2019 ManBetX Champion of Champions Prediction Contest!
Hello and Welcome to the 2019 ManBetX Champion of Champions Prediction Contest!
This tournament will run from the 4th to the 10th of November, and most of the top players on Tour will be present, as well as the likes of Martin Gould, Yan Bingtao, Matthew Selt, Stephen Maguire and 12 time Women's World Champion, Reanne Evans.
The format of this contest will be simple, just correctly predict each winner of each match, it's score and name 4 players from each group who you think will advance to the Semi-Finals, with bonus points if they reach that stage, as well as if one or two reach the Final and final bonus points if one of the four wins the title.
Points Allocation:
Seeded player defeats Unseeded player: 2 points
Seeded player defeats Seeded player: 3 points
Unseeded player defeats Unseeded player: 4 points
Unseeded player defeats Seeded player: 5 points
Correct Scoreline: 3 points
Correct Scoreline for the Final: 6 points
Nominated winner of each group: 2 points
Nominated player that reaches the Final: 3 points
Nominated player that wins the title: 4 points
Should entries be tied for the same score the person who predicts correctly the winner of the most matches will be placed higher on the list. Should this still not separate entries then the person with the most correct scorelines will be placed higher. Once you post a prediction, you cannot change it.
Good luck to all entrants!
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TEMPLATES
(S) means that player is seeded
All times are GMT
GROUP 4 – MONDAY 4TH NOVEMBER – GROUP SEMI-FINALS – BEST OF 7 FRAMES, DEADLINE 1PM
4-4 NEIL ROBERTSON (S) v MARTIN GOULD
4-4 SHAUN MURPHY (S) v REANNE EVANS
GROUP 4 – MONDAY 4TH NOVEMBER – GROUP FINAL – BEST OF 11 FRAMES, DEADLINE 7PM
6-6 NEIL ROBERTSON (S) v SHAUN MURPHY (S)
6-6 NEIL ROBERTSON (S) v REANNE EVANS
6-6 MARTIN GOULD v SHAUN MURPHY (S)
6-6 MARTIN GOULD v REANNE EVANS
GROUP 3 – TUESDAY 5TH NOVEMBER – GROUP SEMI-FINALS – BEST OF 7 FRAMES, DEADLINE 1PM
4-4 MARK SELBY (S) v YAN BINGTAO
4-4 MARK ALLEN (S) v MATTHEW SELT
GROUP 3 – TUESDAY 5TH NOVEMBER – GROUP FINAL – BEST OF 11 FRAMES, DEADLINE 7PM
6-6 MARK SELBY (S) v MARK ALLEN (S)
6-6 MARK SELBY (S) v MATTHEW SELT
6-6 YAN BINGTAO v MARK ALLEN (S)
6-6 YAN BINGTAO v MATTHEW SELT
GROUP 2 – WEDNESDAY 6TH NOVEMBER – GROUP SEMI-FINALS – BEST OF 7 FRAMES, DEADLINE 1PM
4-4 JUDD TRUMP (S) v STEPHEN MAGUIRE
4-4 KYREN WILSON (S) v THEPCHAIYA UN-NOOH
GROUP 2 – WEDNESDAY 6TH NOVEMBER – GROUP FINAL – BEST OF 11 FRAMES, DEADLINE 7PM
6-6 JUDD TRUMP (S) v KYREN WILSON (S)
6-6 JUDD TRUMP (S) v THEPCHAIYA UN-NOOH
6-6 STEPHEN MAGUIRE v KYREN WILSON (S)
6-6 STEPHEN MAGUIRE v THEPCHAIYA UN-NOOH
GROUP 1 – THURSDAY 7TH NOVEMBER – GROUP SEMI-FINALS – BEST OF 7 FRAMES, DEADLINE 1PM
4-4 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN (S) v JIMMY WHITE
4-4 JOHN HIGGINS (S) v STUART BINGHAM
GROUP 1 – THURSDAY 7TH NOVEMBER – GROUP FINAL – BEST OF 11 FRAMES, DEADLINE 7PM
6-6 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN (S) v JOHN HIGGINS (S)
6-6 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN (S) v STUART BINGHAM
6-6 JIMMY WHITE v JOHN HIGGINS (S)
6-6 JIMMY WHITE v STUART BINGHAM
PREDICTED WINNERS OF EACH GROUP:
GROUP ONE:
GROUP TWO:
GROUP THREE:
GROUP FOUR:
-
Andre147 - Posts: 41808
- Joined: 09 October 2011
- Snooker Idol: Ronnie and Luca
- Highest Break: 27
- Walk-On: Spies - Coldplay