Post a reply

2020 United Kingdom Prediction Contest

Postby PLtheRef

Welcome one and all to the 2020 UK Championship Prediction Contest.

The UK Championship of 2007 marked the first snooker prediction contest which took place on the old 606 forum and the event has been held every year (bar one) since.

Pink Ball is the defending champion, after his winning margin of 240,179 points over last year's runner up (due to the unique contest format). This season the format is more similar to the norm used in Triple Crown events.

Format
Seed defeats Unseed: 2 points
Seed defeats Seed: 3 points
Unseed defeats Unseed: 4 points
Unseed defeats Seed: 5 points

A seeded player is defined as being in the Top 64 seeds for this event


Correct scoreline (Best of 11): 2 points, 1 point for 1 frame out
Correct scoreline (Best of 19): 4 points, 2 points for 1 frame out

Tournament Finalists: 8 points (winner) 4 points (runner up) - Please nominate a reserve in case one of your finalists has to withdraw from the event.

Good Luck all in the first Triple Crown event of the new season

Re: 2020 United Kingdom Prediction Contest

Postby PLtheRef

First Round Templates

Monday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Monday 23rd November
6-6 Ian Burns [64] v David Grace
6-6 Anthony Hamilton [48] v Xu Si
6-6 Yan Bingtao [13] v Sean Maddocks
6-6 Li Hang [36] v Fraser Patrick
6-6 Mark Williams [14] v Ben Hancorn
6-6 Tom Ford [23] v Pang Junxu

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Monday 23rd November
6-6 Sam Craigie [56] v Chang Bingyu
6-6 Scott Donaldson [25] v Simon Lichtenberg
6-6 Mark Selby [5] v Michael White
6-6 Graeme Dott [22] v Zhao Jianbo
6-6 Martin O'Donnell [38] v Jamie Clarke

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Monday 23rd November
6-6 Ryan Day [40] v Jak Jones
6-6 Daniel Wells [57] v Gerard Greene
6-6 John Higgins [8] v Fergal O'Brien
6-6 Barry Hawkins [21] v Riley Parsons
6-6 Ben Woollaston [35] v Andy Hicks


Tuesday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Tuesday 24th November
6-6 Luca Brecel [32] v Lei Peifan
6-6 Liam Highfield [60] v Jackson Page
6-6 Lyu Haotian [45] v Soheil Vahedi
6-6 Yuan SiJun [52] v Chen Zifan
6-6 Stephen Maguire [10] v Iulian Boiko
6-6 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [15] v Lukas Kleckers

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Tuesday 24th November
6-6 Michael Holt [28] v Gao Yang
6-6 David Gilbert [12] v Fan Zhengyi
6-6 Robert Milkins [53] v Si Jiahui
6-6 Ricky Walden [46] v Rod Lawler
6-6 Kyren Wilson [6] v Ashley Hugill

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Tuesday 24th November
6-6 Gary Wilson [17] v Oliver Lines
6-6 Chris Wakelin [61] v Louis Heathcote
6-6 Mark King [43] v David Lilley
6-6 Shaun Murphy [7] v Lee Walker
6-6 Matthew Stevens [31] v Jamie Jones


Wednesday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Wednesday 25th November
6-6 Zhou Yuelong [24] v Peter Devlin
6-6 Zhao Xintong [29] v Rory McLeod
6-6 Luo Honghao [62] v Dominic Dale
6-6 Sunny Akani [51] v Kacper Filipiak
6-6 Stuart Bingham [11] v Zak Surety
6-6 Noppon Saengkham [42] v Peter Lines

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Wednesday 25th November
6-6 Alan McManus [41] v Jimmy White
6-6 Neil Robertson [4] v Brian Ochoiski
6-6 Andrew Higginson [54] v James Cahill
6-6 Joe Perry [18] v Alex Borg
6-6 Martin Gould [34] v Jordan Brown

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Wednesday 25th November
6-6 Hossein Vafaei [37] v Billy Joe Castle
6-6 Mark Davis [44] v Robbie Williams
6-6 Ali Carter [20] v Ashley Carty
6-6 Joe O'Connor [50] v Duane Jones
6-6 Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] v Leo Fernandez

Thursday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Thursday 26th November
6-6 Xiao Guodong [33] v Brandon Sargeant
6-6 Tian Pengfei [49] v Jamie O'Neill
6-6 Mark Allen [9] v Jamie Wilson
6-6 Liang Wenbo [30] v Allan Taylor
6-6 Mark Joyce [59] v Eden Sharav
6-6 Alexander Ursenbacher [63] v Nigel Bond

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Thursday 26th November
6-6 Ding Junhui [1] v Jamie Curtis-Barrett
6-6 Jack Lisowski [16] v Farakh Ajaib
6-6 Matthew Selt [26] v Amine Amiri
6-6 Lu Ning [39] v Ken Doherty
6-6 Stuart Carrington [55] v Barry Pinches

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Thursday 26th November
6-6 Anthony McGill [19] v Steven Hallworth
6-6 Judd Trump [3] v Paul S Davison
6-6 Kurt Maflin [27] v Aaron Hill
6-6 Elliot Slessor [58] v Mitchell Mann
6-6 Jimmy Robertson [47] v Igor Figueiredo



Tournament Finalists - Deadline 9am - Monday 23rd November
1.
2.
Reserve:

Re: 2020 United Kingdom Prediction Contest

Postby Juddernaut88

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Monday 23rd November
5-6 Ian Burns [64] v David Grace
4-6 Anthony Hamilton [48] v Xu Si
6-3 Yan Bingtao [13] v Sean Maddocks
6-4 Li Hang [36] v Fraser Patrick
6-3 Mark Williams [14] v Ben Hancorn
6-4 Tom Ford [23] v Pang Junxu

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Monday 23rd November
6-4 Sam Craigie [56] v Chang Bingyu
6-3 Scott Donaldson [25] v Simon Lichtenberg
6-4 Mark Selby [5] v Michael White
6-4 Graeme Dott [22] v Zhao Jianbo
6-5 Martin O'Donnell [38] v Jamie Clarke

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Monday 23rd November
6-4 Ryan Day [40] v Jak Jones
6-4 Daniel Wells [57] v Gerard Greene
6-3 John Higgins [8] v Fergal O'Brien
6-1 Barry Hawkins [21] v Riley Parsons
6-3 Ben Woollaston [35] v Andy Hicks


Tuesday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Tuesday 24th November
6-3 Luca Brecel [32] v Lei Peifan
5-6 Liam Highfield [60] v Jackson Page
6-3 Lyu Haotian [45] v Soheil Vahedi
6-3 Yuan SiJun [52] v Chen Zifan
6-1 Stephen Maguire [10] v Iulian Boiko
6-3 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [15] v Lukas Kleckers

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Tuesday 24th November
6-2 Michael Holt [28] v Gao Yang
6-4 David Gilbert [12] v Fan Zhengyi
6-5 Robert Milkins [53] v Si Jiahui
6-2 Ricky Walden [46] v Rod Lawler
6-1 Kyren Wilson [6] v Ashley Hugill

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Tuesday 24th November
6-4 Gary Wilson [17] v Oliver Lines
5-6 Chris Wakelin [61] v Louis Heathcote
6-3 Mark King [43] v David Lilley
6-3 Shaun Murphy [7] v Lee Walker
6-3 Matthew Stevens [31] v Jamie Jones


Wednesday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Wednesday 25th November
6-1 Zhou Yuelong [24] v Peter Devlin
6-3 Zhao Xintong [29] v Rory McLeod
5-6 Luo Honghao [62] v Dominic Dale
6-3 Sunny Akani [51] v Kacper Filipiak
6-1 Stuart Bingham [11] v Zak Surety
6-3 Noppon Saengkham [42] v Peter Lines

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Wednesday 25th November
6-2 Alan McManus [41] v Jimmy White
6-1 Neil Robertson [4] v Brian Ochoiski
6-3 Andrew Higginson [54] v James Cahill
6-4 Joe Perry [18] v Alex Borg
6-3 Martin Gould [34] v Jordan Brown

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Wednesday 25th November
6-2 Hossein Vafaei [37] v Billy Joe Castle
6-3 Mark Davis [44] v Robbie Williams
6-4 Ali Carter [20] v Ashley Carty
6-4 Joe O'Connor [50] v Duane Jones
6-1 Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] v Leo Fernandez

Thursday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Thursday 26th November
6-3 Xiao Guodong [33] v Brandon Sargeant
6-4 Tian Pengfei [49] v Jamie O'Neill
6-2 Mark Allen [9] v Jamie Wilson
6-4 Liang Wenbo [30] v Allan Taylor
6-4 Mark Joyce [59] v Eden Sharav
6-5 Alexander Ursenbacher [63] v Nigel Bond

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Thursday 26th November
6-1 Ding Junhui [1] v Jamie Curtis-Barrett
6-1 Jack Lisowski [16] v Farakh Ajaib
6-1 Matthew Selt [26] v Amine Amiri
5-6 Lu Ning [39] v Ken Doherty
6-4 Stuart Carrington [55] v Barry Pinches

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Thursday 26th November
6-2 Anthony McGill [19] v Steven Hallworth
6-1 Judd Trump [3] v Paul S Davison
6-4 Kurt Maflin [27] v Aaron Hill
6-4 Elliot Slessor [58] v Mitchell Mann
6-4 Jimmy Robertson [47] v Igor Figueiredo



Tournament Finalists - Deadline 9am - Monday 23rd November
1. Judd Trump
2. Ding Junhui
Reserve: Mark Selby
Last edited by PLtheRef on 22 Nov 2020, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Updating Saengkham V P. Lines prediction

Re: 2020 United Kingdom Prediction Contest

Postby badtemperedcyril

Monday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Monday 23rd November
4-6 Ian Burns [64] v David Grace
6-4 Anthony Hamilton [48] v Xu Si
6-1 Yan Bingtao [13] v Sean Maddocks
6-3 Li Hang [36] v Fraser Patrick
6-1 Mark Williams [14] v Ben Hancorn
6-3 Tom Ford [23] v Pang Junxu

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Monday 23rd November
6-2 Sam Craigie [56] v Chang Bingyu
6-1 Scott Donaldson [25] v Simon Lichtenberg
6-3 Mark Selby [5] v Michael White
6-0 Graeme Dott [22] v Zhao Jianbo
4-6 Martin O'Donnell [38] v Jamie Clarke

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Monday 23rd November
6-2 Ryan Day [40] v Jak Jones
6-5 Daniel Wells [57] v Gerard Greene
6-4 John Higgins [8] v Fergal O'Brien
6-0 Barry Hawkins [21] v Riley Parsons
6-2 Ben Woollaston [35] v Andy Hicks


Tuesday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Tuesday 24th November
6-4 Luca Brecel [32] v Lei Peifan
6-5 Liam Highfield [60] v Jackson Page
6-3 Lyu Haotian [45] v Soheil Vahedi
6-3 Yuan SiJun [52] v Chen Zifan
6-1 Stephen Maguire [10] v Iulian Boiko
6-3 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [15] v Lukas Kleckers

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Tuesday 24th November
6-2 Michael Holt [28] v Gao Yang
6-2 David Gilbert [12] v Fan Zhengyi
6-1 Robert Milkins [53] v Si Jiahui
6-2 Ricky Walden [46] v Rod Lawler
6-4 Kyren Wilson [6] v Ashley Hugill

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Tuesday 24th November
6-3 Gary Wilson [17] v Oliver Lines
4-6 Chris Wakelin [61] v Louis Heathcote
6-4 Mark King [43] v David Lilley
6-2 Shaun Murphy [7] v Lee Walker
6-2 Matthew Stevens [31] v Jamie Jones


Wednesday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Wednesday 25th November
6-1 Zhou Yuelong [24] v Peter Devlin
6-4 Zhao Xintong [29] v Rory McLeod
5-6 Luo Honghao [62] v Dominic Dale
6-3 Sunny Akani [51] v Kacper Filipiak
6-0 Stuart Bingham [11] v Zak Surety
6-2 Noppon Saengkham [42] v Peter Lines

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Wednesday 25th November
6-2 Alan McManus [41] v Jimmy White
6-0 Neil Robertson [4] v Brian Ochoiski
6-4 Andrew Higginson [54] v James Cahill
6-0 Joe Perry [18] v Alex Borg
6-1 Martin Gould [34] v Jordan Brown

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Wednesday 25th November
6-3 Hossein Vafaei [37] v Billy Joe Castle
6-2 Mark Davis [44] v Robbie Williams
6-4 Ali Carter [20] v Ashley Carty
6-3 Joe O'Connor [50] v Duane Jones
6-0 Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] v Leo Fernandez

Thursday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Thursday 26th November
6-1 Xiao Guodong [33] v Brandon Sargeant
5-6 Tian Pengfei [49] v Jamie O'Neill
6-2 Mark Allen [9] v Jamie Wilson
6-3 Liang Wenbo [30] v Allan Taylor
6-4 Mark Joyce [59] v Eden Sharav
6-2 Alexander Ursenbacher [63] v Nigel Bond

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Thursday 26th November
6-0 Ding Junhui [1] v Jamie Curtis-Barrett
6-1 Jack Lisowski [16] v Farakh Ajaib
6-2 Matthew Selt [26] v Amine Amiri
6-4 Lu Ning [39] v Ken Doherty
6-3 Stuart Carrington [55] v Barry Pinches

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Thursday 26th November
6-2 Anthony McGill [19] v Steven Hallworth
6-0 Judd Trump [3] v Paul S Davison
6-3 Kurt Maflin [27] v Aaron Hill
6-2 Elliot Slessor [58] v Mitchell Mann
6-2 Jimmy Robertson [47] v Igor Figueiredo



Tournament Finalists - Deadline 9am - Monday 23rd November
1. J Trump
2. M Selby
Reserve: R O'Sullivan

Re: 2020 United Kingdom Prediction Contest

Postby McManusFan

First Round Templates

Monday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Monday 23rd November
4-6 Ian Burns [64] v David Grace
6-3 Anthony Hamilton [48] v Xu Si
6-2 Yan Bingtao [13] v Sean Maddocks
6-4 Li Hang [36] v Fraser Patrick
6-3 Mark Williams [14] v Ben Hancorn
6-3 Tom Ford [23] v Pang Junxu

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Monday 23rd November
6-4 Sam Craigie [56] v Chang Bingyu
6-3 Scott Donaldson [25] v Simon Lichtenberg
6-2 Mark Selby [5] v Michael White
6-3 Graeme Dott [22] v Zhao Jianbo
6-5 Martin O'Donnell [38] v Jamie Clarke

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Monday 23rd November
6-4 Ryan Day [40] v Jak Jones
6-4 Daniel Wells [57] v Gerard Greene
6-5 John Higgins [8] v Fergal O'Brien
6-2 Barry Hawkins [21] v Riley Parsons
6-4 Ben Woollaston [35] v Andy Hicks


Tuesday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Tuesday 24th November
6-3 Luca Brecel [32] v Lei Peifan
6-5 Liam Highfield [60] v Jackson Page
6-3 Lyu Haotian [45] v Soheil Vahedi
6-3 Yuan SiJun [52] v Chen Zifan
6-2 Stephen Maguire [10] v Iulian Boiko
6-3 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [15] v Lukas Kleckers

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Tuesday 24th November
6-2 Michael Holt [28] v Gao Yang
6-4 David Gilbert [12] v Fan Zhengyi
6-3 Robert Milkins [53] v Si Jiahui
6-3 Ricky Walden [46] v Rod Lawler
6-2 Kyren Wilson [6] v Ashley Hugill

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Tuesday 24th November
6-3 Gary Wilson [17] v Oliver Lines
4-6 Chris Wakelin [61] v Louis Heathcote
6-4 Mark King [43] v David Lilley
6-2 Shaun Murphy [7] v Lee Walker
6-3 Matthew Stevens [31] v Jamie Jones


Wednesday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Wednesday 25th November
6-2 Zhou Yuelong [24] v Peter Devlin
6-3 Zhao Xintong [29] v Rory McLeod
5-6 Luo Honghao [62] v Dominic Dale
6-4 Sunny Akani [51] v Kacper Filipiak
6-1 Stuart Bingham [11] v Zak Surety
6-4 Noppon Saengkham [42] v Peter Lines

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Wednesday 25th November
6-4 Alan McManus [41] v Jimmy White
6-2 Neil Robertson [4] v Brian Ochoiski
4-6 Andrew Higginson [54] v James Cahill
6-3 Joe Perry [18] v Alex Borg
6-4 Martin Gould [34] v Jordan Brown

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Wednesday 25th November
6-2 Hossein Vafaei [37] v Billy Joe Castle
6-3 Mark Davis [44] v Robbie Williams
6-2 Ali Carter [20] v Ashley Carty
6-3 Joe O'Connor [50] v Duane Jones
6-0 Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] v Leo Fernandez

Thursday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Thursday 26th November
6-3 Xiao Guodong [33] v Brandon Sargeant
6-4 Tian Pengfei [49] v Jamie O'Neill
6-2 Mark Allen [9] v Jamie Wilson
6-3 Liang Wenbo [30] v Allan Taylor
6-3 Mark Joyce [59] v Eden Sharav
6-4 Alexander Ursenbacher [63] v Nigel Bond

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Thursday 26th November
6-1 Ding Junhui [1] v Jamie Curtis-Barrett
6-1 Jack Lisowski [16] v Farakh Ajaib
6-2 Matthew Selt [26] v Amine Amiri
6-4 Lu Ning [39] v Ken Doherty
6-4 Stuart Carrington [55] v Barry Pinches

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Thursday 26th November
6-2 Anthony McGill [19] v Steven Hallworth
6-0 Judd Trump [3] v Paul S Davison
6-2 Kurt Maflin [27] v Aaron Hill
6-3 Elliot Slessor [58] v Mitchell Mann
6-4 Jimmy Robertson [47] v Igor Figueiredo



Tournament Finalists - Deadline 9am - Monday 23rd November
1. Judd Trump
2. John Higgins
Reserve: Ronnie O'Sullivan

Thanks for runnings the competetion as always.

Re: 2020 United Kingdom Prediction Contest

Postby PLtheRef

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Monday 23rd November
3-6 Ian Burns [64] v David Grace
4-6 Anthony Hamilton [48] v Xu Si
6-2 Yan Bingtao [13] v Sean Maddocks
6-3 Li Hang [36] v Fraser Patrick
6-2 Mark Williams [14] v Ben Hancorn
6-4 Tom Ford [23] v Pang Junxu

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Monday 23rd November
3-6 Sam Craigie [56] v Chang Bingyu
6-2 Scott Donaldson [25] v Simon Lichtenberg
6-3 Mark Selby [5] v Michael White
6-4 Graeme Dott [22] v Zhao Jianbo
5-6 Martin O'Donnell [38] v Jamie Clarke

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Monday 23rd November
6-3 Ryan Day [40] v Jak Jones
6-4 Daniel Wells [57] v Gerard Greene
6-2 John Higgins [8] v Fergal O'Brien
6-1 Barry Hawkins [21] v Riley Parsons
6-4 Ben Woollaston [35] v Andy Hicks


Finalists: Mark Allen, Ronnie O'Sullivan
Reserve: Judd Trump

Re: 2020 United Kingdom Prediction Contest

Postby PLtheRef

Juddernaut88 wrote:Sorry just realised I didn't change one of my predictions. I left the score at 6-6 <doh>

6-3 Noppon Saengkham [42] v Peter Lines


Noted and added to your predictions post.

Re: 2020 United Kingdom Prediction Contest

Postby chengdufan

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Monday 23rd November
4-6 Ian Burns [64] v David Grace
4-6 Anthony Hamilton [48] v Xu Si
6-1 Yan Bingtao [13] v Sean Maddocks
6-1 Li Hang [36] v Fraser Patrick
6-2 Mark Williams [14] v Ben Hancorn
5-6 Tom Ford [23] v Pang Junxu

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Monday 23rd November
6-3 Sam Craigie [56] v Chang Bingyu
6-2 Scott Donaldson [25] v Simon Lichtenberg
6-4 Mark Selby [5] v Michael White
6-4 Graeme Dott [22] v Zhao Jianbo
4-6 Martin O'Donnell [38] v Jamie Clarke

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Monday 23rd November
4-6 Ryan Day [40] v Jak Jones
6-5 Daniel Wells [57] v Gerard Greene
6-3 John Higgins [8] v Fergal O'Brien
6-2 Barry Hawkins [21] v Riley Parsons
6-3 Ben Woollaston [35] v Andy Hicks


Tuesday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Tuesday 24th November
6-3 Luca Brecel [32] v Lei Peifan
6-3 Liam Highfield [60] v Jackson Page
6-5 Lyu Haotian [45] v Soheil Vahedi
6-2 Yuan SiJun [52] v Chen Zifan
6-1 Stephen Maguire [10] v Iulian Boiko
4-6 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [15] v Lukas Kleckers

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Tuesday 24th November
6-4 Michael Holt [28] v Gao Yang
6-4 David Gilbert [12] v Fan Zhengyi
4-6 Robert Milkins [53] v Si Jiahui
6-3 Ricky Walden [46] v Rod Lawler
6-1 Kyren Wilson [6] v Ashley Hugill

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Tuesday 24th November
6-3 Gary Wilson [17] v Oliver Lines
6-4 Chris Wakelin [61] v Louis Heathcote
6-4 Mark King [43] v David Lilley
6-1 Shaun Murphy [7] v Lee Walker
6-3 Matthew Stevens [31] v Jamie Jones


Wednesday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Wednesday 25th November
6-4 Zhou Yuelong [24] v Peter Devlin
6-4 Zhao Xintong [29] v Rory McLeod
6-5 Luo Honghao [62] v Dominic Dale
6-3 Sunny Akani [51] v Kacper Filipiak
6-4 Stuart Bingham [11] v Zak Surety
6-2 Noppon Saengkham [42] v Peter Lines

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Wednesday 25th November
6-2 Alan McManus [41] v Jimmy White
6-2 Neil Robertson [4] v Brian Ochoiski
6-2 Andrew Higginson [54] v James Cahill
6-3 Joe Perry [18] v Alex Borg
6-2 Martin Gould [34] v Jordan Brown

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Wednesday 25th November
6-1 Hossein Vafaei [37] v Billy Joe Castle
6-3 Mark Davis [44] v Robbie Williams
6-3 Ali Carter [20] v Ashley Carty
6-3 Joe O'Connor [50] v Duane Jones
6-1 Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] v Leo Fernandez

Thursday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Thursday 26th November
6-1 Xiao Guodong [33] v Brandon Sargeant
6-4 Tian Pengfei [49] v Jamie O'Neill
6-0 Mark Allen [9] v Jamie Wilson
4-6 Liang Wenbo [30] v Allan Taylor
6-4 Mark Joyce [59] v Eden Sharav
6-4 Alexander Ursenbacher [63] v Nigel Bond

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Thursday 26th November
6-1 Ding Junhui [1] v Jamie Curtis-Barrett
6-4 Jack Lisowski [16] v Farakh Ajaib
6-0 Matthew Selt [26] v Amine Amiri
6-3 Lu Ning [39] v Ken Doherty
6-4 Stuart Carrington [55] v Barry Pinches

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Thursday 26th November
6-3 Anthony McGill [19] v Steven Hallworth
6-1 Judd Trump [3] v Paul S Davison
6-5 Kurt Maflin [27] v Aaron Hill
6-3 Elliot Slessor [58] v Mitchell Mann
4-6 Jimmy Robertson [47] v Igor Figueiredo



Tournament Finalists - Deadline 9am - Monday 23rd November
1. Neil Robertson
2. Judd Trump
Reserve: Kyren Wilson

Re: 2020 United Kingdom Prediction Contest

Postby Andre147

Monday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Monday 23rd November
6-4 Ian Burns [64] v David Grace
6-4 Anthony Hamilton [48] v Xu Si
6-2 Yan Bingtao [13] v Sean Maddocks
6-3 Li Hang [36] v Fraser Patrick
6-1 Mark Williams [14] v Ben Hancorn
6-3 Tom Ford [23] v Pang Junxu

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Monday 23rd November
6-3 Sam Craigie [56] v Chang Bingyu
6-2 Scott Donaldson [25] v Simon Lichtenberg
6-3 Mark Selby [5] v Michael White
6-2 Graeme Dott [22] v Zhao Jianbo
5-6 Martin O'Donnell [38] v Jamie Clarke

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Monday 23rd November
6-2 Ryan Day [40] v Jak Jones
6-4 Daniel Wells [57] v Gerard Greene
6-3 John Higgins [8] v Fergal O'Brien
6-2 Barry Hawkins [21] v Riley Parsons
6-3 Ben Woollaston [35] v Andy Hicks


Tuesday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Tuesday 24th November
6-3 Luca Brecel [32] v Lei Peifan
4-6 Liam Highfield [60] v Jackson Page
6-3 Lyu Haotian [45] v Soheil Vahedi
6-3 Yuan SiJun [52] v Chen Zifan
6-2 Stephen Maguire [10] v Iulian Boiko
6-2 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [15] v Lukas Kleckers

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Tuesday 24th November
6-4 Michael Holt [28] v Gao Yang
6-3 David Gilbert [12] v Fan Zhengyi
5-6 Robert Milkins [53] v Si Jiahui
6-4 Ricky Walden [46] v Rod Lawler
6-3 Kyren Wilson [6] v Ashley Hugill

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Tuesday 24th November
6-4 Gary Wilson [17] v Oliver Lines
5-6 Chris Wakelin [61] v Louis Heathcote
6-3 Mark King [43] v David Lilley
6-1 Shaun Murphy [7] v Lee Walker
4-6 Matthew Stevens [31] v Jamie Jones


Wednesday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Wednesday 25th November
6-1 Zhou Yuelong [24] v Peter Devlin
6-3 Zhao Xintong [29] v Rory McLeod
4-6 Luo Honghao [62] v Dominic Dale
6-5 Sunny Akani [51] v Kacper Filipiak
6-2 Stuart Bingham [11] v Zak Surety
6-3 Noppon Saengkham [42] v Peter Lines

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Wednesday 25th November
6-4 Alan McManus [41] v Jimmy White
6-2 Neil Robertson [4] v Brian Ochoiski
6-5 Andrew Higginson [54] v James Cahill
6-2 Joe Perry [18] v Alex Borg
6-3 Martin Gould [34] v Jordan Brown

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Wednesday 25th November
6-2 Hossein Vafaei [37] v Billy Joe Castle
6-4 Mark Davis [44] v Robbie Williams
6-3 Ali Carter [20] v Ashley Carty
6-4 Joe O'Connor [50] v Duane Jones
6-0 Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] v Leo Fernandez

Thursday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Thursday 26th November
6-3 Xiao Guodong [33] v Brandon Sargeant
6-4 Tian Pengfei [49] v Jamie O'Neill
6-1 Mark Allen [9] v Jamie Wilson
5-6 Liang Wenbo [30] v Allan Taylor
4-6 Mark Joyce [59] v Eden Sharav
6-4 Alexander Ursenbacher [63] v Nigel Bond

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Thursday 26th November
6-3 Ding Junhui [1] v Jamie Curtis-Barrett
6-2 Jack Lisowski [16] v Farakh Ajaib
6-3 Matthew Selt [26] v Amine Amiri
4-6 Lu Ning [39] v Ken Doherty
6-4 Stuart Carrington [55] v Barry Pinches

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Thursday 26th November
6-3 Anthony McGill [19] v Steven Hallworth
6-2 Judd Trump [3] v Paul S Davison
6-4 Kurt Maflin [27] v Aaron Hill
6-3 Elliot Slessor [58] v Mitchell Mann
6-2 Jimmy Robertson [47] v Igor Figueiredo


Tournament Finalists - Deadline 9am - Monday 23rd November
1. Ding Junhui
2. Ronnie O'Sullivan
Reserve: Neil Robertson

Re: 2020 United Kingdom Prediction Contest

Postby HappyCamper

First Round Templates

Monday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Monday 23rd November
6-4 Ian Burns [64] v David Grace
5-6 Anthony Hamilton [48] v Xu Si
6-3 Yan Bingtao [13] v Sean Maddocks
6-3 Li Hang [36] v Fraser Patrick
6-2 Mark Williams [14] v Ben Hancorn
6-4 Tom Ford [23] v Pang Junxu

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Monday 23rd November
6-4 Sam Craigie [56] v Chang Bingyu
6-4 Scott Donaldson [25] v Simon Lichtenberg
6-4 Mark Selby [5] v Michael White
6-3 Graeme Dott [22] v Zhao Jianbo
6-4 Martin O'Donnell [38] v Jamie Clarke

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Monday 23rd November
5-6 Ryan Day [40] v Jak Jones
6-4 Daniel Wells [57] v Gerard Greene
6-4 John Higgins [8] v Fergal O'Brien
6-2 Barry Hawkins [21] v Riley Parsons
6-4 Ben Woollaston [35] v Andy Hicks

Tournament Finalists - Deadline 9am - Monday 23rd November
1. Ronnie O'Sullivan
2. Ding Junhui
Reserve:Judd trump

Re: 2020 United Kingdom Prediction Contest

Postby PLtheRef

Here is the table after the conclusion of the John Higgins v Fergal O'Brien match. - The matches which resulted in Walkovers have not been included in the Prediction Contest.

Table after 12/125 Matches.
38 PLTHEREF 10 - 3
36 CHENGDUFAN 10 - 2
33 BADTEMPEREDCYRIL 9 - 2
27 ANDRE147 8 - 2
26 JUDDERNAUT88 8 - 2
23 McMANUSFAN 8 - 1
20 HAPPYCAMPER 7 - 2

Re: 2020 United Kingdom Prediction Contest

Postby PLtheRef

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Tuesday 24th November
6-3 Luca Brecel [32] v Lei Peifan
5-6 Liam Highfield [60] v Jackson Page
6-2 Lyu Haotian [45] v Soheil Vahedi
6-4 Yuan SiJun [52] v Chen Zifan
6-2 Stephen Maguire [10] v Iulian Boiko
6-3 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [15] v Lukas Kleckers

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Tuesday 24th November
6-4 Michael Holt [28] v Gao Yang
6-3 David Gilbert [12] v Fan Zhengyi
3-6 Robert Milkins [53] v Si Jiahui
5-6 Ricky Walden [46] v Rod Lawler
6-2 Kyren Wilson [6] v Ashley Hugill

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Tuesday 24th November
6-3 Gary Wilson [17] v Oliver Lines
6-4 Chris Wakelin [61] v Louis Heathcote
6-3 Mark King [43] v David Lilley
6-2 Shaun Murphy [7] v Lee Walker
6-4 Matthew Stevens [31] v Jamie Jones

Re: 2020 United Kingdom Prediction Contest

Postby HappyCamper

Tuesday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Tuesday 24th November
6-2 Luca Brecel [32] v Lei Peifan
4-6 Liam Highfield [60] v Jackson Page
6-4 Lyu Haotian [45] v Soheil Vahedi
6-2 Yuan SiJun [52] v Chen Zifan
6-1 Stephen Maguire [10] v Iulian Boiko
6-2 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [15] v Lukas Kleckers

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Tuesday 24th November
6-4 Michael Holt [28] v Gao Yang
6-3 David Gilbert [12] v Fan Zhengyi
6-3 Robert Milkins [53] v Si Jiahui
6-3 Ricky Walden [46] v Rod Lawler
6-2 Kyren Wilson [6] v Ashley Hugill

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Tuesday 24th November
6-4 Gary Wilson [17] v Oliver Lines
4-6 Chris Wakelin [61] v Louis Heathcote
6-4 Mark King [43] v David Lilley
6-3 Shaun Murphy [7] v Lee Walker
6-4 Matthew Stevens [31] v Jamie Jones

Re: 2020 United Kingdom Prediction Contest

Postby PLtheRef

Here is the latest table up to the conclusion of the Chris Wakelin v Louis Heathcote match. Similarly to the walkovers yesterday, the Matthew Stevens v Jamie Jones match has been declared void following Jones' walkover to the Second Round.

Happy Camper achieved six perfect scorelines today.

Table after 26/124 matches
63 CHENGDUFAN 19 - 5
60 BADTEMPEREDCYRIL 19 - 4
60 PLTHEREF 18 - 5
53 ANDRE147 16 - 5
51 JUDDERNAUT88 17 - 3
51 HAPPYCAMPER 16 - 8
49 McMANUSFAN 18 - 1

Re: 2020 United Kingdom Prediction Contest

Postby PLtheRef

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Wednesday 25th November
6-2 Zhou Yuelong [24] v Peter Devlin
6-3 Zhao Xintong [29] v Rory McLeod
4-6 Luo Honghao [62] v Dominic Dale
6-1 Sunny Akani [51] v Kacper Filipiak
6-3 Stuart Bingham [11] v Zak Surety
6-2 Noppon Saengkham [42] v Peter Lines

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Wednesday 25th November
6-3 Alan McManus [41] v Jimmy White
6-1 Neil Robertson [4] v Brian Ochoiski
4-6 Andrew Higginson [54] v James Cahill
6-2 Joe Perry [18] v Alex Borg
6-4 Martin Gould [34] v Jordan Brown

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Wednesday 25th November
6-3 Hossein Vafaei [37] v Billy Joe Castle
6-4 Mark Davis [44] v Robbie Williams
4-6 Ali Carter [20] v Ashley Carty
6-3 Joe O'Connor [50] v Duane Jones
6-2 Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] v Leo Fernandez

Re: 2020 United Kingdom Prediction Contest

Postby HappyCamper

Wednesday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Wednesday 25th November
6-2 Zhou Yuelong [24] v Peter Devlin
6-3 Zhao Xintong [29] v Rory McLeod
4-6 Luo Honghao [62] v Dominic Dale
6-3 Sunny Akani [51] v Kacper Filipiak
6-2 Stuart Bingham [11] v Zak Surety
6-3 Noppon Saengkham [42] v Peter Lines

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Wednesday 25th November
6-3 Alan McManus [41] v Jimmy White
6-1 Neil Robertson [4] v Brian Ochoiski
6-4 Andrew Higginson [54] v James Cahill
6-2 Joe Perry [18] v Alex Borg
6-3 Martin Gould [34] v Jordan Brown

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Wednesday 25th November
6-4 Hossein Vafaei [37] v Billy Joe Castle
6-4 Mark Davis [44] v Robbie Williams
6-3 Ali Carter [20] v Ashley Carty
6-4 Joe O'Connor [50] v Duane Jones
6-1 Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] v Leo Fernandez

Re: 2020 United Kingdom Prediction Contest

Postby PLtheRef

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Thursday 26th November
6-2 Xiao Guodong [33] v Brandon Sargeant
6-3 Tian Pengfei [49] v Jamie O'Neill
6-1 Mark Allen [9] v Jamie Wilson
6-4 Liang Wenbo [30] v Allan Taylor
6-3 Mark Joyce [59] v Eden Sharav
5-6 Alexander Ursenbacher [63] v Nigel Bond

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Thursday 26th November
6-1 Ding Junhui [1] v Jamie Curtis-Barrett
6-2 Jack Lisowski [16] v Farakh Ajaib
6-0 Matthew Selt [26] v Amine Amiri
6-3 Lu Ning [39] v Ken Doherty
6-4 Stuart Carrington [55] v Barry Pinches

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Thursday 26th November
6-3 Anthony McGill [19] v Steven Hallworth
6-2 Judd Trump [3] v Paul S Davison
6-3 Kurt Maflin [27] v Aaron Hill
6-4 Elliot Slessor [58] v Mitchell Mann
4-6 Jimmy Robertson [47] v Igor Figueiredo

Re: 2020 United Kingdom Prediction Contest

Postby HappyCamper

Thursday

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 9am - Thursday 26th November
6-4 Xiao Guodong [33] v Brandon Sargeant
6-4 Tian Pengfei [49] v Jamie O'Neill
6-2 Mark Allen [9] v Jamie Wilson
6-3 Liang Wenbo [30] v Allan Taylor
6-3 Mark Joyce [59] v Eden Sharav
6-4 Alexander Ursenbacher [63] v Nigel Bond

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 2pm - Thursday 26th November
6-2 Ding Junhui [1] v Jamie Curtis-Barrett
6-2 Jack Lisowski [16] v Farakh Ajaib
6-1 Matthew Selt [26] v Amine Amiri
6-5 Lu Ning [39] v Ken Doherty
6-4 Stuart Carrington [55] v Barry Pinches

First Round - Best of 11 Frames - Deadline 7pm - Thursday 26th November
6-2 Anthony McGill [19] v Steven Hallworth
6-1 Judd Trump [3] v Paul S Davison
6-3 Kurt Maflin [27] v Aaron Hill
6-4 Elliot Slessor [58] v Mitchell Mann
6-4 Jimmy Robertson [47] v Igor Figueiredo