by roy142857 » 19 Oct 2014 Read
Format is regional qualifiers one weekend, followed by quarter finals onwards a week or 2 later at the venue (shown in brackets)
14/21 September (Matchroom, Llanelli)
27/28 September, 12 October (Redz, Cwmbran)
1/2/16 November (Snooker World, Annanford)
10/11/25 January Jack Carney Event (Matchroom, Llanelli)
21/22 February, 1 March European Qualifier (Redz, Cwmbran)
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 19 Oct 2014 Read
A healthy 58 entries for event 1. 15 year old Tyler Rees knocked out Gavin Lewis and Duane Jones in qualifying.
Notable that Mike Hodge is back at this level after several years absence.
Quarter finals
Steve Thomas 3 - 2 Jamie Clarke
Sam Thomas 3 - 2 Jack Bradford
Mike Hodge 3 - 1 David Donovan
(
Donovan conceded frame and match with 8 Reds left when only 28 behind)
Ben Jones 3 - 2 Tyler Rees
(
Rees had led 2-0)
Semi Finals
Sam Thomas 3 - 0 Steve Thomas
Mike Hodge 3 - 2 Ben Jones
Final
Sam Thomas 3 - 1 Mike Hodge
Congratulations to Sam Thomas on his first senior title !
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 19 Oct 2014 Read
Event Two
Quarter finals
Gareth Allen 3 - 0 Jamie Clarke
Rhydian Richards 3 - 2 Kishan Hirani
Alex Taubman 3 - 1 Tom Rees
Duane Jones 3 - 0 Mike Dorey
Semi Finals
Gareth Allen 3 - 2 Rhydian Richards
Duane Jones 3 - 2 Alex Taubman
Final
Gareth Allen 3 - 1 Duane Jones
Congratulations Gaz !
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 18 Nov 2014 Read
Event 3
Jamie Clarke was an early casualty in qualifying, losing out 3-2 to Ross Jones. Tight final qualifying matches in the East area saw Rhydian Richards and Duane Jones taking 3-2 wins over Sam Thomas and Kishan Hirani respectively.
A bit of a gap in the results - in the quarter finals Gareth Allen beat Tom Rees and the other losing quarter finalists were Steve Thomas, Ross Jones and Ben Jones.
Semi finals
Gareth Allen 3 - 1 Alex Taubman
Rhydian Richards 3 - 2 Duane Jones
Final
Gareth Allen 3 - 1 Rhydian Richards
Congratulations to Gaz !
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 14 Feb 2015 Read
Jack Carney Memorial (4th event), 25th January at The Matchroom, Llanelli
Quarter finals
Gareth Allen 3 - 2 Steve Thomas
Alex Taubman 3 - 2 Tom Rees
Jamie Clarke 3 - 1 Rhydian Richards
Duane Jones 3 - 1 Ben Jones
Semi finals
Gareth Allen 3 - 2 Alex Taubman
Duane Jones 3 - 0 Jamie Clarke
Final
Duane Jones 3 - 1 Gareth Allen
Congratulations to Duane Jones !
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011