World Ladies Billiards & Snooker Association press release
THE top four seeds are safely through to the knockout stage of the women’s world championships at Cambridge Snooker Centre.
World number one Maria Catalano dropped just one frame in the round-robin stages to book a last-16 date with number four seed Vicky Carter, who qualified fourth in her group.
Seven-time world champion Reanne Evans won all five of her matches but dropped three frames. She faces India’s Chitra Magimairaj.
Emma Bonney, the only player yet to lose a frame, meets Chris Sharpe.
Group C winner Ng On Yee, one of four Hong Kong women in the last-16, takes on her compatriot Yu Ching Ching.
ROUND-ROBIN RESULTS (SEEDS)
GROUP 1
No Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts Pos
1 Maria Catalano (1) 3 3 2 3 3 19 1
2 Marianne Williams 0 0 0 2 1 4 5
3 Tatjana Vasiljeva 0 3 2 3 0 11 3
4 Yu Ching Ching 1 3 1 3 1 11 4
5 Jasmine Bolsover 0 1 0 0 1 2 6
6 Eva Palmius 0 2 3 2 2 13 2
GROUP 2
No Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts Pos
1 Reanne Evans (3) 2 3 2 3 2 17 1
2 Revanna Umadevi 1 3 2 0 0 8 5
3 Naomi Clare 0 0 0 0 0 0 6
4 Chris Sharpe 1 1 3 2 1 10 4
5 Jenny Poulter 0 3 3 1 2 12 3
6 So Man Yan 1 3 3 2 1 13 2
GROUP 3
No Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts Pos
1 Vicky Carter (4) 0 0 2 2 1 7 4
2 Suzie Opacic 3 1 2 3 0 12 3
3 Ng On Yee 3 2 3 3 3 19 1
4 Martina Lumsden 1 1 0 1 1 4 5
5 Maureen Rowland 1 0 0 2 0 4 6
6 Jaique Ip Wan In 2 3 0 2 3 14 2
GROUP 4
No Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts Pos
1 Emma Bonney (2) 3 3 3 3 3 20 1
2 Chitra Magimairaj 0 1 0 2 3 8 4
3 Katie Henrick 0 2 3 3 3 15 2
4 Natascha Niermann 0 3 0 1 2 8 3
5 Tina Owen-Sevilton 0 1 0 2 3 8 5
6 Jan Hughes 0 0 0 1 0 1 6
ROUND-ROBIN BREAKS
Maria Catalano: 80, 51, 49, 48, 40, 35, 31.
Reanne Evans: 76, 60, 56, 55, 35, 32.
Ng On Yee: 64, 54, 47, 44, 44, 33, 31, 30.
Chitra Magimairaj: 56, 54.
So Man Yan: 56, 41, 30.
Tatjana Vasiljeva: 50, 33, 31.
Yu Ching Ching: 50.
Emma Bonney: 48, 47, 41, 36, 32.
Chris Sharpe: 47.
Jaique Ip Wan In: 43.
Jenny Poulter: 41.
Marianne Williams: 32
Vicky Carter: 31, 30.
KNOCKOUT DRAW
LAST-16 (10am, Mon, April 23): Maria Catalano (Dudley, West Mids) v Vicky Carter (Sandy, Beds), Eva Palmius (Isleham, Cambs) v Suzie Opacic (Brambridge, Hants), Tatjana Vasiljeva (Latvia) v Jaique Ip Wan In (Hong Kong), Yu Ching Ching (Hong Kong) v Ng On Yee (Hong Kong), Reanne Evans (Dudley, West Mids) v Chitra Magimairaj (India), So Man Yan (Hong Kong) v Natascha Niermann (Cambridge), Jenny Poulter (Maidstone) v Katie Henrick (Bickley, Kent), Chris Sharpe (Chelmsford) v Emma Bonney (Portsmouth).
SENIORS DRAW
QUARTER-FINALS (Sun, April 22): Maureen Rowland (Wallsend, Tyne & Wear) v Eva Palmius (Isleham, Cambs), Jan Hughes (St Neots, Cambs) v Revanna Umadevi (India), Chris Sharpe (Chelmsford) v Jenny Poulter (Maidstone). Bye: Martina Lumsden (Eastbourne).
PLATE DRAW
QUARTER-FINALS (9.30am, Mon, April 23): Martina Lumsden (Eastbourne) v Tina Owen-Sevilton (Taunton), Maureen Rowland (Wallsend, Tyne & Wear) v Jan Hughes (St Neots, Cambs), Marianne Williams (Smallfield, Surrey) v Revanna Umadevi (India). Bye: Naomi Clare (Ripley, Derbys).
More details and action shots of most of the ladies available from:
Tim Dunkley (WLBSA press office)
88 Lionheart Way
Bursledon Green
Southampton
SO31 8HN
Tel home: 02380 562647
Mobile: 07986 376114
E-Mail:
timdunkleysnookerdad@hotmail.com