Post a reply

2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby Andre147

Image Image Image

Hello and Welcome to the 2015 BetVictor Welsh Open Prediction Contest!

I know this contest comes a bit late as the tournament starts on Monday, but I didn't exactly have in mind running it given I've ran very recently the Masters Prediction Contest and thought someone else would be interested in doing this.

Anyway, this tournament will run from Monday 16th to Sunday 22nd of February, at the Motorpoint Arena in Cardiff, and all the players will be there, with defending champion Ronnie O'Sullivan trying to win a record 4th Welsh Open title.

The format of this contest is pretty simple, you just have to correctly predict the winners of the various matches as well as many correct scorelines as possible, as that very often decides who wins these contests. Also, bonus points will be awarded to those who correctly name up to 5 players who you think will do well in the event. More details on the points allocation follows.

Points Allocation:

Higher seeded player defeats a lower seeded player: 2 points
Lower seeded player defeats a higher seeded player: 4 points
Correct Scoreline: 3 points
Correct Scoreline for the Final: 6 points
Name 5 players who you think will advance the furthest:
Last 16: 2 points
Quarter-Finals: 3 points
Semi-Finals: 4 points
Final: 5 points
Winner: 6 points

Should entries be tied for the same score the person who predicts correctly the winner of the most matches will be placed higher on the list. Should this still not separate entries then the person with the most correct scorelines will be placed higher.

Templates will follow shortly, possibly today or tomorrow morning.

Good luck to all entrants!

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby Andre147

TEMPLATES

All times are GMT

(S) means that player is seeded higher

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 10:30AM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-4 MARK WILLIAMS (S) v LYU HAOTIAN
4-4 MARK ALLEN (S) v ALEXANDER URSENBACHER
4-4 SHAUN MURPHY (S) v STEVEN HALLWORTH
4-4 DOMINIC DALE (S) v MICHAEL WASLEY
4-4 MICHAEL HOLT (S) v ASHLEY CARTY
4-4 ALFIE BURDEN (S) v ANDREW NORMAN
4-4 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG (S) v ALLAN TAYLOR
4-4 JAMIE JONES (S) v CHRIS NORBURY
4-4 JACK LISOSWKI (S) v LI HANG
4-4 CAO YUPENG (S) v CRAIG STEADMAN
4-4 BEN WOOLASTON (S) v THANAWAT THIRAPONGPAIBOON

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 12PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-4 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN (S) v VINNIE CALABRESE
4-4 MATTHEW STEVENS (S) v OLIVER LINES
4-4 MARCO FU (S) v IAN GLOVER
4-4 KEN DOHERTY (S) v ZHOU YUELONG
4-4 RORY MCLEOD (S) v ANDREW PAGGET
4-4 JIMMY WHITE (S) v BARRY PINCHES
4-4 MARK DAVIS (S) v LYU CHENWEI
4-4 XIAO GUODONG (S) v JOE SWAIL
4-4 MARK JOYCE (S) v JOEL WALKER
4-4 MATTHEW SELT (S) v IAN BURNS
4-4 MARK KING (S) v EDEN SHARAV

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 2:30PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-4 JUDD TRUMP (S) v JAMES WATTANA
4-4 NEIL ROBERTSON (S) v JAMES CAHILL
4-4 JOE PERRY (S) v LEE PAGE
4-4 ALLISTER CARTER (S) v FRASER PATRICK
4-4 GARY WILSON (S) v ZHANG ANDA
4-4 DAVID GILBERT (S) v JOHN J ASTLEY
4-4 ANTHONY MCGILL (S) v DAVID GRACE
4-4 JAMIE COPE (S) v ELLIOT SLESSOR
4-4 DAVID MORRIS (S) v JOE O'CONNOR

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 7PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-4 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN/VINNIE CALABRASE v RORY MCLEOD/ANDREW PAGGET
4-4 KEN DOHERTY/ZHOU YUELONG v MATTHEW STEVENS/OLIVER LINES
4-4 MICHAEL HOLT/ASHLEY CARTY v ALFIE BURDEN/ANDREW NORMAN
4-4 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG/ALLAN TAYLOR v MARCO FU/IAN GLOVER
4-4 SHAUN MURPHY/STEVEN HALLWORTH v JAMIE JONES/CHRIS NORBURY
4-4 JIMMY WHITE/BARRY PINCHES v MARK WILLIAMS/LYU HAOTIAN
4-4 DOMINIC DALE/MICHAEL WASLEY v JACK LISOSWKI/LI HANG
4-4 MARK ALLEN/ALEXANDER URSENBACHER v CAO YUPENG/CRAIG STEADMAN

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 8PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-4 MARK JOYCE/JOEL WALKER v JUDD TRUMP/JAMES WATTANA
4-4 BEN WOOLLASTON/THANAWAT THIRAPONGPAIBOON v MARK DAVIS/LYU CHENWEI
4-4 XIAO GUODONG/JOE SWAIL v MATTHEW SELT/IAN BURNS
4-4 MARK KING/EDEN CHARAV v ALLISTER CARTER/FRASER PATRICK
4-4 JOE PERRY/LEE PAGE v YU DE LU
4-4 GARY WILSON/ZHANG ANDA v DAVID GILBERT/JOHN J ASTLEY
4-4 ANTHONY MCGILL/DAVID GRACE v JAMIE COPE/ELLIOT SLESSOR
4-4 DAVID MORRIS/JOE O'CONNOR v NEIL ROBERTSON/JAMES CAHILL

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 10:30AM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-4 RYAN DAY (S) v NOPPON SAENGKHAM
4-4 STEPHEN MAGUIRE (S) v DUANE JONES
4-4 JOHN HIGGINS (S) v MICHAEL LESLIE
4-4 GRAEME DOTT (S) v ZAK SURETY
4-4 ANDREW HIGGINSON (S) v CHRIS WAKELIN
4-4 LIANG WENBO (S) v CAO XINLONG
4-4 GERARD GREENE (S) v DANIEL WELLS
4-4 JAMIE BURNETT (S) v ALEX BORG
4-4 KURT MAFLIN (S) v LIAM HIGHFIELD
4-4 ROBBIE WILLIAMS (S) v DAVE HAROLD
4-4 FERGAL O'BRIEN (S) v SAM BAIRD

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 12PM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-4 MARK SELBY (S) v ALEX DAVIES
4-4 MICHAEL WHITE (S) v ROSS MUIR
4-4 STUART BINGHAM (S) v THOR CHUAN LEONG
4-4 ROBERT MILKINS (S) v LUCA BRECEL
4-4 PETER LINES (S) v MICHAEL GEORGIOU
4-4 ALAN MCMANUS (S) v JAMIE RHYS CLARKE
4-4 ANTHONY HAMILTON (S) v AHMED SAIF
4-4 ADITYA MEHTA (S) v SYDNEY WILSON
4-4 KYREN WILSON (S) v ROBIN HULL
4-4 NIGEL BOND (S) v CHRIS MELLING
4-4 MARCUS CAMPBELL (S) v STUART CARRINGTON

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 2:30PM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-4 DING JUNHUI (S) v LEE WALKER
4-4 BARRY HAWKINS (S) SCOTT DONALDSON
4-4 RICKY WALDEN (S) v LU NING
4-4 PETER EBDON (S) v TONY DRAGO
4-4 MARTIN GOULD (S) v JAK JONES
4-4 ROD LAWLER (S) v HAMMAD MIAH
4-4 THEPCHAIYA UN-NOOH (S) v MITCHELL MANN
4-4 MIKE DUNN (S) v OLIVER BROWN
4-4 JIMMY ROBERTSON (S) v IGOR FIGUEIREDO
4-4 TOM FORD (S) v TIAN PENGFEI

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 7PM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-4 MARCUS CAMPBELL/STUART CARRINGTON v MARK SELBY/ALEX DAVIES
4-4 ANDREW HIGGINSON/CHRIS WAKELIN v GRAEME DOTT/ZAK SURETY
4-4 LIANG WENBO/CAO XINLONG v GERARD GREENE/DANIEL WELLS
4-4 JAMIE BURNETT/ALEX BORG v JOHN HIGGINS/MICHAEL LESLIE
4-4 STEPHEN MAGUIRE/DUANE JONES v KURT MAFLIN/LIAM HIGHFIELD
4-4 ROBBIE WILLIAMS/DAVE HAROLD v FERGAL O'BRIEN/SAM BAIRD
4-4 ALAN MCMANUS/JAMIE RHYS CLARKE v ANTHONY HAMILTON/AHMED SAIF
4-4 STUART BINGHAM/THOR CHUAN LEONG v KYREN WILSON/ROBIN HULL

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 8PM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-4 DING JUNHUI/LEE WALKER v PETER LINES/MICHAEL GEORGIOU
4-4 ADITYA MEHTA/SYDNEY WILSON v BARRY HAWKINS/SCOTT DONALDSON
4-4 NIGEL bOND/CHRIS MELLING v MICHAEL WHITE/ROSS MUIR
4-4 MARTIN GOULD/JAK JONES v ROD LAWLER/HAMMAD MIAH
4-4 THEPCHAIYA UN-NOOH/MITCHELL MANN v RICKY WALDEN/LU NING
4-4 ROBERT MILKINS/LUCA BRECEL v TOM FORD/TIAN PENGFEI
4-4 MIKE DUNN/OLIVER BROWN v RYAN DAY/NOPPON SAENGKHAM
4-4 PETER EBDON/TONY DRAGO v JIMMY ROBERTSON/IGOR FIGUEIREDO

Name 5 players who you think will advance the furthest:
-
-
-
-
-

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby Clara8633

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 10:30AM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-2 MARK WILLIAMS (S) v LYU HAOTIAN
4-1 MARK ALLEN (S) v ALEXANDER URSENBACHER
4-1 SHAUN MURPHY (S) v STEVEN HALLWORTH
4-2 DOMINIC DALE (S) v MICHAEL WASLEY
4-3 MICHAEL HOLT (S) v ASHLEY CARTY
4-3 ALFIE BURDEN (S) v ANDREW NORMAN
4-2 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG (S) v ALLAN TAYLOR
4-3 JAMIE JONES (S) v CHRIS NORBURY
4-2 JACK LISOSWKI (S) v LI HANG
4-3 CAO YUPENG (S) v CRAIG STEADMAN
4-2 BEN WOOLASTON (S) v THANAWAT THIRAPONGPAIBOON

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 12PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-0 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN (S) v VINNIE CALABRESE
4-2 MATTHEW STEVENS (S) v OLIVER LINES
4-1 MARCO FU (S) v IAN GLOVER
2-4 KEN DOHERTY (S) v ZHOU YUELONG
4-3 RORY MCLEOD (S) v ANDREW PAGGET
3-4 JIMMY WHITE (S) v BARRY PINCHES
4-3 MARK DAVIS (S) v LYU CHENWEI
4-2 XIAO GUODONG (S) v JOE SWAIL
4-2 MARK JOYCE (S) v JOEL WALKER
4-2 MATTHEW SELT (S) v IAN BURNS
4-2 MARK KING (S) v EDEN SHARAV

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 2:30PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-0 JUDD TRUMP (S) v JAMES WATTANA
4-1 NEIL ROBERTSON (S) v JAMES CAHILL
4-1 JOE PERRY (S) v LEE PAGE
4-3 ALLISTER CARTER (S) v FRASER PATRICK
3-4 GARY WILSON (S) v ZHANG ANDA
4-2 DAVID GILBERT (S) v JOHN J ASTLEY
4-2 ANTHONY MCGILL (S) v DAVID GRACE
4-3 JAMIE COPE (S) v ELLIOT SLESSOR
4-2 DAVID MORRIS (S) v JOE O'CONNOR

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 7PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-1 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN/VINNIE CALABRASE v RORY MCLEOD/ANDREW PAGGET
3-4 KEN DOHERTY/ZHOU YUELONG v MATTHEW STEVENS/OLIVER LINES
3-4 MICHAEL HOLT/ASHLEY CARTY v ALFIE BURDEN/ANDREW NORMAN
2-4 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG/ALLAN TAYLOR v MARCO FU/IAN GLOVER
4-1 SHAUN MURPHY/STEVEN HALLWORTH v JAMIE JONES/CHRIS NORBURY
2-4 JIMMY WHITE/BARRY PINCHES v MARK WILLIAMS/LYU HAOTIAN
2-4 DOMINIC DALE/MICHAEL WASLEY v JACK LISOSWKI/LI HANG
4-2 MARK ALLEN/ALEXANDER URSENBACHER v CAO YUPENG/CRAIG STEADMAN

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 8PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
1-4 MARK JOYCE/JOEL WALKER v JUDD TRUMP/JAMES WATTANA
3-4 BEN WOOLLASTON/THANAWAT THIRAPONGPAIBOON v MARK DAVIS/LYU CHENWEI
4-3 XIAO GUODONG/JOE SWAIL v MATTHEW SELT/IAN BURNS
4-3 MARK KING/EDEN CHARAV v ALLISTER CARTER/FRASER PATRICK
4-1 JOE PERRY/LEE PAGE v YU DE LU
2-4 GARY WILSON/ZHANG ANDA v DAVID GILBERT/JOHN J ASTLEY
4-2 ANTHONY MCGILL/DAVID GRACE v JAMIE COPE/ELLIOT SLESSOR
2-4 DAVID MORRIS/JOE O'CONNOR v NEIL ROBERTSON/JAMES CAHILL

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 10:30AM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-1 RYAN DAY (S) v NOPPON SAENGKHAM
4-1 STEPHEN MAGUIRE (S) v DUANE JONES
4-2 JOHN HIGGINS (S) v MICHAEL LESLIE
4-2 GRAEME DOTT (S) v ZAK SURETY
4-3 ANDREW HIGGINSON (S) v CHRIS WAKELIN
4-1 LIANG WENBO (S) v CAO XINLONG
4-2 GERARD GREENE (S) v DANIEL WELLS
4-3 JAMIE BURNETT (S) v ALEX BORG
3-4 KURT MAFLIN (S) v LIAM HIGHFIELD
4-2 ROBBIE WILLIAMS (S) v DAVE HAROLD
4-3 FERGAL O'BRIEN (S) v SAM BAIRD

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 12PM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-1 MARK SELBY (S) v ALEX DAVIES
4-2 MICHAEL WHITE (S) v ROSS MUIR
4-1 STUART BINGHAM (S) v THOR CHUAN LEONG
4-2 ROBERT MILKINS (S) v LUCA BRECEL
3-4 PETER LINES (S) v MICHAEL GEORGIOU
4-3 ALAN MCMANUS (S) v JAMIE RHYS CLARKE
4-2 ANTHONY HAMILTON (S) v AHMED SAIF
4-2 ADITYA MEHTA (S) v SYDNEY WILSON
3-4 KYREN WILSON (S) v ROBIN HULL
4-3 NIGEL BOND (S) v CHRIS MELLING
4-3 MARCUS CAMPBELL (S) v STUART CARRINGTON

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 2:30PM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-1 DING JUNHUI (S) v LEE WALKER
4-1 BARRY HAWKINS (S) SCOTT DONALDSON
4-1 RICKY WALDEN (S) v LU NING
4-2 PETER EBDON (S) v TONY DRAGO
4-2 MARTIN GOULD (S) v JAK JONES
4-2 ROD LAWLER (S) v HAMMAD MIAH
3-4 THEPCHAIYA UN-NOOH (S) v MITCHELL MANN
4-2 MIKE DUNN (S) v OLIVER BROWN
4-2 JIMMY ROBERTSON (S) v IGOR FIGUEIREDO
4-3 TOM FORD (S) v TIAN PENGFEI

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 7PM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
1-4 MARCUS CAMPBELL/STUART CARRINGTON v MARK SELBY/ALEX DAVIES
2-4 ANDREW HIGGINSON/CHRIS WAKELIN v GRAEME DOTT/ZAK SURETY
4-1 LIANG WENBO/CAO XINLONG v GERARD GREENE/DANIEL WELLS
4-3 JAMIE BURNETT/ALEX BORG v JOHN HIGGINS/MICHAEL LESLIE
4-2 STEPHEN MAGUIRE/DUANE JONES v KURT MAFLIN/LIAM HIGHFIELD
4-3 ROBBIE WILLIAMS/DAVE HAROLD v FERGAL O'BRIEN/SAM BAIRD
4-3 ALAN MCMANUS/JAMIE RHYS CLARKE v ANTHONY HAMILTON/AHMED SAIF
4-2 STUART BINGHAM/THOR CHUAN LEONG v KYREN WILSON/ROBIN HULL

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 8PM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-2 DING JUNHUI/LEE WALKER v PETER LINES/MICHAEL GEORGIOU
2-4 ADITYA MEHTA/SYDNEY WILSON v BARRY HAWKINS/SCOTT DONALDSON
3-4 NIGEL BOND/CHRIS MELLING v MICHAEL WHITE/ROSS MUIR
4-3 MARTIN GOULD/JAK JONES v ROD LAWLER/HAMMAD MIAH
2-4 THEPCHAIYA UN-NOOH/MITCHELL MANN v RICKY WALDEN/LU NING
4-2 ROBERT MILKINS/LUCA BRECEL v TOM FORD/TIAN PENGFEI
2-4 MIKE DUNN/OLIVER BROWN v RYAN DAY/NOPPON SAENGKHAM
4-3 PETER EBDON/TONY DRAGO v JIMMY ROBERTSON/IGOR FIGUEIREDO

Name 5 players who you think will advance the furthest:
- Mark Selby
- Ronnie O'Sullivan
- Judd Trump
- Neil Robertson
- Shaun Murphy

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby AC or LT?

Going to do this, by the way is it okay if I just predict Thursday-Saturdays matches on Wednesday night?

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 10:30AM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-3 MARK WILLIAMS (S) v LYU HAOTIAN
4-3 MARK ALLEN (S) v ALEXANDER URSENBACHER
4-3 SHAUN MURPHY (S) v STEVEN HALLWORTH
4-3 DOMINIC DALE (S) v MICHAEL WASLEY
4-3 MICHAEL HOLT (S) v ASHLEY CARTY
4-3 ALFIE BURDEN (S) v ANDREW NORMAN
4-3 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG (S) v ALLAN TAYLOR
4-3 JAMIE JONES (S) v CHRIS NORBURY
4-3 JACK LISOSWKI (S) v LI HANG
4-3 CAO YUPENG (S) v CRAIG STEADMAN
4-3 BEN WOOLASTON (S) v THANAWAT THIRAPONGPAIBOON

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 12PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-3 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN (S) v VINNIE CALABRESE
4-3 MATTHEW STEVENS (S) v OLIVER LINES
4-3 MARCO FU (S) v IAN GLOVER
4-3 KEN DOHERTY (S) v ZHOU YUELONG
4-3 RORY MCLEOD (S) v ANDREW PAGGET
4-3 JIMMY WHITE (S) v BARRY PINCHES
4-3 MARK DAVIS (S) v LYU CHENWEI
4-3 XIAO GUODONG (S) v JOE SWAIL
4-3 MARK JOYCE (S) v JOEL WALKER
4-3 MATTHEW SELT (S) v IAN BURNS
4-3 MARK KING (S) v EDEN SHARAV

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 2:30PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-3 JUDD TRUMP (S) v JAMES WATTANA
4-3 NEIL ROBERTSON (S) v JAMES CAHILL
4-3 JOE PERRY (S) v LEE PAGE
4-3 ALLISTER CARTER (S) v FRASER PATRICK
4-3 GARY WILSON (S) v ZHANG ANDA
4-3 DAVID GILBERT (S) v JOHN J ASTLEY
4-3 ANTHONY MCGILL (S) v DAVID GRACE
4-3 JAMIE COPE (S) v ELLIOT SLESSOR
4-3 DAVID MORRIS (S) v JOE O'CONNOR

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 7PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-3 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN/VINNIE CALABRASE v RORY MCLEOD/ANDREW PAGGET
3-4 KEN DOHERTY/ZHOU YUELONG v MATTHEW STEVENS/OLIVER LINES
4-3 MICHAEL HOLT/ASHLEY CARTY v ALFIE BURDEN/ANDREW NORMAN
3-4 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG/ALLAN TAYLOR v MARCO FU/IAN GLOVER
4-3 SHAUN MURPHY/STEVEN HALLWORTH v JAMIE JONES/CHRIS NORBURY
3-4 JIMMY WHITE/BARRY PINCHES v MARK WILLIAMS/LYU HAOTIAN
4-3 DOMINIC DALE/MICHAEL WASLEY v JACK LISOSWKI/LI HANG
4-3 MARK ALLEN/ALEXANDER URSENBACHER v CAO YUPENG/CRAIG STEADMAN

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 8PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
3-4 MARK JOYCE/JOEL WALKER v JUDD TRUMP/JAMES WATTANA
3-4 BEN WOOLLASTON/THANAWAT THIRAPONGPAIBOON v MARK DAVIS/LYU CHENWEI
4-3 XIAO GUODONG/JOE SWAIL v MATTHEW SELT/IAN BURNS
3-4 MARK KING/EDEN CHARAV v ALLISTER CARTER/FRASER PATRICK
3-4 JOE PERRY/LEE PAGE v YU DE LU
4-3 GARY WILSON/ZHANG ANDA v DAVID GILBERT/JOHN J ASTLEY
3-4 ANTHONY MCGILL/DAVID GRACE v JAMIE COPE/ELLIOT SLESSOR
3-4 DAVID MORRIS/JOE O'CONNOR v NEIL ROBERTSON/JAMES CAHILL

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 10:30AM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-3 RYAN DAY (S) v NOPPON SAENGKHAM
4-3 STEPHEN MAGUIRE (S) v DUANE JONES
4-3 JOHN HIGGINS (S) v MICHAEL LESLIE
4-3 GRAEME DOTT (S) v ZAK SURETY
4-3 ANDREW HIGGINSON (S) v CHRIS WAKELIN
4-3 LIANG WENBO (S) v CAO XINLONG
4-3 GERARD GREENE (S) v DANIEL WELLS
4-3 JAMIE BURNETT (S) v ALEX BORG
4-3 KURT MAFLIN (S) v LIAM HIGHFIELD
4-3 ROBBIE WILLIAMS (S) v DAVE HAROLD
4-3 FERGAL O'BRIEN (S) v SAM BAIRD

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 12PM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-3 MARK SELBY (S) v ALEX DAVIES
4-3 MICHAEL WHITE (S) v ROSS MUIR
4-3 STUART BINGHAM (S) v THOR CHUAN LEONG
4-3 ROBERT MILKINS (S) v LUCA BRECEL
4-3 PETER LINES (S) v MICHAEL GEORGIOU
4-3 ALAN MCMANUS (S) v JAMIE RHYS CLARKE
4-3 ANTHONY HAMILTON (S) v AHMED SAIF
4-3 ADITYA MEHTA (S) v SYDNEY WILSON
4-3 KYREN WILSON (S) v ROBIN HULL
4-3 NIGEL BOND (S) v CHRIS MELLING
4-3 MARCUS CAMPBELL (S) v STUART CARRINGTON

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 2:30PM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-3 DING JUNHUI (S) v LEE WALKER
4-3 BARRY HAWKINS (S) SCOTT DONALDSON
4-3 RICKY WALDEN (S) v LU NING
4-3 PETER EBDON (S) v TONY DRAGO
4-3 MARTIN GOULD (S) v JAK JONES
4-3 ROD LAWLER (S) v HAMMAD MIAH
4-3 THEPCHAIYA UN-NOOH (S) v MITCHELL MANN
4-3 MIKE DUNN (S) v OLIVER BROWN
4-3 JIMMY ROBERTSON (S) v IGOR FIGUEIREDO
4-3 TOM FORD (S) v TIAN PENGFEI

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 7PM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-3 MARCUS CAMPBELL/STUART CARRINGTON v MARK SELBY/ALEX DAVIES
4-3 ANDREW HIGGINSON/CHRIS WAKELIN v GRAEME DOTT/ZAK SURETY
4-3 LIANG WENBO/CAO XINLONG v GERARD GREENE/DANIEL WELLS
4-3 JAMIE BURNETT/ALEX BORG v JOHN HIGGINS/MICHAEL LESLIE
4-3 STEPHEN MAGUIRE/DUANE JONES v KURT MAFLIN/LIAM HIGHFIELD
4-3 ROBBIE WILLIAMS/DAVE HAROLD v FERGAL O'BRIEN/SAM BAIRD
4-3 ALAN MCMANUS/JAMIE RHYS CLARKE v ANTHONY HAMILTON/AHMED SAIF
4-3 STUART BINGHAM/THOR CHUAN LEONG v KYREN WILSON/ROBIN HULL

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 8PM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-3 DING JUNHUI/LEE WALKER v PETER LINES/MICHAEL GEORGIOU
3-4 ADITYA MEHTA/SYDNEY WILSON v BARRY HAWKINS/SCOTT DONALDSON
3-4 NIGEL bOND/CHRIS MELLING v MICHAEL WHITE/ROSS MUIR
4-3 MARTIN GOULD/JAK JONES v ROD LAWLER/HAMMAD MIAH
3-4 THEPCHAIYA UN-NOOH/MITCHELL MANN v RICKY WALDEN/LU NING
4-3 ROBERT MILKINS/LUCA BRECEL v TOM FORD/TIAN PENGFEI
3-4 MIKE DUNN/OLIVER BROWN v RYAN DAY/NOPPON SAENGKHAM
4-3 PETER EBDON/TONY DRAGO v JIMMY ROBERTSON/IGOR FIGUEIREDO

Name 5 players who you think will advance the furthest:
- Shaun Murphy
- Ronnie O'Sullivan
- Judd Trump
- Mark Allen
- Mark Selby

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby sundaygirl

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 10:30AM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
3-4 MARK WILLIAMS (S) v LYU HAOTIAN
4-0 MARK ALLEN (S) v ALEXANDER URSENBACHER
4-0 SHAUN MURPHY (S) v STEVEN HALLWORTH
4-0 DOMINIC DALE (S) v MICHAEL WASLEY
4-0 MICHAEL HOLT (S) v ASHLEY CARTY
4-2 ALFIE BURDEN (S) v ANDREW NORMAN
4-2 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG (S) v ALLAN TAYLOR
4-3 JAMIE JONES (S) v CHRIS NORBURY
3-4 JACK LISOSWKI (S) v LI HANG
4-0 CAO YUPENG (S) v CRAIG STEADMAN
4-2 BEN WOOLASTON (S) v THANAWAT THIRAPONGPAIBOON

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby sundaygirl

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 12PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-0 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN (S) v VINNIE CALABRESE
4-2 MATTHEW STEVENS (S) v OLIVER LINES
4-0 MARCO FU (S) v IAN GLOVER
3-4 KEN DOHERTY (S) v ZHOU YUELONG
4-3 RORY MCLEOD (S) v ANDREW PAGGET
4-3 JIMMY WHITE (S) v BARRY PINCHES
4-2 MARK DAVIS (S) v LYU CHENWEI
4-0 XIAO GUODONG (S) v JOE SWAIL
4-3 MARK JOYCE (S) v JOEL WALKER
4-0 MATTHEW SELT (S) v IAN BURNS
4-1 MARK KING (S) v EDEN SHARAV

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby sundaygirl

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 2:30PM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-0 DING JUNHUI (S) v LEE WALKER
4-3 BARRY HAWKINS (S) SCOTT DONALDSON
4-0 RICKY WALDEN (S) v LU NING
4-1 PETER EBDON (S) v TONY DRAGO
4-1MARTIN GOULD (S) v JAK JONES
4-0 ROD LAWLER (S) v HAMMAD MIAH
4-2 THEPCHAIYA UN-NOOH (S) v MITCHELL MANN
4-3 MIKE DUNN (S) v OLIVER BROWN
4-2 JIMMY ROBERTSON (S) v IGOR FIGUEIREDO
3-4 TOM FORD (S) v TIAN PENGFEI

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby Cloud Strife

TEMPLATES

All times are GMT

(S) means that player is seeded higher

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 10:30AM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-1 MARK WILLIAMS (S) v LYU HAOTIAN
4-0 MARK ALLEN (S) v ALEXANDER URSENBACHER
4-0 SHAUN MURPHY (S) v STEVEN HALLWORTH
2-4 DOMINIC DALE (S) v MICHAEL WASLEY
4-3 MICHAEL HOLT (S) v ASHLEY CARTY
4-2 ALFIE BURDEN (S) v ANDREW NORMAN
4-2 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG (S) v ALLAN TAYLOR
4-3 JAMIE JONES (S) v CHRIS NORBURY
4-0 JACK LISOSWKI (S) v LI HANG
3-4 CAO YUPENG (S) v CRAIG STEADMAN
4-1 BEN WOOLASTON (S) v THANAWAT THIRAPONGPAIBOON

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 12PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-0 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN (S) v VINNIE CALABRESE
3-4 MATTHEW STEVENS (S) v OLIVER LINES
1-4 MARCO FU (S) v IAN GLOVER
2-4 KEN DOHERTY (S) v ZHOU YUELONG
2-4,RORY MCLEOD (S) v ANDREW PAGGET
4-3 JIMMY WHITE (S) v BARRY PINCHES
4-0 MARK DAVIS (S) v LYU CHENWEI
4-2 XIAO GUODONG (S) v JOE SWAIL
4-3 MARK JOYCE (S) v JOEL WALKER
4-0 MATTHEW SELT (S) v IAN BURNS
4-1 MARK KING (S) v EDEN SHARAV

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 2:30PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-0 JUDD TRUMP (S) v JAMES WATTANA
4-0 NEIL ROBERTSON (S) v JAMES CAHILL
4-0 JOE PERRY (S) v LEE PAGE
4-1 ALLISTER CARTER (S) v FRASER PATRICK
1-4 GARY WILSON (S) v ZHANG ANDA
4-1 DAVID GILBERT (S) v JOHN J ASTLEY
4-1 ANTHONY MCGILL (S) v DAVID GRACE
3-4 JAMIE COPE (S) v ELLIOT SLESSOR
4-3 DAVID MORRIS (S) v JOE O'CONNOR

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 10:30AM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-2 RYAN DAY (S) v NOPPON SAENGKHAM
4-0 STEPHEN MAGUIRE (S) v DUANE JONES
4-1 JOHN HIGGINS (S) v MICHAEL LESLIE
4-3 GRAEME DOTT (S) v ZAK SURETY
4-2 ANDREW HIGGINSON (S) v CHRIS WAKELIN
4-1 LIANG WENBO (S) v CAO XINLONG
4-0 GERARD GREENE (S) v DANIEL WELLS
4-2 JAMIE BURNETT (S) v ALEX BORG
2-4 KURT MAFLIN (S) v LIAM HIGHFIELD
4-1 ROBBIE WILLIAMS (S) v DAVE HAROLD
4-2FERGAL O'BRIEN (S) v SAM BAIRD

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 12PM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-0 MARK SELBY (S) v ALEX DAVIES
4-1MICHAEL WHITE (S) v ROSS MUIR
4-0STUART BINGHAM (S) v THOR CHUAN LEONG
4-2 ROBERT MILKINS (S) v LUCA BRECEL
4-2 PETER LINES (S) v MICHAEL GEORGIOU
2-4 ALAN MCMANUS (S) v JAMIE RHYS CLARKE
4-0 ANTHONY HAMILTON (S) v AHMED SAIF
4-1ADITYA MEHTA (S) v SYDNEY WILSON
3-4 KYREN WILSON (S) v ROBIN HULL
4-3 NIGEL BOND (S) v CHRIS MELLING
4-3 MARCUS CAMPBELL (S) v STUART CARRINGTON

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 2:30PM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-0 DING JUNHUI (S) v LEE WALKER
4-1 BARRY HAWKINS (S) SCOTT DONALDSON
4-1 RICKY WALDEN (S) v LU NING
4-2 PETER EBDON (S) v TONY DRAGO
4-0 MARTIN GOULD (S) v JAK JONES
4-3 ROD LAWLER (S) v HAMMAD MIAH
2-4 THEPCHAIYA UN-NOOH (S) v MITCHELL MANN
2-4 MIKE DUNN (S) v OLIVER BROWN
2-4 JIMMY ROBERTSON (S) v IGOR FIGUEIREDO
4-2 TOM FORD (S) v TIAN PENGFEI

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby Skullman

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 10:30AM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-2 MARK WILLIAMS (S) v LYU HAOTIAN
4-1 MARK ALLEN (S) v ALEXANDER URSENBACHER
4-1 SHAUN MURPHY (S) v STEVEN HALLWORTH
4-3 DOMINIC DALE (S) v MICHAEL WASLEY
3-4 MICHAEL HOLT (S) v ASHLEY CARTY
4-1 ALFIE BURDEN (S) v ANDREW NORMAN
4-2 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG (S) v ALLAN TAYLOR
4-1 JAMIE JONES (S) v CHRIS NORBURY
4-3 JACK LISOSWKI (S) v LI HANG
3-4 CAO YUPENG (S) v CRAIG STEADMAN
4-2 BEN WOOLASTON (S) v THANAWAT THIRAPONGPAIBOON

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 12PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-0 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN (S) v VINNIE CALABRESE
4-3 MATTHEW STEVENS (S) v OLIVER LINES
4-1 MARCO FU (S) v IAN GLOVER
3-4 KEN DOHERTY (S) v ZHOU YUELONG
4-1 RORY MCLEOD (S) v ANDREW PAGGET
4-3 JIMMY WHITE (S) v BARRY PINCHES
4-1 MARK DAVIS (S) v LYU CHENWEI
4-3 XIAO GUODONG (S) v JOE SWAIL
4-2 MARK JOYCE (S) v JOEL WALKER
4-2 MATTHEW SELT (S) v IAN BURNS
3-4 MARK KING (S) v EDEN SHARAV

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 2:30PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-1 JUDD TRUMP (S) v JAMES WATTANA
4-1 NEIL ROBERTSON (S) v JAMES CAHILL
4-1 JOE PERRY (S) v LEE PAGE
4-2 ALLISTER CARTER (S) v FRASER PATRICK
4-2 GARY WILSON (S) v ZHANG ANDA
4-1 DAVID GILBERT (S) v JOHN J ASTLEY
4-2 ANTHONY MCGILL (S) v DAVID GRACE
4-1 JAMIE COPE (S) v ELLIOT SLESSOR
4-1 DAVID MORRIS (S) v JOE O'CONNOR

Name 5 players who you think will advance the furthest:
- Ronnie O'Sullivan
- Judd Trump
- Neil Robertson
- Stephen Maguire
- Mark Selby

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby Andre147

AC or LT it's fine if you want to do it that way, just make sure you predict for all possibilities.

Cloud Strife don't forget to name your 5 players to do well until 10:30am tomorrow.

And to all who choose to predict Monday and Tuesday's evening matches later, also don't forget to do so before the respective deadlines.

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby Andre147

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 10:30AM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-2 MARK WILLIAMS (S) v LYU HAOTIAN
4-1 MARK ALLEN (S) v ALEXANDER URSENBACHER
4-0 SHAUN MURPHY (S) v STEVEN HALLWORTH
3-4 DOMINIC DALE (S) v MICHAEL WASLEY
4-3 MICHAEL HOLT (S) v ASHLEY CARTY
4-2 ALFIE BURDEN (S) v ANDREW NORMAN
4-2 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG (S) v ALLAN TAYLOR
4-2 JAMIE JONES (S) v CHRIS NORBURY
4-2 JACK LISOSWKI (S) v LI HANG
4-3 CAO YUPENG (S) v CRAIG STEADMAN
4-2 BEN WOOLASTON (S) v THANAWAT THIRAPONGPAIBOON

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 12PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-0 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN (S) v VINNIE CALABRESE
4-3 MATTHEW STEVENS (S) v OLIVER LINES
4-2 MARCO FU (S) v IAN GLOVER
3-4 KEN DOHERTY (S) v ZHOU YUELONG
4-2 RORY MCLEOD (S) v ANDREW PAGGET
4-3 JIMMY WHITE (S) v BARRY PINCHES
4-1 MARK DAVIS (S) v LYU CHENWEI
4-1 XIAO GUODONG (S) v JOE SWAIL
3-4 MARK JOYCE (S) v JOEL WALKER
4-3 MATTHEW SELT (S) v IAN BURNS
4-2 MARK KING (S) v EDEN SHARAV

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 2:30PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-0 JUDD TRUMP (S) v JAMES WATTANA
4-1 NEIL ROBERTSON (S) v JAMES CAHILL
4-1 JOE PERRY (S) v LEE PAGE
4-1 ALLISTER CARTER (S) v FRASER PATRICK
4-3 GARY WILSON (S) v ZHANG ANDA
4-2 DAVID GILBERT (S) v JOHN J ASTLEY
4-1 ANTHONY MCGILL (S) v DAVID GRACE
4-3 JAMIE COPE (S) v ELLIOT SLESSOR
4-2 DAVID MORRIS (S) v JOE O'CONNOR

Name 5 players who you think will advance the furthest:
- Ronnie O'Sullivan
- Judd Trump
- Neil Robertson
- Ding Junhui
- Mark Selby

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby TheCleaver

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 10:30AM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-1 MARK WILLIAMS (S) v LYU HAOTIAN
4-0 MARK ALLEN (S) v ALEXANDER URSENBACHER
4-0 SHAUN MURPHY (S) v STEVEN HALLWORTH
3-4 DOMINIC DALE (S) v MICHAEL WASLEY
4-2 MICHAEL HOLT (S) v ASHLEY CARTY
3-4 ALFIE BURDEN (S) v ANDREW NORMAN
4-2 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG (S) v ALLAN TAYLOR
4-1 JAMIE JONES (S) v CHRIS NORBURY
3-4 JACK LISOSWKI (S) v LI HANG
4-3 CAO YUPENG (S) v CRAIG STEADMAN
4-1 BEN WOOLASTON (S) v THANAWAT THIRAPONGPAIBOON

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 12PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-0 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN (S) v VINNIE CALABRESE
4-2 MATTHEW STEVENS (S) v OLIVER LINES
4-0 MARCO FU (S) v IAN GLOVER
4-2 KEN DOHERTY (S) v ZHOU YUELONG
4-2 RORY MCLEOD (S) v ANDREW PAGGET
4-3 JIMMY WHITE (S) v BARRY PINCHES
4-1 MARK DAVIS (S) v LYU CHENWEI
4-2 XIAO GUODONG (S) v JOE SWAIL
3-4 MARK JOYCE (S) v JOEL WALKER
4-2 MATTHEW SELT (S) v IAN BURNS
4-1 MARK KING (S) v EDEN SHARAV

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 2:30PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-1 JUDD TRUMP (S) v JAMES WATTANA
4-1 NEIL ROBERTSON (S) v JAMES CAHILL
4-1 JOE PERRY (S) v LEE PAGE
4-2 ALLISTER CARTER (S) v FRASER PATRICK
4-3 GARY WILSON (S) v ZHANG ANDA
4-2 DAVID GILBERT (S) v JOHN J ASTLEY
4-2 ANTHONY MCGILL (S) v DAVID GRACE
4-1 JAMIE COPE (S) v ELLIOT SLESSOR
4-1 DAVID MORRIS (S) v JOE O'CONNOR

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 7PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-1 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN/VINNIE CALABRASE v RORY MCLEOD/ANDREW PAGGET
2-4 KEN DOHERTY/ZHOU YUELONG v MATTHEW STEVENS/OLIVER LINES
4-2 MICHAEL HOLT/ASHLEY CARTY v ALFIE BURDEN/ANDREW NORMAN
2-4 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG/ALLAN TAYLOR v MARCO FU/IAN GLOVER
4-2 SHAUN MURPHY/STEVEN HALLWORTH v JAMIE JONES/CHRIS NORBURY
1-4 JIMMY WHITE/BARRY PINCHES v MARK WILLIAMS/LYU HAOTIAN
4-3 DOMINIC DALE/MICHAEL WASLEY v JACK LISOSWKI/LI HANG
4-1 MARK ALLEN/ALEXANDER URSENBACHER v CAO YUPENG/CRAIG STEADMAN

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 8PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
2-4 MARK JOYCE/JOEL WALKER v JUDD TRUMP/JAMES WATTANA
3-4 BEN WOOLLASTON/THANAWAT THIRAPONGPAIBOON v MARK DAVIS/LYU CHENWEI
4-3 XIAO GUODONG/JOE SWAIL v MATTHEW SELT/IAN BURNS
2-4 MARK KING/EDEN CHARAV v ALLISTER CARTER/FRASER PATRICK
4-2 JOE PERRY/LEE PAGE v YU DE LU
4-3 GARY WILSON/ZHANG ANDA v DAVID GILBERT/JOHN J ASTLEY
4-3 ANTHONY MCGILL/DAVID GRACE v JAMIE COPE/ELLIOT SLESSOR
2-4 DAVID MORRIS/JOE O'CONNOR v NEIL ROBERTSON/JAMES CAHILL

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 10:30AM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-1 RYAN DAY (S) v NOPPON SAENGKHAM
4-0 STEPHEN MAGUIRE (S) v DUANE JONES
4-2 JOHN HIGGINS (S) v MICHAEL LESLIE
4-1 GRAEME DOTT (S) v ZAK SURETY
4-2 ANDREW HIGGINSON (S) v CHRIS WAKELIN
4-3 LIANG WENBO (S) v CAO XINLONG
3-4 GERARD GREENE (S) v DANIEL WELLS
4-2 JAMIE BURNETT (S) v ALEX BORG
4-3 KURT MAFLIN (S) v LIAM HIGHFIELD
4-2 ROBBIE WILLIAMS (S) v DAVE HAROLD
4-2 FERGAL O'BRIEN (S) v SAM BAIRD

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 12PM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-1 MARK SELBY (S) v ALEX DAVIES
4-1 MICHAEL WHITE (S) v ROSS MUIR
4-0 STUART BINGHAM (S) v THOR CHUAN LEONG
4-2 ROBERT MILKINS (S) v LUCA BRECEL
4-2 PETER LINES (S) v MICHAEL GEORGIOU
4-0 ALAN MCMANUS (S) v JAMIE RHYS CLARKE
4-1 ANTHONY HAMILTON (S) v AHMED SAIF
4-2 ADITYA MEHTA (S) v SYDNEY WILSON
4-3 KYREN WILSON (S) v ROBIN HULL
4-1 NIGEL BOND (S) v CHRIS MELLING
3-4 MARCUS CAMPBELL (S) v STUART CARRINGTON

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 2:30PM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-2 DING JUNHUI (S) v LEE WALKER
4-2 BARRY HAWKINS (S) SCOTT DONALDSON
4-1 RICKY WALDEN (S) v LU NING
4-2 PETER EBDON (S) v TONY DRAGO
4-2 MARTIN GOULD (S) v JAK JONES
4-2 ROD LAWLER (S) v HAMMAD MIAH
4-3 THEPCHAIYA UN-NOOH (S) v MITCHELL MANN
4-3 MIKE DUNN (S) v OLIVER BROWN
4-2 JIMMY ROBERTSON (S) v IGOR FIGUEIREDO
4-2 TOM FORD (S) v TIAN PENGFEI

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 7PM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
2-4 MARCUS CAMPBELL/STUART CARRINGTON v MARK SELBY/ALEX DAVIES
2-4 ANDREW HIGGINSON/CHRIS WAKELIN v GRAEME DOTT/ZAK SURETY
4-2 LIANG WENBO/CAO XINLONG v GERARD GREENE/DANIEL WELLS
2-4 JAMIE BURNETT/ALEX BORG v JOHN HIGGINS/MICHAEL LESLIE
4-2 STEPHEN MAGUIRE/DUANE JONES v KURT MAFLIN/LIAM HIGHFIELD
2-4 ROBBIE WILLIAMS/DAVE HAROLD v FERGAL O'BRIEN/SAM BAIRD
4-2 ALAN MCMANUS/JAMIE RHYS CLARKE v ANTHONY HAMILTON/AHMED SAIF
4-3 STUART BINGHAM/THOR CHUAN LEONG v KYREN WILSON/ROBIN HULL

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 8PM TUESDAY 17TH OF FEBRUARY
4-1 DING JUNHUI/LEE WALKER v PETER LINES/MICHAEL GEORGIOU
1-4 ADITYA MEHTA/SYDNEY WILSON v BARRY HAWKINS/SCOTT DONALDSON
3-4 NIGEL bOND/CHRIS MELLING v MICHAEL WHITE/ROSS MUIR
4-3 MARTIN GOULD/JAK JONES v ROD LAWLER/HAMMAD MIAH
1-4 THEPCHAIYA UN-NOOH/MITCHELL MANN v RICKY WALDEN/LU NING
3-4 ROBERT MILKINS/LUCA BRECEL v TOM FORD/TIAN PENGFEI
1-4 MIKE DUNN/OLIVER BROWN v RYAN DAY/NOPPON SAENGKHAM
4-3 PETER EBDON/TONY DRAGO v JIMMY ROBERTSON/IGOR FIGUEIREDO

Name 5 players who you think will advance the furthest:
Ronnie O'Sullivan
Shaun Murphy
Mark Allen
Stephen Maguire
Marco Fu

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby McChazzz

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 10:30AM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-2 MARK WILLIAMS (S) v LYU HAOTIAN
4-1 MARK ALLEN (S) v ALEXANDER URSENBACHER
4-1 SHAUN MURPHY (S) v STEVEN HALLWORTH
2-4 DOMINIC DALE (S) v MICHAEL WASLEY
4-2 MICHAEL HOLT (S) v ASHLEY CARTY
4-2 ALFIE BURDEN (S) v ANDREW NORMAN
4-3 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG (S) v ALLAN TAYLOR
4-2 JAMIE JONES (S) v CHRIS NORBURY
2-4 JACK LISOSWKI (S) v LI HANG
2-4 CAO YUPENG (S) v CRAIG STEADMAN
4-3 BEN WOOLASTON (S) v THANAWAT THIRAPONGPAIBOON

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 12PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-1 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN (S) v VINNIE CALABRESE
2-4 MATTHEW STEVENS (S) v OLIVER LINES
4-1 MARCO FU (S) v IAN GLOVER
2-4 KEN DOHERTY (S) v ZHOU YUELONG
3-4 RORY MCLEOD (S) v ANDREW PAGETT
3-4 JIMMY WHITE (S) v BARRY PINCHES
4-1 MARK DAVIS (S) v LYU CHENWEI
2-4 XIAO GUODONG (S) v JOE SWAIL
2-4 MARK JOYCE (S) v JOEL WALKER
4-2 MATTHEW SELT (S) v IAN BURNS
4-2 MARK KING (S) v EDEN SHARAV

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 2:30PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-2 JUDD TRUMP (S) v JAMES WATTANA
4-1 NEIL ROBERTSON (S) v JAMES CAHILL
4-1 JOE PERRY (S) v LEE PAGE
4-2 ALLISTER CARTER (S) v FRASER PATRICK
2-4 GARY WILSON (S) v ZHANG ANDA
4-2 DAVID GILBERT (S) v JOHN J ASTLEY
4-3 ANTHONY MCGILL (S) v DAVID GRACE
4-2 JAMIE COPE (S) v ELLIOT SLESSOR
4-2 DAVID MORRIS (S) v JOE O'CONNOR

Name 5 players who you think will advance the furthest:
Ronnie O'Sullivan
Mark Selby
Shaun Murphy
Ding Junhui
Neil Robertson

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby JDM375

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 10:30AM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-2 MARK WILLIAMS (S) v LYU HAOTIAN
4-1 MARK ALLEN (S) v ALEXANDER URSENBACHER
4-0 SHAUN MURPHY (S) v STEVEN HALLWORTH
4-2 DOMINIC DALE (S) v MICHAEL WASLEY
2-4 MICHAEL HOLT (S) v ASHLEY CARTY
4-1 ALFIE BURDEN (S) v ANDREW NORMAN
3-4 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG (S) v ALLAN TAYLOR
4-2 JAMIE JONES (S) v CHRIS NORBURY
4-1 JACK LISOSWKI (S) v LI HANG
4-1 CAO YUPENG (S) v CRAIG STEADMAN
4-0 BEN WOOLASTON (S) v THANAWAT THIRAPONGPAIBOON

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 12PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-0 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN (S) v VINNIE CALABRESE
4-2 MATTHEW STEVENS (S) v OLIVER LINES
4-1 MARCO FU (S) v IAN GLOVER
1-4 KEN DOHERTY (S) v ZHOU YUELONG
4-2 RORY MCLEOD (S) v ANDREW PAGGET
2-4 JIMMY WHITE (S) v BARRY PINCHES
4-1 MARK DAVIS (S) v LYU CHENWEI
4-3 XIAO GUODONG (S) v JOE SWAIL
3-4 MARK JOYCE (S) v JOEL WALKER
4-2 MATTHEW SELT (S) v IAN BURNS
3-4 MARK KING (S) v EDEN SHARAV

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 2:30PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-0 JUDD TRUMP (S) v JAMES WATTANA
4-2 NEIL ROBERTSON (S) v JAMES CAHILL
4-0 JOE PERRY (S) v LEE PAGE
4-2 ALLISTER CARTER (S) v FRASER PATRICK
4-2 GARY WILSON (S) v ZHANG ANDA
4-1 DAVID GILBERT (S) v JOHN J ASTLEY
4-2 ANTHONY MCGILL (S) v DAVID GRACE
4-3 JAMIE COPE (S) v ELLIOT SLESSOR
4-2 DAVID MORRIS (S) v JOE O'CONNOR

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 7PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-1 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN/VINNIE CALABRASE v RORY MCLEOD/ANDREW PAGGET
4-2 KEN DOHERTY/ZHOU YUELONG v MATTHEW STEVENS/OLIVER LINES
2-4 MICHAEL HOLT/ASHLEY CARTY v ALFIE BURDEN/ANDREW NORMAN
3-4 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG/ALLAN TAYLOR v MARCO FU/IAN GLOVER
4-1 SHAUN MURPHY/STEVEN HALLWORTH v JAMIE JONES/CHRIS NORBURY
1-4 JIMMY WHITE/BARRY PINCHES v MARK WILLIAMS/LYU HAOTIAN
2-4 DOMINIC DALE/MICHAEL WASLEY v JACK LISOSWKI/LI HANG
4-2 MARK ALLEN/ALEXANDER URSENBACHER v CAO YUPENG/CRAIG STEADMAN

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 8PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
0-4 MARK JOYCE/JOEL WALKER v JUDD TRUMP/JAMES WATTANA
3-4 BEN WOOLLASTON/THANAWAT THIRAPONGPAIBOON v MARK DAVIS/LYU CHENWEI
2-4 XIAO GUODONG/JOE SWAIL v MATTHEW SELT/IAN BURNS
2-4 MARK KING/EDEN CHARAV v ALLISTER CARTER/FRASER PATRICK
4-2 JOE PERRY/LEE PAGE v YU DE LU
4-3 GARY WILSON/ZHANG ANDA v DAVID GILBERT/JOHN J ASTLEY
4-2 ANTHONY MCGILL/DAVID GRACE v JAMIE COPE/ELLIOT SLESSOR
2-4 DAVID MORRIS/JOE O'CONNOR v NEIL ROBERTSON/JAMES CAHILL

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby sundaygirl

AC or LT? wrote:
sundaygirl wrote:5 players to do well

Ricky Walden
Matthew Stevens
Joe Perry
Stephen Maguire

Ronnie O'Sullivan


Can you put me in touch with your dealer please?



Granted Matthew Stevens may be a bit Fangirl but I did feel I should pick at least one Welshman and he is my favourite

Perry and Maguire have both won PTCs and are serious picks

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby Skullman

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 7PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-2 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN v RORY MCLEOD
4-3 KEN DOHERTY v MATTHEW STEVENS
3-4 ASHLEY CARTY v ALFIE BURDEN
2-4 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG v MARCO FU/IAN GLOVER
4-2 SHAUN MURPHY v JAMIE JONES
1-4 BARRY PINCHES v MARK WILLIAMS
3-4 MICHAEL WASLEY v LI HANG
4-2 MARK ALLEN v CAO YUPENG

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 8PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
2-4 MARK JOYCE v JUDD TRUMP/JAMES WATTANA
2-4 BEN WOOLLASTON v MARK DAVIS
4-3 XIAO GUODONG v MATTHEW SELT
3-4 MARK KING v ALLISTER CARTER/FRASER PATRICK
4-2 JOE PERRY/LEE PAGE v YU DE LU
4-3 GARY WILSON v DAVID GILBERT/JOHN J ASTLEY
4-2 ANTHONY MCGILL/DAVID GRACE v JAMIE COPE/ELLIOT SLESSOR
1-4 DAVID MORRIS/JOE O'CONNOR v NEIL ROBERTSON/JAMES CAHILL

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby sundaygirl

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 7PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-0 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN/VINNIE CALABRASE v RORY MCLEOD/ANDREW PAGGET
2-4 KEN DOHERTY/ZHOU YUELONG v MATTHEW STEVENS/OLIVER LINES
2-4 MICHAEL HOLT/ASHLEY CARTY v ALFIE BURDEN/ANDREW NORMAN
2-4 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG/ALLAN TAYLOR v MARCO FU/IAN GLOVER
4-2 SHAUN MURPHY/STEVEN HALLWORTH v JAMIE JONES/CHRIS NORBURY
2-4 JIMMY WHITE/BARRY PINCHES v MARK WILLIAMS/LYU HAOTIAN
4-3 DOMINIC DALE/MICHAEL WASLEY v JACK LISOSWKI/LI HANG
4-2 MARK ALLEN/ALEXANDER URSENBACHER v CAO YUPENG/CRAIG STEADMAN

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby sundaygirl

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 8PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
0-4 MARK JOYCE/JOEL WALKER v JUDD TRUMP/JAMES WATTANA
4-2 BEN WOOLLASTON/THANAWAT THIRAPONGPAIBOON v MARK DAVIS/LYU CHENWEI
4-2 XIAO GUODONG/JOE SWAIL v MATTHEW SELT/IAN BURNS
3-4 MARK KING/EDEN CHARAV v ALLISTER CARTER/FRASER PATRICK
4-2 JOE PERRY/LEE PAGE v YU DE LU
4-3 GARY WILSON/ZHANG ANDA v DAVID GILBERT/JOHN J ASTLEY
4-3 ANTHONY MCGILL/DAVID GRACE v JAMIE COPE/ELLIOT SLESSOR
2-4 DAVID MORRIS/JOE O'CONNOR v NEIL ROBERTSON/JAMES CAHILL

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby McChazzz

For the second round onwards, is the "higher seeded player" based on current World Rankings? If so...

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 7PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-1 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN (S) v RORY MCLEOD
4-3 KEN DOHERTY v MATTHEW STEVENS (S)
2-4 ASHLEY CARTY v ALFIE BURDEN (S)
2-4 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG v MARCO FU (S)
4-2 SHAUN MURPHY (S) v JAMIE JONES
2-4 BARRY PINCHES v MARK WILLIAMS (S)
4-3 MICHAEL WASLEY v LI HANG (S)
4-2 MARK ALLEN (S) v CAO YUPENG

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby Andre147

No, the highest seed is based on the current seeding for this tournament. Ronnie isn't WN1, yet he's seeded 1st because he's the defending Champion.

It's based on the tournament's seeding list, I can release it later here if you want, but you just need to look at this link from WS:

http://livescores.worldsnookerdata.com/ ... ment/13794

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby Andre147

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 7PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
4-1 RONNIE O'SULLIVAN (S) v RORY MCLEOD
4-3 KEN DOHERTY v MATTHEW STEVENS (S)
2-4 ASHLEY CARTY v ALFIE BURDEN (S)
3-4 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG v MARCO FU (S)
4-1 SHAUN MURPHY (S) v JAMIE JONES
1-4 BARRY PINCHES v MARK WILLIAMS (S)
3-4 MICHAEL WASLEY v LI HANG (S)
4-2 MARK ALLEN (S) v CAO YUPENG

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 8PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
1-4 MARK JOYCE v JUDD TRUMP (S)
3-4 BEN WOOLLASTON v MARK DAVIS (S)
4-2 XIAO GUODONG (S) v MATTHEW SELT
3-4 MARK KING v ALLISTER CARTER (S)
3-4 JOE PERRY/LEE PAGE v YU DE LU
4-2 GARY WILSON (S) v JOHN J ASTLEY
4-3 ANTHONY MCGILL/DAVID GRACE v JAMIE COPE
1-4 DAVID MORRIS v NEIL ROBERTSON (S)

Re: 2015 BETVICTOR WELSH OPEN PREDICTION CONTEST!

Postby McChazzz

SECOND ROUND - BEST OF 7 FRAMES - DEADLINE 8PM MONDAY 16TH OF FEBRUARY
2-4 MARK JOYCE v JUDD TRUMP (S)
2-4 BEN WOOLLASTON v MARK DAVIS (S)
3-4 XIAO GUODONG (S) v MATTHEW SELT
2-4 MARK KING v ALLISTER CARTER (S)
4-2 JOE PERRY/LEE PAGE v YU DE LU
4-2 GARY WILSON (S) v JOHN J ASTLEY
3-4 ANTHONY MCGILL (S) v JAMIE COPE
2-4 DAVID MORRIS v NEIL ROBERTSON (S)