Dafabet World Championship Qualifying Rnd 2 (10-11th April)
Thursday 10th~Friday 11th of April at Ponds Forge International Sports Centre, Sheffield
Round 2 and Legends Steve Davis and Jimmy White enter and start on a campaign to get to the Crucible for the 31st and 26th time respectively.
Out of the two of them Steve Davis is in grave danger of falling off the main tour and will possibly need to win two matches to stay on tour if other matches goes his way. Can he stop mother nature for another year?
Also starting out in this round is former crucible Semi finalist Alan McManus and 1995 Runner up Nigel Bond.
Who will reach Round 3 and another step nearer the crucible?
Thursday 10th of April
10am
Dechawat Poomjaeng v Zhang Anda
Steve Davis v Craig Steadman
Jimmy Robertson v Liam Highfield
Anthony McGill v Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
Alfie Burden v Barry Pinches
Rod Lawler v Kyren Wilson
Andrew Higginson v Martin O'Donnell
Kurt Maflin v Daniel Wells
Peter Lines v Cao Xin Long
Alan McManus v Paul S Davison
Aditya Mehta v Christopher Keogan
2.30pm
Jamie Jones v Joel Walker
Marcus Campbell v Alex Borg
Jamie Cope v John J Astley
Tom Ford v James Cahill
Yu DeLu v Luca Brecel
Mark Joyce v Chen Zhe
Rory McLeod v Michael Wasley
Liu Chuang v Robbie Williams
Pankaj Advani v Li Hang
Tian Pengfei v Robin Hull
7pm
**Dechawat Poomjaeng v Zhang Anda
**Steve Davis v Craig Steadman
**Jimmy Robertson v Liam Highfield
**Anthony McGill v Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
**Alfie Burden v Barry Pinches
**Rod Lawler v Kyren Wilson
**Andrew Higginson v Martin O'Donnell
**Kurt Maflin v Daniel Wells
**Peter Lines v Cao Xin Long
**Alan McManus v Paul S Davison
**Aditya Mehta v Christopher Keogan
Friday 11th of April
10am
Jimmy White v Ian Burns
Martin Gould v Mitchell Travis
Gerard Greene v Igor Figueiredo
Jamie Burnett v Vinnie Calabrese
Cao Yupeng v Scott Donaldson
Jack Lisowski v Stuart Carrington
Nigel Bond v Ross Muir
Matthew Selt v Rhys Clark
Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Alexander Ursenbacher
Anthony Hamilton v Joe Swail
Dave Harold v Li Yan
2.30pm
**Jamie Jones v Joel Walker
**Marcus Campbell v Alex Borg
**Jamie Cope v John J Astley
**Tom Ford v James Cahill
**Yu DeLu v Luca Brecel
**Mark Joyce v Chen Zhe
**Rory McLeod v Michael Wasley
**Liu Chuang v Robbie Williams
**Pankaj Advani v Li Hang
**Tian Pengfei v Robin Hull
7pm
**Jimmy White v Ian Burns
**Martin Gould v Mitchell Travis
**Gerard Greene v Igor Figueiredo
**Jamie Burnett v Vinnie Calabrese
**Cao Yupeng v Scott Donaldson
**Jack Lisowski v Stuart Carrington
**Nigel Bond v Ross Muir
**Matthew Selt v Rhys Clark
**Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Alexander Ursenbacher
**Anthony Hamilton v Joe Swail
**Dave Harold v Li Yan
** Denotes Final session of Match
DRAW
ORDER OF PLAY
-
Wildey - Posts: 64104
- Joined: 02 October 2009
- Location: North Wales
- Snooker Idol: Mark Selby
- Highest Break: 25
- Walk-On: the one and only