2010 Championship League Snooker - Group 7
It's running on 22-23 March 2010, featuring Ding Junhui, Steve Davis, Michael Holt, Jamie Cope, Joe Swail, Mark Williams and Peter Ebdon
http://matchroomsport.com/articleDetail ... cleId=1360
Three ex World Champions in action
For more info go to www.premierleaguesnooker.com/championship
SIX-TIME world champion Steve Davis is among the players in the seventh group of the Championship League Snooker next week.
There is one spot left to be claimed in the Winners’ Group but competition will be fierce at the Crondon Park Golf Club in Essex.
Davis joins other former world champions Peter Ebdon and Mark Williams in Group Seven, while UK Champion Ding Junhui will also be in action.
Jamie Cope, Joe Swail and Michael Holt are the other three players aiming to reach the Winners’ Group, where the overall champion will qualify for Matchroom Sport’s Premier League.
Group Seven takes place on Monday, March 22 and Tuesday, March 23 with the Winners’ Group held on Wednesday, March 24 and Thursday, March 25.
The players who have already secured their spots in the Winners’ Group are Stephen Maguire, John Higgins, Marco Fu, Neil Robertson, Mark Allen, Judd Trump.
Championship League Snooker is broadcast live on a number of betting websites. For more information please go to the official website www.premierleaguesnooker.com/championship
Group 7 – Mon & Tues 22/23 March
World rankings in brackets
Ding Junhui (13), Peter Ebdon (14), Mark Williams (15), Jamie cope (18 ), Joe Swail (22), Steve Davis (23) and Michael Holt (24).
FIXTURES BY TABLE
DAY ONE - MONDAY, MARCH 22
TABLE 1 (all times are approximate)
11am: Peter Ebdon v Joe Swail, 12.15pm: Ding Junhui v Steve Davis, Not before 2pm: Joe Swail v Mark Williams, 3.15pm: Steve Davis v Michael Holt, Not before 6pm: Joe Swail v Jamie Cope, 7.15pm: Mark Williams v Michael Holt
TABLE 2 (all times are approximate)
11am: Mark Williams v Jamie Cope, 12.15pm: Michael Holt v Peter Ebdon, Not before 2pm: Jamie Cope v Ding Junhui, 3.15pm: Peter Ebdon v Mark Williams, Not before 6pm: Ding Junhui v Michael Holt, 7.15pm: Steve Davis v Jamie Cope
DAY TWO - TUESDAY, MARCH 23
TABLE 1 (all times are approximate)
11am: Peter Ebdon v Steve Davis, 12.15pm: Jamie Cope v Michael Holt, Not before 2pm: Joe Swail v Michael Holt, 3.15pm: Mark Williams v Ding Junhui, Not before 6.30pm: Play-off first v fourth, 7.45pm: Final
TABLE 2 (all times are approximate)
11am: Joe Swail v Ding Junhui, 12.15pm: Mark Williams v Steve Davis, Not before 2pm: Peter Ebdon v Ding Junhui, 3.15pm: Joe Swail v Steve Davis, 4.30pm: Peter Ebdon v Jamie Cope, Not before 6.30pm: Play-off second v third
Date posted: March 18, 2010
-
Monique - Posts: 4597
- Joined: 02 February 2010
- Location: Brussels
- Snooker Idol: Ronnie
- Highest Break: 25
- Walk-On: Kodachrome (Paul Simon)