English Amateur Championship 2015
As in previous years, regional qualifiers followed by a 'Last 16' competition for each of North and South (each Last 16, quarters, semis), then at the finals weekend a 'North final' and 'South final' followed by a 'Grand Final'.
Qualifiers have taken place, six of the eight regions have reported results (Yorkshire & London/South East being the missing ones). Some surprises as ever, so starting with a selection of early round results and then a full rundown of the final qualifying matches
Selected early round results
David Lilley 4 -2 John Morrell
(Lilley break of 112)
John Welsh 4 - 3 John Whitty
(Welsh break of 93)
James Silverwood 4 - 3 John Welsh
(Silverwood breaks of 81,76,54,48 and 44)
Callum Costello 4 - 3 Sean Hopkin
Jamie Bodle 4 - 1 Andrew Diacopoulos
(Bodle break of 117)
Jamie Brown 4 - 1 Callum Downing
Adam King 4 - 3 Josh Baddeley
Rob Jones 4 - 2 Brandon Sargeant
Syd Wilson 4 - 1 Ryan Causton
Mark Turner 4 - 3 Ben Harrison
(Harrison break of 121)
James Height 4 - 1 Aaron Cook
Final qualifying round
Michael Rhodes 4 - 1 David Lilley
Nev Graham 4 - 0 Matthew Hudson
Darren Cook 4 - 0 Manasawin Phetmalaikul
James Silverwood 4 - 0 Adam Morrey
(Silverwood breaks of 72,68,62 and 59)
Danny Thomas 4 - 1 Jeff Robinson
Josh Cooper 4 - 1 Stephen Groves
Lee Shanker 4 - 2 Ronnie Kralj
Callum Costello 4 - 2 Scott Lyons
Jamie Bodle 4 - 1 Matt Lee
Dale Schofield 4 - 0 Lee Crombie
Daniel Ward 4 - 2 Stephen James
Luke Garland 4 - 2 Richard Haney
(Garland break of 99)
Saqib Nasir 4 - 2 Jamie Brown
Adam King 4 - 3 John Wilson
Matt Emms 4 - 2 Rob Jones
Grant Miles 4 - 2 George Pragnell
Syd Wilson 4 - 0 Sam Betts
James Height 4 - 0 Mark Turner
Alan Tunney 4 - 3 Kurtis Weaver
Eden Sharav 4 - 1 Peter Mercer
North and South Last 16 competitions will be played on 11th/12th April at Northern Snooker, Leeds and Crucible Sports, Newbury.
Qualifiers have taken place, six of the eight regions have reported results (Yorkshire & London/South East being the missing ones). Some surprises as ever, so starting with a selection of early round results and then a full rundown of the final qualifying matches
Selected early round results
David Lilley 4 -2 John Morrell
(Lilley break of 112)
John Welsh 4 - 3 John Whitty
(Welsh break of 93)
James Silverwood 4 - 3 John Welsh
(Silverwood breaks of 81,76,54,48 and 44)
Callum Costello 4 - 3 Sean Hopkin
Jamie Bodle 4 - 1 Andrew Diacopoulos
(Bodle break of 117)
Jamie Brown 4 - 1 Callum Downing
Adam King 4 - 3 Josh Baddeley
Rob Jones 4 - 2 Brandon Sargeant
Syd Wilson 4 - 1 Ryan Causton
Mark Turner 4 - 3 Ben Harrison
(Harrison break of 121)
James Height 4 - 1 Aaron Cook
Final qualifying round
Michael Rhodes 4 - 1 David Lilley
Nev Graham 4 - 0 Matthew Hudson
Darren Cook 4 - 0 Manasawin Phetmalaikul
James Silverwood 4 - 0 Adam Morrey
(Silverwood breaks of 72,68,62 and 59)
Danny Thomas 4 - 1 Jeff Robinson
Josh Cooper 4 - 1 Stephen Groves
Lee Shanker 4 - 2 Ronnie Kralj
Callum Costello 4 - 2 Scott Lyons
Jamie Bodle 4 - 1 Matt Lee
Dale Schofield 4 - 0 Lee Crombie
Daniel Ward 4 - 2 Stephen James
Luke Garland 4 - 2 Richard Haney
(Garland break of 99)
Saqib Nasir 4 - 2 Jamie Brown
Adam King 4 - 3 John Wilson
Matt Emms 4 - 2 Rob Jones
Grant Miles 4 - 2 George Pragnell
Syd Wilson 4 - 0 Sam Betts
James Height 4 - 0 Mark Turner
Alan Tunney 4 - 3 Kurtis Weaver
Eden Sharav 4 - 1 Peter Mercer
North and South Last 16 competitions will be played on 11th/12th April at Northern Snooker, Leeds and Crucible Sports, Newbury.
-
roy142857 - Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011