by roy142857 » 29 Feb 2016 Read
The Asian Under 21 Championship gets underway tomorrow in Sri Lanka, and I presume as in the past the winner will receive a Pro Tour Invite.
Group stage draw
Group A
Yuán Sījùn (China)
Ishpreet Chadha (India)
Haris Haris (Pakistan)
Pongsak Chongjairak (Thailand)
Thaha Irshad (Sri Lanka)
Group B
Tam Yun Fung (Hong Kong)
Nikhil Saigal (India)
Yazan Al-Hadad (Syria)
Lim Kok Leong (Malaysia)
M F Nazeem (Sri Lanka)
Group C
Cheung Ka-Wai (Hong Kong)
(World Under 18 Champion)
Seeon Kim (South Korea)
Abdul Raheem (Pakistan)
Phuttakarn Kimsuk (Thailand)
Rameez Nizam (Sri Lanka)
Group D
Muhammad Saqib (Pakistan)
Wáng Yŭchén (China)
Ashutosh Padhy (India)
Siyavosh Mozayani (Iran)
M M Rikaz (Sri Lanka)
Group E
Ratchayothin Yotharuck (Thailand)
Man Ming Wa (Hong Kong)
Mohammad Reza Rafieyan (Iran)
Daegyu Lee (South Korea)
M Shamil (Sri Lanka)
M I Imaz (Sri Lanka)
Group F
Leung Man Hoi (Hong Kong)
Syed Shahabaldin Abouzarian (Iran)
Sanghyeok Park (Syria)
Abdul-Karim Maksoud (Syria)
M S M Fazil (Sri Lanka)
M S M Rasheed (Sri Lanka)
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 04 Mar 2016 Read
re Zhào Xīntóng - sorry, no idea!
I note the name of the Pakistani player listed as Haris Haris is now shown as Haris Tahir.
A note on player names, some names are ordered differently elsewhere but I am using names I believe to be correct, Malaysia's Lim Kok Leong is always shown that way in the Malaysian English-language press, and for the Hong Kong players I reference the list of current 'Team Hong Kong' players on their team website.
Group winners
A - Yuán Sījùn (China)
B - Lim Kok Leong (Malaysia)
C - Phuttakarn Kimsuk (Thailand)
D - Wáng Yŭchén (China)
Group E is still to be decided, Ratchayothin Yotharuck of Thailand and Man Ming Wa of Hong Kong are both unbeaten and play each other tomorrow.
In Group F the only unbeaten player is Mohamed Fazil from the host nation, Seyed Shahabaldin Abouzarian of Iran and Leung Man Hoi of Hong Kong each have one loss, all 3 have one match left, Fazil and Leung Man Hoi play each other tomorrow morning.
The Last 24 matches will also be played tomorrow.
Just two century breaks so far, Muhammad Saqib (Pakistan) with a 119, Yuán Sījùn (China) with a 113.
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 05 Mar 2016 Read
Group E -Yotharuck beat Man Ming Wa
In Group F Leung Man Hoi beat Fazil. Abouzarian lost his final match (to Abdulkarim Maksoud of Syria)
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 05 Mar 2016 Read
Biggest surprise of the knockouts the performance of Pakistan's Muhammed Saqib, just a single win and that only 4-3 ...
Knockout draw
Pongsak Chongjairak (Thailand) v Siyavosh Mozayani (Iran), winner plays Phuttakarn Kimsuk (Thailand)
Tam Yun Fung (Hong Kong) v Mohamed Shamil (Sri Lanka), winner plays Mohamed Fazil (Sri Lanka)
Ashutosh Padhy (India) v Seeon Kim (South Korea), winner plays Yuán Sījùn (China)
Abdul-Karim Maksoud (Syria) v Yazan Al-Hadad (Syria), winner plays Ratchayothin Yotharuck (Thailand)
Daegyu Lee (South Korea) v Abdul Raheem (Pakistan), winner plays Wáng Yŭchén (China)
Haris Tahir (Pakistan) v Nikhil Saigal (India), winner plays Leung Man Hoi (Hong Kong)
Man Ming Wa (Hong Kong) v Mohamed Rikaz (Sri Lanka), winner plays Cheung Ka-Wai (Hong Kong)
Ishpreet Chadha (India) v Syed Shahabaldin Abouzarian (Iran), winner plays Lim Kok Leong (Malaysia)
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 05 Mar 2016 Read
Last 24
Pongsak Chongjairak (Thailand) 4-1 Siyavosh Mozayani (Iran)
Tam Yun Fung (Hong Kong) 4-2 Mohamed Shamil (Sri Lanka)
Ashutosh Padhy (India) 4-1 Seeon Kim (South Korea)
Abdul-Karim Maksoud (Syria) 1-4 Yazan Al-Hadad (Syria)
Daegyu Lee (South Korea) 0-4 Abdul Raheem (Pakistan)
Haris Tahir (Pakistan) 4-2 Nikhil Saigal (India)
(Tahir break of 100)
Man Ming Wa (Hong Kong) 4-3 Mohamed Rikaz (Sri Lanka)
Ishpreet Chadha (India) 4-0 Syed Shahabaldin Abouzarian (Iran)
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 06 Mar 2016 Read
Last 16
Phuttakarn Kimsuk (Thailand) 1 - 4 Pongsak Chongjairak (Thailand)
Mohamed Fazil (Sri Lanka) 0 - 4 Tam Yun Fung (Hong Kong)
Yuán Sījùn (China) 4 - 1 Ashutosh Padhy (India)
Ratchayothin Yotharuck (Thailand) 4 - 0 Abdul-Karim Maksoud (Syria)
(Yotharuck had breaks of 115, 85 and 72)
Wáng Yŭchén (China) 4- 2 Abdul Raheem (Pakistan)
(Wáng Yŭchén break of 122)
Leung Man Hoi (Hong Kong) 2 - 4 Haris Tahir (Pakistan)
Cheung Ka-Wai (Hong Kong) 4 - 2 Man Ming Wa (Hong Kong)
Lim Kok Leong (Malaysia) 0 - 4 Ishpreet Chadha (India)
(Chadha break of 130)
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 06 Mar 2016 Read
Looking at the players I was convinced all four quarter finals would be really close. How little I know! 5-0 wins for Pongsak Chongjairak and Wáng Yŭchén. Meanwhile a close win for Ishpreet Chadha 5-4 over Kobe Cheung Ka-Wai. Yotharuck and Yuán Sījùn in a decider currently.
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 06 Mar 2016 Read
Quarter finals
Pongsak Chongjairak (Thailand) 5 - 0 Tam Yun Fung (Hong Kong)
Yuán Sījùn (China) 4 - 5 Ratchayothin Yotharuck (Thailand)
Wáng Yŭchén (China) 5 - 0 Haris Tahir (Pakistan)
Cheung Ka-Wai (Hong Kong) 4 - 5 Ishpreet Chadha (India)
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 07 Mar 2016 Read
Semi finals
Ratchayothin Yotharuck (Thailand) 5 - 2 Pongsak Chongjairak (Thailand)
Wáng Yŭchén (China) 5 - 1 Ishpreet Chadha (India)
WPBSA have indicated that both finalists will receive invites to this years World Snooker Championship, but of course only one will get a 2 year Pro Tour card.
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 08 Mar 2016 Read
I missed that Pongsak Chongjairak had a 110 break in the semis.
The Final:
Wáng Yŭchén (China) 6 - 5 Ratchayothin Yotharuck (Thailand)
Yotharuck had pulled back from 5-3 down before losing the decider.
Congratulations to Wáng Yŭchén, Asian Under 21 Snooker Champion 2016 !
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011