by roy142857 » 20 Feb 2013 Read
To be held 18th - 22nd March in Bor, Serbia.
Mainly a quick run down of UK and Ireland players entered:
England - James Cahill, Ashley Carty, Shane Castle, Elliot Slessor
Ireland - Ryan Cronin, Josh Boileau, Andy McCloskey, Andrew Doherty
Isle of Man - Darryl Hill
Northern Ireland - Declan Brennan
Scotland - Ross Muir, Rhys Clark, Lee Mein, Dylan Craig, Joseph McClaren
Wales - Duane Jones, Jamie Clarke, Edward Topham, Sam Thomas
Poland's entries include 2011 Champion Kacper Filipiak, 2012 last sixteen player Grzegorz Biernadski and 2012 quarter finalist Mateusz Baranowski.
Israel's Maor Shalom, who reached the last 16 last time, is also entered, along with Shachar Ruberg, who reached the IBSF World Under 21 Championship last 16 in 2012.
Other notable players are Switerland's Alexander Ursenbacher and Austria's Andreas Ploner.
Only female entry is Yana Shut of Belarus.
Youngest player by far is seven (SEVEN?!?) year old Iulian Boiko from the Ukraine - wondering if I've misread that age, but his photo looks right for the age quoted ... makes France's 10 year old Nicolas Mortreux look like a seasoned pro (Mortreux did win 1 match last year).
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by PLtheRef » 21 Feb 2013 Read
Looking forward to following this, some really good players there
-
PLtheRef
- Posts: 5068
- Joined: 20 December 2009
- Location: Sheffield
- Highest Break: 28
- Walk-On: Vangelis 1492 Conquest of Paradise
by roy142857 » 18 Mar 2013 Read
Originally looked like they were planning on tables 11 - 14 having live streaming, but at the moment I can only see links for streams for tables 11 and 14, and they are still off air. Hopefully they'll have these and the other streams up and running soon, assuming that's the case here are some highlights of the matches available today and tomorrow (listings show our time not local time):
England's Shane Castle is currently playing Marko Stoikovic from the host country on table 11.
Today 2 pm
Darryl Hill (Isle of Man) v Vladislav Kalinovski (Belarus) table 12
Today 4 pm
Alexander Ursenbacher (Switzerland) against Brian Cini of Malta on table 13
Today 6 pm
Two matches interest me in particular - on table 11 England's Elliot Slessor takes on David Corens of Belgium, whilst on table 14 Josh Boileau of Ireland plays Switzerland's Marvin Losi.
19th 9 am
Ryan Cronin (Ireland) v Pawel Rogoza (Poland) table 12
19th 10.30 am
Ashley Carty of England takes on Jesse Huttunen of Finland on table 13
19th Noon
I'm going to be torn between seeing Declan Brennan (Northern Ireland) taking on Germany's Feix Frede on table 11, or Darryl Hill (Isle of Man) playing Mario Amza of Romania on table 14
19th 3 pm
Jamie Clarke (Wales) v Maor Shalom (Israel) ought to be a cracking match (table 11).
19th 4.30 pm
Two pretty decent matches on paper - Ashley Carty (England) v Mateusz Baranowski (Poland) on table 11 and Eliott Slessor (England) v Sascha Breuer (Germany) on table 13
19th 6 pm
Adam Stefanov (Poland) v Josh Boileau (Ireland) could be the best match of the day (table 11).
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 19 Mar 2013 Read
Just some results of interest:
Jason Devaney (Ireland) 3 - 1 Maor Shalom (Israel)
Jamie Clarke (Wales) 3 - 1 Jason Devaney (Ireland)
Maor Shalom (Israel) 3 - 2 Glen Dossche (Belgium)
Brian Cini (Malta) 3 - 0 Andy McCloskey (Ireland)
Alexander Ursenbacher (Switzerland) 3 - 1 Brian Cini (Malta)
Sam Thomas (Wales) 3 - 0 Matthew Calleja (Malta)
Shachar Ruberg (Israel) 3 - 2 Matthew Calleja (Malta)
Ivailo Pekov (Bulgaria) 3 - 0 Sam Thomas (Wales)
Shane Castle (England) 3 - 2 Marko Stoilkovic (Serbia)
Mateusz Baranowski (Poland) 3 - 2 Joseph McLaren (Scotland)
Ashley Carty (England) 3 - 2 Joseph McLaren (Scotland)
Jesse Huttunen (Finland) 3 - 1 Mateusz Baranowski (Poland)
Declan Brennan (Northern Ireland) 3 - 0 Sigurour Kristjansson (Iceland)
David Corens (Belgium) 3 - 2 Sascha Breuer (Germany)
Elliot Slessor (England) 3 - 1 David Corens (Belgium)
Sascha Breuer (Germany) 3 - 0 Benjamin McCabe (Sweden)
Josh Boileau (Ireland) 3 - 1 Marvin Losi (Switzerland)
James Cahill (England) 3 - 1 Nathanaël Beckrich (France0
Andrew Doherty (Ireland) 3 - 2 Siarhei Melnichonak (Belarus)
Kacper Filipiak (Poland) 3 - 2 Jakub Koniar (Slovakia)
Ryan Cronin (Ireland) 3 - 0 Niel Vincent (France)
Paweł Rogoza (Poland) 3 - 2 Vladu Mihai (Romania)
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 19 Mar 2013 Read
Didn't see anything today as at A & E with my son ...
Oh well, results (a few selected ones anyway) :
Ross Muir (Scotland) 3 - 1 Olli-Pekka Virho (Finland)
Jamie Clarke (Wales) 3 - 0 Glen Dossche (Belgium)
Jamie Clarke (Wales) 3 - 2 Maor Shalom (Israel)
Alexander Ursenbacher (Switzerland) 3 - 1 Andy McCloskey (Ireland)
Shachar Ruberg (Israel) 3 - 2 Ivailo Pekov (Bulgaria)
Shachar Ruberg (Israel) 3 - 0 Sam Thomas (Wales)
Shane Castle (England) 3 - 1 Andreas Ploner (Austria)
Ashley Carty (England) 3 - 0 Jesse Huttunen (Finland)
Ashley Carty (England) 3 - 0 Mateusz Baranowski (Poland)
Declan Brennan (Northern Ireland) 3 - 0 Felix Frede (Germany)
Heikki Niva (Finland) 3 - 1 Declan Brennan (Northern Ireland)
Duane Jones (Wales) 3 - 0 Robin Otto (Germany)
Elliot Slessor (England) 3 - 2 Sascha Breuer (Germany)
Adam Stefanów (Poland) 3 - 0 Marvin Losi (Switzerland)
Adam Stefanów (Poland) 3 - 1 Josh Boileau (Ireland)
James Cahill (England) 3 - 2 Vladyslav Vyshnevskyy (Ukraine)
James Cahill (England) 3 - 2 Dominik Scherübl (Austria)
Siarhei Melnichonak (Belarus) 3 - 0 Grzegorz Biernadski (Poland)
Jeff Jacobs (Belgium) 3 - 1 Andrew Doherty (Ireland)
Grzegorz Biernadski (Poland) 3 - 2 Jeff Jacobs (Belgium)
Andrew Doherty (Ireland) 3 - 0 Grzegorz Biernadski (Poland)
Darryl Hill (Isle of Man) 3 - 0 Mario Amza (Romania)
Dylan Craig (Scotland) 3 - 1 Mario Amza (Romania)
Kacper Filipiak (Poland) 3 - 0 Yana Shut (Belarus)
Kacper Filipiak (Poland) 3 - 0 Andrei Orzan (Romania)
Rhys Clark (Scotland) 3 - 2 Andrei Orzan (Romania)
Rhys Clark (Scotland) 3 - 1 Soma Berghold (Hungary)
Yana Shut (Belarus) 3 - 1 Jakub Koniar (Slovakia)
Yana Shut (Belarus) 3 - 1 Soma Berghold (Hungary) (so 2 wins for the only female competitor)
Ryan Cronin (Ireland) 3 - 0 Vladu Mihai (Romania)
Lee Mein (Scotland) 3 - 2 Vladu Mihai (Romania)
Marco Mucci (Romania) 3 - 1 Iulian Boiko (Ukraine)
Lukas Kleckers (Germany) 3 - 1 Marco Mucci (Romania)
Edward Topham (Wales) 3 - 1 Jan Egermann (Austria)
and
Iulian Boiko (Ukraine - age 7) 3 - 2 Luchezar Rusakov (Bulgaria)
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 19 Mar 2013 Read
Just a quick look at the group situation, a lot of groups being dominated by the top seed in the group, but 2 of the 3 players that haven't dropped a frame yet are seeded 2nd in their group - Darryl Hill of the Isle of Man in Group N, who meets the also unbeaten Dylan Craig of Scotland tomorrow, and Ryan Cronin of Ireland who meets Scotlands unbeaten Lee Mein tomorrow in Group Q. Duane Jones is the other player not to have dropped a frame, in Group H.
Other unbeaten players who are top seeds in their groups are :
Ross Muir (Scotland) Group A
Jamie Clarke (Wales) Group B
Alexander Ursenbacher (Switzerland) Group C
Shachar Ruberg (Israel) Group D
Shane Castle (England) Group E
Ashley Carty (England) Group F
Elliot Slessor (England) Group J
Adam Stefanov (Poland) Group K
James Cahill (England) Group L
In Group P top seed Kacper Filipiak (Poland) and second seed Scotland's Rhys Clark are both unbeaten and meet tomorrow. Likewise in Group R, Edward Topham of Wales and Lukas Kleckers of Germany.
In Group G Northern Ireland's Declan Brennan has finished his group matches, having dropped 1. Sigurour Kristjansson of Iceland and Felix Frede of Germany each have 2 wins from 3 matches, but whatever the result of their match tomorrow, neither can catch Brennan's frame difference. With 3 to go through, the loser will be overtaken by Heikki Niva of Finland if he beats Marko Spasic, who has yet to win a frame.
In Group M top seed Grzegorz Biernadski of Poland only won 2 of his 4 matches and will probably miss out on the knockout rounds. Ireland's Andrew Doherty, Belgian Jeff Jacobs and Siarhei Melnichonak of Belarus each also have 2 wins but from 3 matches only. Jacobs and Melnichonak play each other tomorrow but both have a good enough frame differences that even losing 3 - 0 leaves them ahead of Biernadski. Doherty will only go out (letting Biernadski in) if he loses 3 - 0 to Roberto Bartol of Croatia who hasn't won a match yet.
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 20 Mar 2013 Read
Some of the last group game results:
Dylan Craig (Scotland) 3 - 2 Darryl Hill (Isle of Man)
Ryan Cronin (Ireland) 3 - 1 Lee Mein (Scotland)
Rhys Clark (Scotland) 3 - 1 Kacper Filipiak (Poland)
Edward Topham (Wales) 3 - 0 Lukas Kleckers (Germany)
Felix Frede (Germany) 3 - 0 Sigurour Kristjansson (Iceland)
Heikki Niva (Finland) 3 - 0 Marko Spasic (Serbia)
Andrew Doherty (Ireland) 3 - 2 Roberto Bartol (Croatia)
Siarhei Melnichonak (Belarus) 3 - 2 Jeff Jacobs (Belgium)
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 20 Mar 2013 Read
Draw and results so far for the top half of the last 48/last 32
Georgi Velichkov (Bulgaria) v Felix Frede (Germany), winner plays Duane Jones (Wales)
Lee Mein (Scotland) 4 - 2 Nathanaël Beckrich (France), Mein to play Siarhei Melnichonak (Belarus)
David Corens (Belgium) v Lukas Kleckers (Germany), winner to play Dylan Craig (Scotland)
Andreas Ploner (Austria) 4 - 2 Markus Pfistermuller (Austria), Ploner to play Jamie Clarke (Wales)
Sascha Breuer (Germany) 4 - o Marco Mucci (Romania), Breuer to play Alexander Ursenbacher (Switzerland)
Josh Boileau (Ireland) 4 - 0 Alexis Callewaert (France), Boileau to play Rhys Clark (Scotland)
Heikki Niva (Finland) v Olli-Pekka Virho (Finland), winner to play Shachar Ruberg (Israel)
Vladyslav Vyshnevskyy (Ukraine) 4 - 1 Vladu Mihai (Romania), Vyshnevskyy to play Ashley Carty (England)
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 20 Mar 2013 Read
Draw and results so far for the bottom half of the last 48/last 32
Vilius Schulte (Lithuania) 4 - 1 30 Ivailo Pekov (Bulgaria), Schulte to play Ross Muir (Scotland)
Joseph McLaren (Scotland) v Jeff Jacobs (Belgium), winner to play James Cahill (England)
Brian Cini (Malta) 4 - 0 Mario Amza (Romania), Cini to play Elliot Slessor (England)
Kacper Filipiak (Poland) 4 - 2 Maor Shalom (Israel), Filipiak to play Adam Stefanow (Poland)
Darryl Hill (Isle of Man) 4 - 1 Andy McCloskey (Ireland), Hill to play Edward Topham (Wales)
Jason Devaney (Ireland) 4 - 1 Jakub Koniar (Slovakia), Devaney to play Shane Castle (England)
Sam Thomas (Wales) v Robin Otto (Germany), winner to play Declan Brennan (Northern Ireland)
Andrew Doherty (Ireland) v Jesse Huttunen (Finland), winner to play Ryan Cronin (Ireland)
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by PLtheRef » 20 Mar 2013 Read
roy142857 wrote:Draw and results so far for the bottom half of the last 48/last 32
Vilius Schulte (Lithuania) 4 - 1 30 Ivailo Pekov (Bulgaria), Schulte to play Ross Muir (Scotland)
Joseph McLaren (Scotland) v Jeff Jacobs (Belgium), winner to play James Cahill (England)
Brian Cini (Malta) 4 - 0 Mario Amza (Romania), Cini to play Elliot Slessor (England)
Kacper Filipiak (Poland) 4 - 2 Maor Shalom (Israel), Filipiak to play Adam Stefanow (Poland)
Darryl Hill (Isle of Man) 4 - 1 Andy McCloskey (Ireland), Hill to play Edward Topham (Wales)
Jason Devaney (Ireland) 4 - 1 Jakub Koniar (Slovakia), Devaney to play Shane Castle (England)
Sam Thomas (Wales) v Robin Otto (Germany), winner to play Declan Brennan (Northern Ireland)
Andrew Doherty (Ireland) v Jesse Huttunen (Finland), winner to play Ryan Cronin (Ireland)
Is it just last 48 to play tonight?
Scotland having a very good week so far
As far as I was aware, the group winners all received places in the L32?
-
PLtheRef
- Posts: 5068
- Joined: 20 December 2009
- Location: Sheffield
- Highest Break: 28
- Walk-On: Vangelis 1492 Conquest of Paradise
by roy142857 » 21 Mar 2013 Read
PLtheRef wrote:roy142857 wrote:Draw and results so far for the bottom half of the last 48/last 32
Vilius Schulte (Lithuania) 4 - 1 30 Ivailo Pekov (Bulgaria), Schulte to play Ross Muir (Scotland)
Joseph McLaren (Scotland) v Jeff Jacobs (Belgium), winner to play James Cahill (England)
Brian Cini (Malta) 4 - 0 Mario Amza (Romania), Cini to play Elliot Slessor (England)
Kacper Filipiak (Poland) 4 - 2 Maor Shalom (Israel), Filipiak to play Adam Stefanow (Poland)
Darryl Hill (Isle of Man) 4 - 1 Andy McCloskey (Ireland), Hill to play Edward Topham (Wales)
Jason Devaney (Ireland) 4 - 1 Jakub Koniar (Slovakia), Devaney to play Shane Castle (England)
Sam Thomas (Wales) v Robin Otto (Germany), winner to play Declan Brennan (Northern Ireland)
Andrew Doherty (Ireland) v Jesse Huttunen (Finland), winner to play Ryan Cronin (Ireland)
Is it just last 48 to play tonight?
Scotland having a very good week so far
As far as I was aware, the group winners all received places in the L32?
Yes to both questions.
Last 32 this morning, last 16 this afternoon and quarter finals this evening. Then semi finals tomorrow morning and final tomorrow afternoon. European Team Championships then start on Saturday.
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 21 Mar 2013 Read
Live streaming appears not to be online, which is a pity ...
Remaining Last 48 results:
Georgi Velichkov (Bulgaria) 4 - 3 Felix Frede (Germany), Velichkov plays Duane Jones (Wales)
Lukas Kleckers (Germany) 4 - 3 David Corens (Belgium) , Kleckers to play Dylan Craig (Scotland)
Heikki Niva (Finland) 4 - 1 Olli-Pekka Virho (Finland), Niva to play Shachar Ruberg (Israel)
Joseph McLaren (Scotland) 4 - 3 Jeff Jacobs (Belgium), McLaren to play James Cahill (England)
Sam Thomas (Wales) 4 - 0 Robin Otto (Germany), Thomas to play Declan Brennan (Northern Ireland)
Andrew Doherty (Ireland) 4 - 0 Jesse Huttunen (Finland), Doherty to play Ryan Cronin (Ireland)
Last 32 scores update:
Shane Castle (England) 3 - 0 Jason Devaney (Ireland)
Darryl Hill (Isle of Man) 2 - 1 Edward Topham (Wales)
Kacper Filipiak (Poland) 2 - 2 Adam Stefanov (Poland)
Elliot Slessor (England) 3 - 0 Brian Cini (Malta)
Joseph McLaren (Scotland) 1 - 1 James Cahill (England)
Ross Muir (Scotland) 1 - 1 Vilius Schulte (Lithuania)
Ashley Carty (England) 2 - 0 Vladyslav Vyshnevskyy (Ukraine)
Sascha Ruberg (Israel) 2 - 0 Heikkki Niva (Finland)
Josh Boileau (Ireland) 1 - 1 Rhys Clark (Scotland)
Alexander Ursenbacher (Switzerland) 1 - 1 Sascha Breuer (Germany)
Jamie Clarke (Wales) 3 - 0 Andreas Ploner (Austria)
Lukas Kleckers (Germany) 2 - 0 Dylan Craig (Scotland)
Lee Mein (Scotland) 2 - 0 Siarhei Melnichonak (Belarus)
Duane Jones (Wales) 2 - 0 Georgi Velichkov (Bulgaria)
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 21 Mar 2013 Read
Last 32 results so far:
Jamie Clarke (Wales) 4 - 1 Andreas Ploner (Austria)
Elliot Slessor (England) 4 - 0 Brian Cini (Malta)
Shane Castle (England) 4 - 0 Jason Devaney (Ireland)
Ashley Carty (England) 4 - 0 Vladyslav Vyshnevskyy (Ukraine)
Duane Jones (Wales) 4 - 0 Georgi Velichkov (Bulgaria)
Darryl Hill (Isle of Man) 4 - 1 Edward Topham (Wales)
Just starting:
Ryan Cronin (Ireland) v Andrew Doherty (Ireland)
Declan Brennan (Northern Ireland) v Sam Thomas (Wales)
Updated scores:
Kacper Filipiak (Poland) 2 - 3 Adam Stefanov (Poland)
Joseph McLaren (Scotland) 1 - 3 James Cahill (England)
Ross Muir (Scotland) 2 - 1 Vilius Schulte (Lithuania)
Sascha Ruberg (Israel) 3 - 0 Heikkki Niva (Finland)
Josh Boileau (Ireland) 1 - 3 Rhys Clark (Scotland)
Alexander Ursenbacher (Switzerland) 2 - 2 Sascha Breuer (Germany)
Lukas Kleckers (Germany) 2 - 1 Dylan Craig (Scotland)
Lee Mein (Scotland) 3 - 0 Siarhei Melnichonak (Belarus)
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 21 Mar 2013 Read
Results:
Rhys Clark (Scotland) 4 - 1 Josh Boileau (Ireland)
Adam Stefanov (Poland) 4 - 2 Kacper Filipiak (Poland)
Lee Mein (Scotland) 4 - 1 Siarhei Melnichonak (Belarus)
Ross Muir (Scotland) 4 - 1 Vilius Schulte (Lithuania)
Updated scores:
Joseph McLaren (Scotland) 3 - 3 James Cahill (England)
Sascha Ruberg (Israel) 3 - 1 Heikkki Niva (Finland)
Alexander Ursenbacher (Switzerland) 2 - 2 Sascha Breuer (Germany)
Lukas Kleckers (Germany) 2 - 2 Dylan Craig (Scotland)
Ryan Cronin (Ireland) 1 - 0 Andrew Doherty (Ireland)
Declan Brennan (Northern Ireland) 1 - 0 Sam Thomas (Wales)
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 21 Mar 2013 Read
Results
James Cahill (England) 4 - 3 Joseph McLaren (Scotland)
Sascha Ruberg (Israel) 4 - 1 Heikkki Niva (Finland)
Alexander Ursenbacher (Switzerland) 4 - 2 Sascha Breuer (Germany)
Ryan Cronin (Ireland) 4 - 0 Andrew Doherty (Ireland)
Still playing:
Lukas Kleckers (Germany) 3 - 3 Dylan Craig (Scotland)
Declan Brennan (Northern Ireland) 3 - 1 Sam Thomas (Wales)
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 21 Mar 2013 Read
Lukas Kleckers edges Scotland's Dylan Craig 4 - 3, plays Jamie Clarke from Wales next
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 21 Mar 2013 Read
Declan Brennan beats Sam Thomas 4 - 1 to become the only remaining non-teenager in the under 21s Championship
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 21 Mar 2013 Read
Last 16
Duane Jones (Wales) v Lee Mein (Scotland)
Jamie Clarke (Wales) v Lukas Kleckers (Germany)
Alexander Ursenbacher (Switzerland) v Rhys Clark (Scotland)
Shachar Ruberg (Israel) v Ashley Carty (England)
Ross Muir (Scotland) v James Cahill (England)
Elliot Slessor (England) v Adam Stefanov (Poland)
Darryl Hill (Isle of Man) v Shane Castle (England)
Declan Brennan (Ireland) v Ryan Cronin (Ireland)
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 21 Mar 2013 Read
Last 16 - latest scores
Duane Jones (Wales) 1 - 0 Lee Mein (Scotland)
Jamie Clarke (Wales) 0 - 1 Lukas Kleckers (Germany)
Alexander Ursenbacher (Switzerland) 2 - 0 Rhys Clark (Scotland)
Shachar Ruberg (Israel) 0 -1 Ashley Carty (England)
Ross Muir (Scotland) 1 - 0 James Cahill (England)
Elliot Slessor (England) 1 - 0 Adam Stefanov (Poland)
Darryl Hill (Isle of Man) 1 - 1 Shane Castle (England)
Declan Brennan (Ireland) 1 - 1 Ryan Cronin (Ireland)
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by Wildey » 21 Mar 2013 Read
Last 16 - latest scores
Duane Jones (Wales) 1 - 2 Lee Mein (Scotland)
Jamie Clarke (Wales) 0 - 2 Lukas Kleckers (Germany)
Alexander Ursenbacher (Switzerland) 2 - 0 Rhys Clark (Scotland)
Shachar Ruberg (Israel) 0 -2 Ashley Carty (England)
Ross Muir (Scotland) 1 - 1 James Cahill (England)
Elliot Slessor (England) 2 - 0 Adam Stefanov (Poland)
Darryl Hill (Isle of Man) 2 - 1 Shane Castle (England)
Declan Brennan (Ireland) 1 - 2 Ryan Cronin (Ireland)
-
Wildey
- Posts: 64329
- Joined: 02 October 2009
- Location: North Wales
- Snooker Idol: Mark Selby
- Highest Break: 25
- Walk-On: the one and only
by Wildey » 21 Mar 2013 Read
Last 16 - Results and latest scores
Duane Jones (Wales) 2 - 2 Lee Mein (Scotland)
Jamie Clarke (Wales) 1 - 3 Lukas Kleckers (Germany)
Alexander Ursenbacher (Switzerland) 4 - 0 Rhys Clark (Scotland)
Shachar Ruberg (Israel) 1 -2 Ashley Carty (England)
Ross Muir (Scotland) 1 - 1 James Cahill (England)
Elliot Slessor (England) 4 - 0 Adam Stefanov (Poland)
Darryl Hill (Isle of Man) 4 - 1 Shane Castle (England)
Declan Brennan (Ireland) 1 - 3 Ryan Cronin (Ireland)
-
Wildey
- Posts: 64329
- Joined: 02 October 2009
- Location: North Wales
- Snooker Idol: Mark Selby
- Highest Break: 25
- Walk-On: the one and only
by Wildey » 21 Mar 2013 Read
Last 16 - Results and latest scores
Duane Jones (Wales) 3 - 2 Lee Mein (Scotland)
Jamie Clarke (Wales) 2 - 3 Lukas Kleckers (Germany)
Alexander Ursenbacher (Switzerland) 4 - 0 Rhys Clark (Scotland)
Shachar Ruberg (Israel) 2 - 3 Ashley Carty (England)
Ross Muir (Scotland) 2 - 1 James Cahill (England)
Elliot Slessor (England) 4 - 0 Adam Stefanov (Poland)
Darryl Hill (Isle of Man) 4 - 1 Shane Castle (England)
Declan Brennan (Ireland) 1 - 4 Ryan Cronin (Ireland)
-
Wildey
- Posts: 64329
- Joined: 02 October 2009
- Location: North Wales
- Snooker Idol: Mark Selby
- Highest Break: 25
- Walk-On: the one and only
by roy142857 » 21 Mar 2013 Read
Sorry, my error - Declan Brennan is from Northern Ireland
Thanks for updating Wild, appreciate if - 'specially as I'm off out again in a couple of mins ...
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by roy142857 » 21 Mar 2013 Read
A quickie update before I'm off again - both the Jones/Mein and Kleckers/Clarke matches now 3-3
-
roy142857
- Posts: 2979
- Joined: 28 May 2011
by Wildey » 21 Mar 2013 Read
Last 16 - Results and latest scores
Duane Jones (Wales) 4 - 3 Lee Mein (Scotland)
Jamie Clarke (Wales) 3 - 3 Lukas Kleckers (Germany)
Alexander Ursenbacher (Switzerland) 4 - 0 Rhys Clark (Scotland)
Shachar Ruberg (Israel) 3 - 3 Ashley Carty (England)
Ross Muir (Scotland) 3 - 3 James Cahill (England)
Elliot Slessor (England) 4 - 0 Adam Stefanov (Poland)
Darryl Hill (Isle of Man) 4 - 1 Shane Castle (England)
Declan Brennan (Northern Ireland) 1 - 4 Ryan Cronin (Ireland)
3 matches still to be completed have gone to deciders
-
Wildey
- Posts: 64329
- Joined: 02 October 2009
- Location: North Wales
- Snooker Idol: Mark Selby
- Highest Break: 25
- Walk-On: the one and only
by Wildey » 21 Mar 2013 Read
Last 16 - Results and latest scores
Duane Jones (Wales) 4 - 3 Lee Mein (Scotland)
Jamie Clarke (Wales) 3 - 4 Lukas Kleckers (Germany)
Alexander Ursenbacher (Switzerland) 4 - 0 Rhys Clark (Scotland)
Shachar Ruberg (Israel) 3 - 4 Ashley Carty (England)
Ross Muir (Scotland) 3 - 4 James Cahill (England)
Elliot Slessor (England) 4 - 0 Adam Stefanov (Poland)
Darryl Hill (Isle of Man) 4 - 1 Shane Castle (England)
Declan Brennan (Northern Ireland) 1 - 4 Ryan Cronin (Ireland)
-
Wildey
- Posts: 64329
- Joined: 02 October 2009
- Location: North Wales
- Snooker Idol: Mark Selby
- Highest Break: 25
- Walk-On: the one and only
by Wildey » 21 Mar 2013 Read
Quarter Final Draw
Duane Jones (Wales) v Lukas Kleckers (Germany)
Alexander Ursenbacher (Switzerland) v Ashley Carty (England)
James Cahill (England) v Elliot Slessor (England)
Darryl Hill (Isle of Man) v Ryan Cronin (Ireland)
Quarter Finals to be played at 6pm GMT 7pm Local Time
-
Wildey
- Posts: 64329
- Joined: 02 October 2009
- Location: North Wales
- Snooker Idol: Mark Selby
- Highest Break: 25
- Walk-On: the one and only
by Roland » 21 Mar 2013 Read
Duane Jones and Cahill/Slessor final for my money.
Admittedly that's because I know how good they all are and don't know about the others.
-
Roland
- Site Admin
- Posts: 18267
- Joined: 29 September 2009
- Location: Cannonbridge, Snooker Island
- Snooker Idol: Selby Ding Kyren Luca
- Highest Break: 102
- Walk-On: Bal Sagoth
-
by Wildey » 21 Mar 2013 Read
Quarter Final Latest
Duane Jones (Wales) 1-1 Lukas Kleckers (Germany)
Alexander Ursenbacher (Switzerland) 2-1 Ashley Carty (England)
James Cahill (England) 2-1 Elliot Slessor (England)
Darryl Hill (Isle of Man) 2-1 Ryan Cronin (Ireland)
-
Wildey
- Posts: 64329
- Joined: 02 October 2009
- Location: North Wales
- Snooker Idol: Mark Selby
- Highest Break: 25
- Walk-On: the one and only