are free to use these picks on any matches that they wish to do so - however any picks in hand at the conclusion of the event will incur a 3 point penalty.
The number of picks used/remaining will be indicated in each update. This tally will include matches already predicted on which haven't yet been played.
Scoring
2 points for correctly predicting the winner in matches up to and including the Last 16
3 points for correctly predicting the winner in Quarter-Final matches
4 points for correctly predicting the winner in Semi-Final matches
5 points for correctly predicting the winner of the Final
Best of 7 and 9 Frame matches - 1 point for correct score
Best of 11 Frame and Best of 17 Frame matches - 2 points for the correct score
Predict the Finalists of the 2020 Welsh Open - 6 points for the eventual winner 3 for the runner-up
Tie-break rules
Number of Correct scorelines
Number of Correct winners.
Good Luck - Templates to follow tomorrow.
-
PLtheRef
- Posts: 5080
- Joined: 20 December 2009
- Location: Sheffield
- Highest Break: 28
- Walk-On: Vangelis 1492 Conquest of Paradise
by PLtheRef » 08 Feb 2020 Read
First Round Templates Post
Qualifying Round match - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am - Monday 10th February
4-4 Gavin Lewis v Darren Morgan
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am Monday 10th February
4-4 Hammad Miah v Alexander Ursenbacher
4-4 Joe Perry v Ashley Carty
4-4 Daniel Wells v Barry Pinches
4-4 Yuan Sijun v Thor Chuan Leong
4-4 Jimmy Robertson v Riley Parsons
4-4 Martin O'Donnell v Andy Hicks
4-4 Zhang Anda v Liam Highfield
4-4 David B Gilbert v Matthew Stevens
4-4 Brandon Sargeant v Peter Ebdon
4-4 Si Jiahui v Lei Peifan
4-4 Lee Walker v John Astley
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Monday 10th February
4-4 Tom Ford v Xu Si
4-4 Robbie Williams v Chris Wakelin
4-4 Lu Ning v Louis Heathcote
4-4 Jack Lisowski v Li Hang
4-4 Mark J Williams v Oliver Lines
4-4 Gerard Greene v Liang Wenbo
4-4 Ding Junhui v Marco Fu
4-4 Jordan Brown v Alex Borg
4-4 Anthony McGill v Duane Jones
4-4 Stephen Maguire v Rod Lawler
4-4 Stuart Bingham v Martin Gould
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Monday 10th February
4-4 Matthew Selt v Andy Lee
4-4 Anthony Hamilton v Michael White
4-4 Lü Haotian v Kishan Hirani
4-4 Stuart Carrington v Mike Dunn
4-4 Mei Xiwen v Michael Georgiou
4-4 Mark King v Ken Doherty
4-4 Ryan Day v Simon Lichtenberg
4-4 Judd Trump v James Cahill
4-4 Allister Carter v Adam Stefanow
4-4 Mark Selby v David Grace
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am Tuesday 11th February
4-4 Chen Feilong v Sam Baird
4-4 Yan Bingtao v Michael Holt
4-4 Mitchell Mann v Bai Langning
4-4 Scott Donaldson v Akani Songsermsawad
4-4 Tian Pengfei v Jamie O'Neill
4-4 Peter Lines v Fan Zhengyi
4-4 Mark Allen v Andrew Higginson
4-4 David Lilley v Dominic Dale
4-4 Fergal O'Brien v Mark Joyce
4-4 Noppon Saengkham v Alan McManus
4-4 Nigel Bond v Ricky Walden
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Tuesday 11th February
4-4 Kurt Maflin v Chen Zifan
4-4 Graeme Dott v Zhao Xintong
4-4 Ronnie O'Sullivan v Zhang Jiankang
4-4 James Wattana v Jimmy White
4-4 Alfie Burden v Amine Amiri
4-4 Kyren Wilson v Jackson Page
4-4 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Sohail Vahedi
4-4 Xiao Guodong v Fraser Patrick
4-4 Zhou Yuelong v Elliot Slessor
4-4 Eden Sharav v Ben Woollaston
4-4 Barry Hawkins v Sam Craigie
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Tuesday 11th February
4-4 Neil Robertson v Jamie Clarke
4-4 Shaun Murphy v G Lewis OR
4-4 Shaun Murphy v D Morgan
4-4 Jak Jones v Robert Milkins
4-4 Gary Wilson v Chang Bingyu
4-4 Ian Burns v Harvey Chandler
4-4 Hossein Vafaei v Igor Figueiredo
4-4 Mark Davis v Luo Honghao
4-4 Craig Steadman v Billy Joe Castle
4-4 Luca Brecel v Kacper Filipiak
4-4 John Higgins v Joe O'Connor
Tournament winner predictions: - Deadline 10am Monday 10th February
1.
2.
A REMINDER - YOU HAVE 30 PICKS TO USE ACROSS THE WHOLE WELSH OPEN!
-
PLtheRef
- Posts: 5080
- Joined: 20 December 2009
- Location: Sheffield
- Highest Break: 28
- Walk-On: Vangelis 1492 Conquest of Paradise
by McManusFan » 10 Feb 2020 Read
First Round Templates Post
Qualifying Round match - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am - Monday 10th February
2-4 Gavin Lewis v Darren Morgan
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am Monday 10th February
4-2 Joe Perry v Ashley Carty
4-1 Yuan Sijun v Thor Chuan Leong
4-2 Jimmy Robertson v Riley Parsons
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Monday 10th February
4-2 Tom Ford v Xu Si
4-2 Mark J Williams v Oliver Lines
4-2 Jordan Brown v Alex Borg
4-2 Anthony McGill v Duane Jones
4-1 Stephen Maguire v Rod Lawler
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Monday 10th February
4-1 Matthew Selt v Andy Lee
4-2 Ryan Day v Simon Lichtenberg
4-1 Allister Carter v Adam Stefanow
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am Tuesday 11th February
4-1 Mark Allen v Andrew Higginson
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Tuesday 11th February
4-2 Ronnie O'Sullivan v Zhang Jiankang
4-1 Alfie Burden v Amine Amiri
4-2 Kyren Wilson v Jackson Page
4-1 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Sohail Vahedi
4-2 Xiao Guodong v Fraser Patrick
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Tuesday 11th February
4-0 Neil Robertson v Jamie Clarke
4-2 Hossein Vafaei v Igor Figueiredo
Tournament winner predictions: - Deadline 10am Monday 10th February
1. Neil Robertson
2. Judd Trump
Cheers PL, that should be 20 predictions.
-
McManusFan
- Posts: 7957
- Joined: 03 October 2018
- Snooker Idol: Alan McManus
- Highest Break: 8
by PLtheRef » 10 Feb 2020 Read
4-1 Joe Perry v Ashley Carty
Monday afternoon
3-4 Ding Junhui v Marco Fu
4-1 Stephen Maguire v Rod Lawler
4-2 Stuart Bingham v Martin Gould
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Monday 10th February
4-2 Judd Trump v James Cahill
4-1 Allister Carter v Adam Stefanow
4-2 Mark Selby v David Grace
Tournament winner predictions: - Deadline 10am Monday 10th February
1. Ronnie O'Sullivan
2. Judd Trump
-
PLtheRef
- Posts: 5080
- Joined: 20 December 2009
- Location: Sheffield
- Highest Break: 28
- Walk-On: Vangelis 1492 Conquest of Paradise
by Cloud Strife » 10 Feb 2020 Read
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Monday 10th February
4-1 Matthew Selt v Andy Lee
4-0 Lü Haotian v Kishan Hirani
4-1 Ryan Day v Simon Lichtenberg
4-0 Judd Trump v James Cahill
4-0 Mark Selby v David Grace
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Tuesday 11th February
4-0 Ronnie O'Sullivan v Zhang Jiankang
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Tuesday 11th February
4-0 Neil Robertson v Jamie Clarke
Tournament winner predictions: - Deadline 10am Monday 10th February
1. Ronnie O'Sullivan
2. Mark Selby
-
Cloud Strife
- Posts: 18566
- Joined: 28 January 2014
- Location: Antarctica
- Snooker Idol: Roger Federer
- Highest Break: 155
- Walk-On: Don Vedda - buck You
-
by vodkadiet1 » 10 Feb 2020 Read
Tournament winners:
O"Sullivan
Trump
-
vodkadiet1
- Posts: 4611
- Joined: 20 April 2019
- Location: London
- Snooker Idol: Kirk Stevens
- Highest Break: 48
- Walk-On: Crazy (Seal)
by carayip » 10 Feb 2020 Read
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am Monday 10th February
4-2 Joe Perry v Ashley Carty
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Monday 10th February
4-2 Jack Lisowski v Li Hang
4-3 Mark J Williams v Oliver Lines
2-4 Gerard Greene v Liang Wenbo
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Monday 10th February
4-0 Matthew Selt v Andy Lee
4-2 Allister Carter v Adam Stefanow
4-1 Mark Selby v David Grace
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am Tuesday 11th February
4-2 Tian Pengfei v Jamie O'Neill
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Tuesday 11th February
4-3 Ronnie O'Sullivan v Zhang Jiankang
4-1 Kyren Wilson v Jackson Page
4-0 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Sohail Vahedi
4-1 Xiao Guodong v Fraser Patrick
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Tuesday 11th February
4-2 Hossein Vafaei v Igor Figueiredo
Tournament winner predictions: - Deadline 10am Monday 10th February
1. Ronnie O’Sullivan
2. Mark Williams
-
carayip
- Posts: 1145
- Joined: 07 September 2018
by Iranu » 10 Feb 2020 Read
4-1 Joe Perry v Ashley Carty
4-2 Tom Ford v Xu Si
4-2 Mark J Williams v Oliver Lines
4-1 Matthew Selt v Andy Lee
4-2 Ryan Day v Simon Lichtenberg
4-0 Allister Carter v Adam Stefanow
4-3 Mark Allen v Andrew Higginson
4-2 Noppon Saengkham v Alan McManus
4-0 Ronnie O'Sullivan v Zhang Jiankang
4-2 Kyren Wilson v Jackson Page
4-3 Neil Robertson v Jamie Clarke
4-0 Shaun Murphy v G Lewis/D Morgan
4-1 Gary Wilson v Chang Bingyu
Tournament winner predictions: - Deadline 10am Monday 10th February
1. Ding Junhui
2. Mark Williams
-
Iranu
- Posts: 41481
- Joined: 24 January 2010
- Walk-On: Fort Knox - Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds
by sundaygirl » 10 Feb 2020 Read
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Monday 10th February
4-2 Mark Selby v David Grace
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am Tuesday 11th February
4-1 Mark Allen v Andrew Higginson
2-4 Nigel Bond v Ricky Walden
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Tuesday 11th February
4-2 Graeme Dott v Zhao Xintong
4-0 Ronnie O'Sullivan v Zhang Jiankang
4-1 Kyren Wilson v Jackson Page
-
sundaygirl
- Posts: 2626
- Joined: 27 September 2010
- Location: Bedfordshire
- Snooker Idol: Jack Lisowski
by PLtheRef » 10 Feb 2020 Read
sundaygirl wrote:First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Monday 10th February
4-2 Mark Selby v David Grace
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am Tuesday 11th February
4-1 Mark Allen v Andrew Higginson
2-4 Nigel Bond v Ricky Walden
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Tuesday 11th February
4-2 Graeme Dott v Zhao Xintong
4-0 Ronnie O'Sullivan v Zhang Jiankang
4-1 Kyren Wilson v Jackson Page
Have added these to the spreadsheet. Obviously you're too late to make predictions for tournament winners.
Anyone who wishes to enter from tomorrow will have a maximum of 20 picks to make, and from Wednesday 10 picks to make.
No new entries will be accepted from Thursday onwards.
-
PLtheRef
- Posts: 5080
- Joined: 20 December 2009
- Location: Sheffield
- Highest Break: 28
- Walk-On: Vangelis 1492 Conquest of Paradise
by Cloud Strife » 10 Feb 2020 Read
PLtheRef wrote:sundaygirl wrote:First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Monday 10th February
4-2 Mark Selby v David Grace
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am Tuesday 11th February
4-1 Mark Allen v Andrew Higginson
2-4 Nigel Bond v Ricky Walden
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Tuesday 11th February
4-2 Graeme Dott v Zhao Xintong
4-0 Ronnie O'Sullivan v Zhang Jiankang
4-1 Kyren Wilson v Jackson Page
Have added these to the spreadsheet. Obviously you're too late to make predictions for tournament winners.
Anyone who wishes to enter from tomorrow will have a maximum of 20 picks to make, and from Wednesday 10 picks to make.
No new entries will be accepted from Thursday onwards.
I don't understand this PL. As long as there is still at least 30 matches to be played in the event, surely people can still predict on their maximum of 30?
Why can only 20 picks be made from tommorow, 10 from Wednesday and none from Thursday onwards when theoretically there are still more than 30 matches left to be played in the Welsh Open?
-
Cloud Strife
- Posts: 18566
- Joined: 28 January 2014
- Location: Antarctica
- Snooker Idol: Roger Federer
- Highest Break: 155
- Walk-On: Don Vedda - buck You
-
by PLtheRef » 10 Feb 2020 Read
Here is the table with 30/33 of todays matches having been played. - The number of picks remaining for each predictor is also shown. This also takes into account matches which have been predicted on but not yet been played.
16 McMANUSFAN 8 - 0 Balance 10
7 PLTHEREF 3 - 1 Balance 23
5 CLOUD STRIFE 2 - 1 Balance 23
5 CARAYIP 2 - 1 Balance 17
4 IRANU 2 - 0 Balance 17
0 VODKADIET 0 - 0 Balance 30
0 SUNDAYGIRL 0 - 0 Balance 24
-
PLtheRef
- Posts: 5080
- Joined: 20 December 2009
- Location: Sheffield
- Highest Break: 28
- Walk-On: Vangelis 1492 Conquest of Paradise
by PLtheRef » 10 Feb 2020 Read
Cloud Strife wrote:PLtheRef wrote:sundaygirl wrote:First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Monday 10th February
4-2 Mark Selby v David Grace
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am Tuesday 11th February
4-1 Mark Allen v Andrew Higginson
2-4 Nigel Bond v Ricky Walden
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Tuesday 11th February
4-2 Graeme Dott v Zhao Xintong
4-0 Ronnie O'Sullivan v Zhang Jiankang
4-1 Kyren Wilson v Jackson Page
Have added these to the spreadsheet. Obviously you're too late to make predictions for tournament winners.
Anyone who wishes to enter from tomorrow will have a maximum of 20 picks to make, and from Wednesday 10 picks to make.
No new entries will be accepted from Thursday onwards.
I don't understand this PL. As long as there is still at least 30 matches to be played in the event, surely people can still predict on their maximum of 30?
Why can only 20 picks be made from tommorow, 10 from Wednesday and none from Thursday onwards when theoretically there are still more than 30 matches left to be played in the Welsh Open?
The reasoning behind reducing the number of picks for later entrants is to try and address theoretical advantage point that if you are entering later then you're more likely to be at an advantage as your entry would be likely have a larger number of predictions available towards the end of the event (where the points for correct winners are higher) than if you enter from the beginning.
To this end Vodkadiet is considered to have entered the event today with his finalists predictions.
If I was to give the full 30 for whenever an new entry was made, then the widespread (and understandable) tactic would be just wait for Thursday and predict on 30 of the 31 matches played from the Third Round onwards. That would guarantee at least six shots at the larger tariff matches.
-
PLtheRef
- Posts: 5080
- Joined: 20 December 2009
- Location: Sheffield
- Highest Break: 28
- Walk-On: Vangelis 1492 Conquest of Paradise
by vodkadiet1 » 11 Feb 2020 Read
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Tuesday 11th February
4-0 Ronnie O'Sullivan v Zhang Jiankang
4-1 Alfie Burden v Amine Amiri
4-2 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Sohail Vahedi
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Tuesday 11th February
4-1 Neil Robertson v Jamie Clarke
4-1 Shaun Murphy v D Morgan
4-2 Luca Brecel v Kacper Filipiak
-
vodkadiet1
- Posts: 4611
- Joined: 20 April 2019
- Location: London
- Snooker Idol: Kirk Stevens
- Highest Break: 48
- Walk-On: Crazy (Seal)
by PLtheRef » 11 Feb 2020 Read
rst Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am Tuesday 11th February
4-2 Tian Pengfei v Jamie O'Neill
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Tuesday 11th February
4-2 Ronnie O'Sullivan v Zhang Jiankang
3-4 James Wattana v Jimmy White
4-2 Kyren Wilson v Jackson Page
4-1 Zhou Yuelong v Elliot Slessor
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Tuesday 11th February
4-1 Neil Robertson v Jamie Clarke
4-2 Gary Wilson v Chang Bingyu
4-1 John Higgins v Joe O'Connor
-
PLtheRef
- Posts: 5080
- Joined: 20 December 2009
- Location: Sheffield
- Highest Break: 28
- Walk-On: Vangelis 1492 Conquest of Paradise
by sundaygirl » 11 Feb 2020 Read
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Tuesday 11th February
4-0 Neil Robertson v Jamie Clarke
4-0 John Higgins v Joe O'Connor
-
sundaygirl
- Posts: 2626
- Joined: 27 September 2010
- Location: Bedfordshire
- Snooker Idol: Jack Lisowski
by Iranu » 11 Feb 2020 Read
[quote="PLtheRef"]
To this end Vodkadiet is considered to have entered the event today with his finalists predictions.
If I was to give the full 30 for whenever an new entry was made, then the widespread (and understandable) tactic would be just wait for Thursday and predict on 30 of the 31 matches played from the Third Round onwards. That would guarantee at least six shots at the larger tariff matches.
Not sure I understand this. While Vodka predicted the finalists, he could still theoretically have waited until Thursday to predict his 30 matches? Even though predicting finalists doesn’t really impact anything else (you could bet against your finalists in individual matches if you want to.) I’m probably missing something but it seems like an opportunity to game the system, not that VD took it.
-
Iranu
- Posts: 41481
- Joined: 24 January 2010
- Walk-On: Fort Knox - Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds
by PLtheRef » 11 Feb 2020 Read
Here is the table - up to date to the conclusion of the Neil Robertson v Jamie Clarke match.
31 McMANUSFAN 15 - 1 Balance 10
23 PLTHEREF 10 - 3 Balance 15
22 IRANU 10 - 2 Balance 17
20 CARAYIP 8 - 4 Balance 17
14 SUNDAYGIRL 6 - 2 Balance 22
11 CLOUD STRIFE 5 - 1 Balance 23
8 VODKADIET 4 - 0 Balance 24
-
PLtheRef
- Posts: 5080
- Joined: 20 December 2009
- Location: Sheffield
- Highest Break: 28
- Walk-On: Vangelis 1492 Conquest of Paradise
by PLtheRef » 11 Feb 2020 Read
SECOND ROUND TEMPLATES POST
Second Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am Wednesday 12th February
4-4 Ricky Walden v Ding Junhui
4-4 Mark Selby v Chen Zifan
4-4 Andy Lee v Robbie Williams
4-4 Si Jiahui v Sohail Vahedi
4-4 Anthony Hamilton v Lü Haotian
4-4 Anthony McGill v Mei Xiwen
4-4 Simon Lichtenberg v Dominic Dale
4-4 Elliot Slessor v Ben Woollaston
4-4 Noppon Saengkham v Alexander Ursenbacher
4-4 Ashley Carty v Daniel Wells
4-4 Martin O'Donnell v Tom Ford
Second Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Wednesday 12th February
4-4 Yuan Sijun v Jimmy Robertson
4-4 Matthew Stevens v Brandon Sargeant
4-4 Yan Bingtao v Mitchell Mann
4-4 Fan Zhengyi v Xiao Guodong
4-4 Steadman v Judd Trump or
4-4 Castle v Judd Trump
4-4 John Astley v Jack Lisowski
4-4 Mark J Williams v Jordan Brown
4-4 Tian Pengfei v Barry Hawkins
4-4 Shaun Murphy v Alfie Burden
4-4 Ian Burns v Stephen Maguire
4-4 Mark Allen v James Wattana
Second Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Wednesday 12th February
4-4 Neil Robertson v Mark Joyce
4-4 Allister Carter v Gerard Greene
4-4 Liam Highfield v Kyren Wilson
4-4 Zhao Xintong v Louis Heathcote
4-4 Stuart Carrington v Ronnie O'Sullivan
4-4 Stuart Bingham v Chen Feilong
4-4 Brecel v Scott Donaldson or
4-4 Filipiak Scott Donaldson
4-4 Ken Doherty v J Higgins or
4-4 Ken Doherty v J O'Connor
4-4 Robert Milkins v Gary Wilson
4-4 Igor Figueiredo v Mark Davis
-
PLtheRef
- Posts: 5080
- Joined: 20 December 2009
- Location: Sheffield
- Highest Break: 28
- Walk-On: Vangelis 1492 Conquest of Paradise
by PLtheRef » 11 Feb 2020 Read
Iranu wrote:PLtheRef wrote:
To this end Vodkadiet is considered to have entered the event today with his finalists predictions.
If I was to give the full 30 for whenever an new entry was made, then the widespread (and understandable) tactic would be just wait for Thursday and predict on 30 of the 31 matches played from the Third Round onwards. That would guarantee at least six shots at the larger tariff matches.
Not sure I understand this. While Vodka predicted the finalists, he could still theoretically have waited until Thursday to predict his 30 matches? Even though predicting finalists doesn’t really impact anything else (you could bet against your finalists in individual matches if you want to.)
I’m probably missing something but it seems like an opportunity to game the system, not that VD took it.
That's one of the reasons behind why I restricted the number of predictions later entries could make.
Vodka is the interesting case in point because if I had restricted the number of predictions he could make then he could quite reasonably have said that he had entered because he made a prediction for the Finalists - secondly, it would have been no benefit to him to predict those on Monday and then miss out on ten picks for not predicting matches until the Tuesday.
-
PLtheRef
- Posts: 5080
- Joined: 20 December 2009
- Location: Sheffield
- Highest Break: 28
- Walk-On: Vangelis 1492 Conquest of Paradise
by carayip » 12 Feb 2020 Read
Second Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am Wednesday 12th February
4-2 Mark Selby v Chen Zifan
Second Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Wednesday 12th February
4-2 Mark J Williams v Jordan Brown
4-1 Mark Allen v James Wattana
Second Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Wednesday 12th February
1-4 Stuart Carrington v Ronnie O'Sullivan
-
carayip
- Posts: 1145
- Joined: 07 September 2018
by carayip » 12 Feb 2020 Read
Second Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Wednesday 12th February
4-2 Matthew Stevens v Brandon Sargeant
1-4 Billy Joe Castle v Judd Trump
4-2 Shaun Murphy v Alfie Burden
Second Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Wednesday 12th February
4-1 Neil Robertson v Mark Joyce
-
carayip
- Posts: 1145
- Joined: 07 September 2018
by vodkadiet1 » 12 Feb 2020 Read
Second Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am Wednesday 12th February
4-1 Mark Selby v Chen Zifan
4-2 Si Jiahui v Sohail Vahedi
Second Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Wednesday 12th February
4-1 Matthew Stevens v Brandon Sargeant
4-2 Yan Bingtao v Mitchell Mann
2-4 Fan Zhengyi v Xiao Guodong
0-4 Castle v Judd Trump
1-4 John Astley v Jack Lisowski
4-2 Mark J Williams v Jordan Brown
1-4 Tian Pengfei v Barry Hawkins
4-2 Shaun Murphy v Alfie Burden
4-2 Mark Allen v James Wattana
Second Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Wednesday 12th February
4-1 Zhao Xintong v Louis Heathcote
0-4 Stuart Carrington v Ronnie O'Sullivan
2-4 Igor Figueiredo v Mark Davis
-
vodkadiet1
- Posts: 4611
- Joined: 20 April 2019
- Location: London
- Snooker Idol: Kirk Stevens
- Highest Break: 48
- Walk-On: Crazy (Seal)
by Iranu » 12 Feb 2020 Read
Second Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Wednesday 12th February
0-4 Billy Joe Castle v Judd Trump
4-2 Mark J Williams v Jordan Brown
4-1 Shaun Murphy v Alfie Burden
Second Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Wednesday 12th February
1-4 Stuart Carrington v Ronnie O'Sullivan
4-2 Stuart Bingham v Chen Feilong
-
Iranu
- Posts: 41481
- Joined: 24 January 2010
- Walk-On: Fort Knox - Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds
by Cloud Strife » 12 Feb 2020 Read
SECOND ROUND TEMPLATES POST
Second Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am Wednesday 12th February
4-1 Mark Selby v Chen Zifan
Second Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Wednesday 12th February
4-2 Matthew Stevens v Brandon Sargeant
4-1 Yan Bingtao v Mitchell Mann
0-4 Castle v Judd Trump
1-4 John Astley v Jack Lisowski
4-2 Shaun Murphy v Alfie Burden
4-0 Mark Allen v James Wattana
Second Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Wednesday 12th February
4-0 Zhao Xintong v Louis Heathcote
0-4 Stuart Carrington v Ronnie O'Sullivan
-
Cloud Strife
- Posts: 18566
- Joined: 28 January 2014
- Location: Antarctica
- Snooker Idol: Roger Federer
- Highest Break: 155
- Walk-On: Don Vedda - buck You
-
by sundaygirl » 12 Feb 2020 Read
SECOND ROUND TEMPLATES POST
Second Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am Wednesday 12th February
3-4 Ricky Walden v Ding Junhui
Second Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Wednesday 12th February
4-1 Matthew Stevens v Brandon Sargeant
0-4 Castle v Judd Trump
4-1 Mark J Williams v Jordan Brown
1-4 Ian Burns v Stephen Maguire
4-1 Mark Allen v James Wattana
Second Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Wednesday 12th February
4-1 Stuart Carrington v Ronnie O'Sullivan
-
sundaygirl
- Posts: 2626
- Joined: 27 September 2010
- Location: Bedfordshire
- Snooker Idol: Jack Lisowski
by Cloud Strife » 12 Feb 2020 Read
PLtheRef wrote:Cloud Strife wrote:PLtheRef wrote:sundaygirl wrote:First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 7pm Monday 10th February
4-2 Mark Selby v David Grace
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am Tuesday 11th February
4-1 Mark Allen v Andrew Higginson
2-4 Nigel Bond v Ricky Walden
First Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm Tuesday 11th February
4-2 Graeme Dott v Zhao Xintong
4-0 Ronnie O'Sullivan v Zhang Jiankang
4-1 Kyren Wilson v Jackson Page
Have added these to the spreadsheet. Obviously you're too late to make predictions for tournament winners.
Anyone who wishes to enter from tomorrow will have a maximum of 20 picks to make, and from Wednesday 10 picks to make.
No new entries will be accepted from Thursday onwards.
I don't understand this PL. As long as there is still at least 30 matches to be played in the event, surely people can still predict on their maximum of 30?
Why can only 20 picks be made from tommorow, 10 from Wednesday and none from Thursday onwards when theoretically there are still more than 30 matches left to be played in the Welsh Open?
The reasoning behind reducing the number of picks for later entrants is to try and address theoretical advantage point that if you are entering later then you're more likely to be at an advantage as your entry would be likely have a larger number of predictions available towards the end of the event (where the points for correct winners are higher) than if you enter from the beginning.
To this end Vodkadiet is considered to have entered the event today with his finalists predictions.
If I was to give the full 30 for whenever an new entry was made, then the widespread (and understandable) tactic would be just wait for Thursday and predict on 30 of the 31 matches played from the Third Round onwards. That would guarantee at least six shots at the larger tariff matches.
Fair enough, PL. I understand your rationale behind doing things this way.
That said, I do believe joining the contest later than others is a handicap, as the easiest matches to predict are the ones in the earlier rounds.
-
Cloud Strife
- Posts: 18566
- Joined: 28 January 2014
- Location: Antarctica
- Snooker Idol: Roger Federer
- Highest Break: 155
- Walk-On: Don Vedda - buck You
-
by PLtheRef » 12 Feb 2020 Read
2-4 Liam Highfield v Kyren Wilson
4-1 Zhao Xintong v Louis Heathcote
1-4 Stuart Carrington v Ronnie O'Sullivan
-
PLtheRef
- Posts: 5080
- Joined: 20 December 2009
- Location: Sheffield
- Highest Break: 28
- Walk-On: Vangelis 1492 Conquest of Paradise
by PLtheRef » 12 Feb 2020 Read
Table up to the conclusion of the Luca Brecel v Scott Donaldson match. With the results of two matches to come in.
35 CARAYIP 15 - 5 Balance 9
33 PLTHEREF 14 - 5 Balance 12
32 IRANU 14 - 4 Balance 12
31 VODKADIET 14 - 3 Balance 10
31 McMANUSFAN 15 - 1 Balance 10
29 SUNDAYGIRL 13 - 3 Balance 15
28 CLOUD STRIFE 12 - 4 Balance 14
-
PLtheRef
- Posts: 5080
- Joined: 20 December 2009
- Location: Sheffield
- Highest Break: 28
- Walk-On: Vangelis 1492 Conquest of Paradise
by PLtheRef » 12 Feb 2020 Read
THIRD ROUND TEMPLATE
Third Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 10am - Thursday 13th February
4-4 Gerard Greene v Daniel Wells
4-4 Jimmy Robertson v Ding Junhui
4-4 Matthew Stevens v Zhao Xintong
4-4 Sohail Vahedi v Jack Lisowski
4-4 Luca Brecel v Tian Pengfei
4-4 Mark Allen v Dominic Dale
4-4 Shaun Murphy v Ben Woollaston
4-4 Robert Milkins v Stephen Maguire
4-4 Martin O'Donnell v Kyren Wilson
4- Mark Selby v Andy Lee
4-4 Anthony Hamilton v Ronnie O'Sullivan
4-4 Mark J Williams v Anthony McGill
Third Round - Best of 7 Frames - Deadline 1pm - Thursday 13th February
4-4 Xiao Guodong v John Higgins
4-4 N Robertson v Noppon Saengkham or
4-4 Joyce v Noppon Saengkham
4-4 Bingham v Yan Bingtao or
4-4 Chen Feilong v Yan Bingtao
4-4 Igor Figueiredo v Judd Trump
Couple of notices
*Please note that only the first eight matches on this template (Greene-Wells to Milkins-Maguire) have a designated start of 10am (as the first matches on presumably the matches which are due on). Likewise, only the John Higgins v Xiao Guodong match has a definitive start time of 1pm (as the TV choice I guess) thus the other matches have been attached to their most appropriate template - dependent if they have a guide start time of around 1pm ish or 2:30pm ish.
I've got a quiz league meeting tomorrow evening, and am hoping to be able to log on and put up a Fourth Round template when I get in from work - in case I'm not able to, please state the predictions and scores for the matches you wish to predict on in the thread. All eight Fourth Round matches have a 7pm deadline.
-
PLtheRef
- Posts: 5080
- Joined: 20 December 2009
- Location: Sheffield
- Highest Break: 28
- Walk-On: Vangelis 1492 Conquest of Paradise