THE 2016 MASTERS PREDICTION CHAMPIONSHIP
Welcome to the 2016 Masters prediction championship.
Kolompar is the defending champion.
Format for this won't be much different from previous championships. The points allocation is as follows.
Points Allocation
Player beats someone from a lower seeding group: 5 points
Player beats someone from the same seeding group: 6 points
Player beats someone from a higher seeding group: 7 points
Correct scoreline bonus for every match (except the final): 4 points
Correct scoreline bonus for the final: 6 points
Points for picks that advance the furthest from each seeding group: 4 points per pick.
Should more than one player reach the furthest for a group, points will be allocated for ALL players.
If entrants are tied on the same amount of points at the end of the contest, precedence will be given in the following order until a winner is determined:
1. Correct match RESULTS.
2 Correct match SCORELINES.
3. Number of picks that went the furthest in the tournament.
Each match will have its own separate deadline so you may predict individually or all at once, it's up to you.
Seeding Groups
Group A: Murphy, Selby, Bingham and Robertson
Group B: O'Sullivan, Trump, Higgins and Hawkins
Group C: Allen, Perry, Ding and Walden
Group D: Williams, Liang, Maguire and Marco Fu
//////////////////////TEMPLATE\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 11 FRAMES - DEADLINE 2PM SUNDAY 10TH JANUARY
6-6 SHAUN MURPHY (A) v MARK ALLEN (C)
FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 11 FRAMES - DEADLINE 7PM SUNDAY 10TH JANUARY
6-6 STUART BINGHAM (A) v DING JUNHUI (C)
FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 11 FRAMES - DEADLINE 2PM MONDAY 11TH JANUARY
6-6 JUDD TRUMP (B) v STEPHEN MAGUIRE (D)
FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 11 FRAMES - DEADLINE 7PM MONDAY 11TH JANUARY
6-6 BARRY HAWKINS (B) v JOE PERRY (C)
FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 11 FRAMES - DEADLINE 2PM TUESDAY 12TH JANUARY
6-6 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN (B) v MARK WILLIAMS (D)
FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 11 FRAMES - DEADLINE 7PM TUESDAY 12TH JANUARY
6-6 MARK SELBY (A) v RICKY WALDEN (C)
FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 11 FRAMES - DEADLINE 2PM WEDNESDAY 13TH JANUARY
6-6 JOHN HIGGINS (B) v LIANG WENBO (D)
FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 11 FRAMES - DEADLINE 7PM WEDNESDAY 13TH JANUARY
6-6 NEIL ROBERTSON (A) v MARCO FU (D)
FURTHEST TO ADVANCE FROM EACH SEEDING GROUP:
GROUP A:
GROUP B:
GROUP C:
GROUP D:
-
Cloud Strife - Posts: 18563
- Joined: 28 January 2014
- Location: Antarctica
- Snooker Idol: Roger Federer
- Highest Break: 155
- Walk-On: Don Vedda - buck You