Post a reply

Asian Under 21 Champs 2015 Beijing 7-13 April

Postby roy142857

Possibly a separate (ish) tournament for the final time, as the Asian Confederation of Billiard Sports is looking to have one event for all or most of its tournaments from 2016 (snooker, pool, billiards, carom).

As it is, this tournament will be run alongside the Asian Billiards Championship at the same venue.

Re: Asian Under 21 Champs 2015 Beijing 7-13 April

Postby roy142857

Strangely the draw listed at Cue Sports India shows 8 groups E to M (missing I as is often the case). Wonder what happened to A to D?

Quite a lot of countries missing this, no players from Qatar, Malaysia, UAE, Afghanistan or Singapore to name 5 that are normally pretty competitive. And no draw listed on the ACBS website, which is run for them by people connected to Qatari snooker I believe ( www.acbs.qa )

A bit disappointing, hoping the decision to hold all the different Asian Championships in one place from next year will improve both aspects of this.

Re: Asian Under 21 Champs 2015 Beijing 7-13 April

Postby fridge46

roy142857 wrote:Strangely the draw listed at Cue Sports India shows 8 groups E to M (missing I as is often the case). Wonder what happened to A to D?

Quite a lot of countries missing this, no players from Qatar, Malaysia, UAE, Afghanistan or Singapore to name 5 that are normally pretty competitive. And no draw listed on the ACBS website, which is run for them by people connected to Qatari snooker I believe ( http://www.acbs.qa )

A bit disappointing, hoping the decision to hold all the different Asian Championships in one place from next year will improve both aspects of this.


A to D are the billiard groups.

And there is a Malaysian representative - Kok Leong Lim. He is listed as Indian for some reason on the group page, but correctly on the match schedule.

The U21 competition isnt well attended as the full Championship, but this one has the most players for the last 5 years - 34 compared to 28 (2014), 21 (2013), 31 (2012) and 25 (2011).

Re: Asian Under 21 Champs 2015 Beijing 7-13 April

Postby roy142857

Groups E F G and H are finished.

Not going to get my wish for last years runner-up Siyavosh Mozayani to do well, finished third in Group E behind Thailand's Akani Songsermsawad and Yuán Sījùn of China.

Group F was won by Zhào Xīntóng, edging Hong Kong's Chan Ming Tung (aka Dongdong) by a frame in the final match.

The winner of Group G similarly was decided by a single frame, Calabrese-wannabe Ratchayothin Yotharuck taking the group ahead of China's Zhāng Yǒng.

And in Group H also, the top two were divided by a single frame, with this time the Chinese player coming out on top, as Liú Jiāmíng beat Pakistan's Muhammad Faheem 4-3.

Re: Asian Under 21 Champs 2015 Beijing 7-13 April

Postby roy142857

Struggling to find results for the remaining matches ...

Who goes through from Group L is pretty much settled, with two players having won 3 from 3, so the match today between Thailand's Putthakarn Kimsuk and China's Shen Haoran is to see who wins the group.

In Group M Malaysia's Lim Kok Leong has completed, and his 3 wins from 4 should see him through along with as-yet undefeated Xú Sī of China.

Re: Asian Under 21 Champs 2015 Beijing 7-13 April

Postby roy142857

Still very slow publishing results, but now everything from last group matches through to semis published - hooray! Interesting set of results really ...

Putthakarn Kimsuk beat Shen Haoran 4-2 to win Group L

Last 16
Shen Haoran (China) 4 - 2 Hè Guóqiàng (China)
Tam Yun Fung (Hong Kong) 4 - 2 Zhāng Yǒng (China)
Akani Songsermsawad (Thailand) 4 - 1 Lim Kok Leong (Malaysia)
Zhào Xīntóng (China) 4 - 2 Muhammad Faheem (Pakistan)
Huáng Jiāhào (China) 4 - 1 Putthakarn Kimsuk (Thailand)
Yuán Sījùn (China) 4 - 0 Ratchayothin Yotharuck (Thailand)
'Dongdong' Chan Ming Tung 4 - 2 Liú Jiāmíng (China)
Xú Sī (China) 4 - 0 Mohammad Reza Rafieyan (Iran)

Quarter finals
Tam Yun Fung (Hong Kong) 5 - 3 Shen Haoran (China)
Akani Songsermsawad (Thailand) 5 - 3 Zhào Xīntóng (China)
Yuán Sījùn (China) 5 - 1 Huáng Jiāhào (China)
'Dongdong' Chan Ming Tung 5 - 4 Xú Sī (China)

Semi finals
Akani Songsermsawad (Thailand) 5 - 1 Tam Yun Fung (Hong Kong)
Yuán Sījùn (China) 5 - 1 'Dongdong' Chan Ming Tung (Hong Kong)