Post a reply

Gdynia Open (Kreativ Dental E T 6) Discussion!!!

Postby Andre147

Image Image Image

Wednesday 26th of February-Sunday 1st of March at the Gdynia Sports Arena, Gdynia

The Gdnyia Open was last year won by Shaun Murphy, when he managed to beat surprise finalist Fergal O'Brien 4-1.

Shaun Murphy went on to capture 2 other European Tour Events last year, as well as making 3 147s along the way, in what can described as a good year for him having also won the World Open.

Murphy however will encounter some top quality opposition, as the likes of Neil Robertson, Graeme Dott, Marco Fu, Ricky Walden, John Higgins, Judd Trump, Stuart Bingham, Mark Williams, Stephen Maguire and World Champ Mark Selby will all be trying to win this event.

Ding Junhui and Ronnie O'Sullivan however are among those not taking part.

The Gdnyia Open will be the 6th and last European Tour Event of the season, and the players having the better results in them will all go to the PTC Grand Finals.

So who will win this sixth and last European Tour Event?

DRAW

Selected Last 128 Matches
Shaun Murphy v Jak Jones
Kyren Wilson v Andrew Pagget
Graeme Dott v Lu Ning
Michael White v Mitchell Mann
Ben Woolaston v Barry Pinches
Matthew Selt v Alexander Ursenbacher
Fraser Patrick v Tony Drago
Jamie Cope v Jack Lisowski
John Higgins v Cao Xinlong
Jimmy White v Jamie Burnett
Mark Selby v Rory Mcleod
Mark J Williams v Lee Page
Peter Ebdon v Scott Donaldson
Ryan Day v Ken Doherty
Stephen Maguire v Ross Muir


ORDER OF PLAY

Image

Image

Image

Re: Gdynia Open (Kreativ Dental E T 6) Discussion!!!

Postby Wildey

Wednesday 25th of February

9.30am

Gareth Allen v Michal Ebert
Mateusz Baranowski v Ariel Trebocha
Konrad Sor v Krzysztof Wrobel
Tony Corrigan v Jan Bossaert
Kobi Mates v Paul S Davison
Zack Richardson v Adam Bobat
Josh Boileau v Bartlomiej Jakobczak
Conor McCormak v Jyri Virtanen

Approx 11.30am

Marko Vukovic v Jason Devaney
Anthony Jeffers v Bartosz Oldakowskki
Wojciech Przylucki v Patryk Maslowski
Martin O'Donnell v Michal Zielinski
Edwin Ingebrigtsen v Ben Jones
Daniel Schneider v Sean O'Sullivan
Maciej Maciejwski v Rune Kampe
Przemyslaw Fundament v Przemek Kruk

Approx 1pm

Joe O'Connor v Brandon Sargeant
Adam Stefanow v Sanderson Lam
Joshua Baddeley v Henry Roper
Juhana Hautala v Pawel Farynowski
Maris Volajs v Dylan Craig
Ryan Causton v Nico Elton
Jamie Rhys Clarke v Eden Sharav
Maciej Michowski v Ejler Hame

Approx 2.30pm

Ashley Carty v Maciej Kielkowicz
Harri Sillanpaa v Essam Saadeh
Lukas Kleckers v Michael Collumb
Billy Brown v Iiro Sirkia
Ron Florax v Marc J Davis
Daniel Wells v Charlie Walters
Joe Steele v Peter Devlin
Mitchell Travis v Grant Miles

Approx 4.30pm

Richard Beckham v Luke Garland
Ollie Douglas v Felix Vidler
Aleksandr Kurgankov v Gareth Allen/Michal Ebert
Jeff Jacobs v Jason Weston
Tom Snyers v Mateusz Baranowski/Ariel Trebocha
Michal Matuszczyk v Konrad Sor/Krzysztof Wrobel
David Creig v Adrian Gill
Oliver Brown v Sydney Wilson

Approx 6pm

Ashley Hugill v Tony Corrigan/Jan Bossaert
Kevin Hanssens v Kobi Mates/Paul S Davison
Ross Higgins v Zack Richardson/Adam Bobat
Maciej Kusak v Josh Boileau/Bartlomiej Jakobczak
Jayson Wholey v Conor McCormack/Jyri Virtanen
Olli-Pekka Virho v Marko Vukovic/Jason Devaney
Jeff Cundy v Anthony Jeffers/Bartosz Oldakowski
Kacper Filipiak v Wojciech Przylucki/Patryk Maslowski

Re: Gdynia Open (Kreativ Dental E T 6) Discussion!!!

Postby PoolBoy

Dan-cat wrote:Yay! More snooker from tomorrow! :)


And then after this tournament in Poland, without even a day's break, there are two 'events' back-to-back in Blackpool - the World Seniors and then the Shoot-out!
It's relentless!

Re: Gdynia Open (Kreativ Dental E T 6) Discussion!!!

Postby Wildey

Lukas Kleckers got a first round walk over against Michael Collumb and also a second round Walkover against William Lemons and is the first man through to the final Qualifying Round

Re: Gdynia Open (Kreativ Dental E T 6) Discussion!!!

Postby Wildey

Wednesday 25th of February

9.30am

Gareth Allen v Michal Ebert
Mateusz Baranowski v Ariel Trebocha
Konrad Sor v Krzysztof Wrobel
Tony Corrigan v Jan Bossaert
Kobi Mates v Paul S Davison
Zack Richardson v Adam Bobat
Josh Boileau v Bartlomiej Jakobczak
Conor McCormak v Jyri Virtanen

Approx 11.30am

Marko Vukovic v Jason Devaney
Anthony Jeffers v Bartosz Oldakowskki
Wojciech Przylucki v Patryk Maslowski
Martin O'Donnell v Michal Zielinski
Edwin Ingebrigtsen v Ben Jones
Daniel Schneider v Sean O'Sullivan
Maciej Maciejwski v Rune Kampe
Przemyslaw Fundament v Przemek Kruk

Approx 1pm

Joe O'Connor v Brandon Sargeant
Adam Stefanow v Sanderson Lam
Joshua Baddeley v Henry Roper
Juhana Hautala v Pawel Farynowski
Maris Volajs v Dylan Craig
Ryan Causton v Nico Elton
Jamie Rhys Clarke v Eden Sharav
Maciej Michowski v Ejler Hame

Approx 2.30pm

Ashley Carty v Maciej Kielkowicz
Harri Sillanpaa v Essam Saadeh
Lukas Kleckers w/o Michael Collumb
Billy Brown v Iiro Sirkia
Ron Florax v Marc J Davis
Daniel Wells v Charlie Walters
Joe Steele v Peter Devlin
Mitchell Travis v Grant Miles

Approx 4.30pm

Richard Beckham v Luke Garland
Ollie Douglas v Felix Vidler
Aleksandr Kurgankov v Gareth Allen/Michal Ebert
Jeff Jacobs v Jason Weston
Tom Snyers v Mateusz Baranowski/Ariel Trebocha
Michal Matuszczyk v Konrad Sor/Krzysztof Wrobel
David Creig v Adrian Gill
Oliver Brown v Sydney Wilson

Approx 6pm

Ashley Hugill v Tony Corrigan/Jan Bossaert
Kevin Hanssens v Kobi Mates/Paul S Davison
Ross Higgins v Zack Richardson/Adam Bobat
Maciej Kusak v Josh Boileau/Bartlomiej Jakobczak
Jayson Wholey v Conor McCormack/Jyri Virtanen
Olli-Pekka Virho v Marko Vukovic/Jason Devaney
Jeff Cundy v Anthony Jeffers/Bartosz Oldakowski
Kacper Filipiak v Wojciech Przylucki/Patryk Maslowski

Re: Gdynia Open (Kreativ Dental E T 6) Discussion!!!

Postby Wildey

TV COVERAGE

FRIDAY
8.30am-11.30pm British eurosport 2

SATURDAY
10.45am-11.30pm British eurosport 2

SUNDAY
9am-11am British eurosport 2
3pm-5pm British eurosport
7pm-9pm British eurosport

Re: Gdynia Open (Kreativ Dental E T 6) Discussion!!!

Postby Wildey

AC or LT? wrote:
gcjdavid wrote:It would certainly be televised on Friday, but for the amateur rounds, it obviously won't be televised.


Thought as much.

What the cockerel is Dan getting excited about then? Unless he gets really into snooker he can't watch?

i for one is excited about snooker in general i dont need to see any to get exited about it.


new names coming through see who plays the pros its all exciting to me.

Re: Gdynia Open (Kreativ Dental E T 6) Discussion!!!

Postby Dan-cat

AC or LT? wrote:
What the cockerel is Dan getting excited about then? Unless he gets really into snooker he can't watch?


Haha I'm easily excited. But yes I did think the coverage started today, duh :emb:

Re: Gdynia Open (Kreativ Dental E T 6) Discussion!!!

Postby Wildey

Wednesday 25th of February

9.30am

Gareth Allen 4-0 Michal Ebert
Mateusz Baranowski 4-1 Ariel Trebocha
Konrad Sor scr Krzysztof Wrobel w/o
Tony Corrigan 4-0 Jan Bossaert
Kobi Mates 0-4 Paul S Davison
Zack Richardson 4-0 Adam Bobat
Josh Boileau 4-1 Bartlomiej Jakobczak
Mitchell Travis 4-2 Grant Miles

Approx 11.30am

Marko Vukovic 0-4 Jason Devaney
Anthony Jeffers v Bartosz Oldakowskki
Wojciech Przylucki v Patryk Maslowski
Martin O'Donnell v Michal Zielinski
Edwin Ingebrigtsen 0-4 Ben Jones
Daniel Schneider v Sean O'Sullivan
Maciej Maciejwski v Rune Kampe
Przemyslaw Fundament v Przemek Kruk

Approx 1pm

Joe O'Connor v Brandon Sargeant
Adam Stefanow v Sanderson Lam
Joshua Baddeley v Henry Roper
Juhana Hautala v Pawel Farynowski
Maris Volajs v Dylan Craig
Ryan Causton v Nico Elton
Jamie Rhys Clarke v Eden Sharav
Maciej Michowski v Ejler Hame

Approx 2.30pm

Ashley Carty v Maciej Kielkowicz
Harri Sillanpaa v Essam Saadeh
Lukas Kleckers w/o Michael Collumb
Billy Brown v Iiro Sirkia
Ron Florax v Marc J Davis
Daniel Wells v Charlie Walters
Joe Steele v Peter Devlin
Conor McCormak v Jyri Virtanen

Approx 4.30pm

Richard Beckham v Luke Garland
Ollie Douglas v Felix Vidler
Aleksandr Kurgankov v Gareth Allen
Jeff Jacobs v Jason Weston
Tom Snyers v Mateusz Baranowski
Michal Matuszczyk v Krzysztof Wrobel
David Creig v Adrian Gill
Oliver Brown v Sydney Wilson

Approx 6pm

Ashley Hugill v Tony Corrigan
Kevin Hanssens v Paul S Davison
Ross Higgins v Zack Richardson
Maciej Kusak v Josh Boileau
Jayson Wholey v Conor McCormack/Jyri Virtanen
Olli-Pekka Virho v Jason Devaney
Jeff Cundy v Anthony Jeffers/Bartosz Oldakowski
Kacper Filipiak v Wojciech Przylucki/Patryk Maslowski

Re: Gdynia Open (Kreativ Dental E T 6) Discussion!!!

Postby Wildey

Marko Vukovic scr Jason Devaney w/o
Anthony Jeffers 4-1 Bartosz Oldakowskki
Wojciech Przylucki 0-4 Patryk Maslowski
Martin O'Donnell 4-3 Michal Zielinski
Edwin Ingebrigtsen 0-4 Ben Jones
Daniel Schneider 2-4 Sean O'Sullivan
Maciej Maciejwski 0-4 Rune Kampe
Joshua Baddeley 4-0 Henry Roper

Re: Gdynia Open (Kreativ Dental E T 6) Discussion!!!

Postby Wildey

Wednesday 25th of February

Approx 11.30am

Marko Vukovic scr Jason Devaney w/o
Anthony Jeffers 4-1 Bartosz Oldakowskki
Wojciech Przylucki 0-4 Patryk Maslowski
Martin O'Donnell 4-3 Michal Zielinski
Edwin Ingebrigtsen 0-4 Ben Jones
Daniel Schneider 2-4 Sean O'Sullivan
Maciej Maciejwski 0-4 Rune Kampe
Przemyslaw Fundament 2-4 Przemek Kruk

Approx 1pm

Joe O'Connor v Brandon Sargeant
Adam Stefanow 2-4 Sanderson Lam
Joshua Baddeley 4-0 Henry Roper
Juhana Hautala v Pawel Farynowski
Maris Volajs 2-4 Dylan Craig
Ryan Causton 0-4 Nico Elton
Jamie Rhys Clarke v Eden Sharav
Maciej Michowski v Ejler Hame

Approx 2.30pm

Ashley Carty v Maciej Kielkowicz
Harri Sillanpaa v Essam Saadeh
Lukas Kleckers w/o Michael Collumb
Billy Brown v Iiro Sirkia
Ron Florax v Marc J Davis
Daniel Wells v Charlie Walters
Joe Steele v Peter Devlin
Conor McCormak v Jyri Virtanen

Approx 4.30pm

Richard Beckham v Luke Garland
Ollie Douglas v Felix Vidler
Aleksandr Kurgankov v Gareth Allen
Jeff Jacobs v Jason Weston
Tom Snyers v Mateusz Baranowski
Michal Matuszczyk v Krzysztof Wrobel
David Creig v Adrian Gill
Oliver Brown v Sydney Wilson

Approx 6pm

Ashley Hugill v Tony Corrigan
Kevin Hanssens v Paul S Davison
Ross Higgins v Zack Richardson
Maciej Kusak v Josh Boileau
Jayson Wholey v Conor McCormack/Jyri Virtanen
Olli-Pekka Virho v Jason Devaney
Jeff Cundy v Anthony Jeffers
Kacper Filipiak v Patryk Maslowski

Re: Gdynia Open (Kreativ Dental E T 6) Discussion!!!

Postby Wildey

SnookerEd25 wrote:
Wildey wrote:Maciej Maciejwski 0-4 Rune Kampe


I had high hopes for Maciej Maciejwski (AKA Matthew Matthews) :sad:

my wife to be is a Dane so i wanted Rune Kampe to win lol

Re: Gdynia Open (Kreativ Dental E T 6) Discussion!!!

Postby AC or LT?

Dan-cat wrote:I love Denmark. Copenhagen is one of my favourite cities, particularly the part called 'Christiania', which is like a music festival everyday http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freetown_Christiania

C'mon Cuetracker Ron!


I've never been there but from what I've read it's only similarities to music festivals are the open drug trade and the party atmosphere - neither of which are the reasons I'd personally go to a music festival to be honest.

Re: Gdynia Open (Kreativ Dental E T 6) Discussion!!!

Postby Dan-cat

AC or LT? wrote:
I've never been there but from what I've read it's only similarities to music festivals are the open drug trade and the party atmosphere - neither of which are the reasons I'd personally go to a music festival to be honest.


They have a market place that sells stuff to smoke in much the same way as Amsterdam. It's a tiny part of what Christiania is about. I've been there and it's a wonderful, relaxed community, from what I've experienced. I tend not to make my mind up about a place until I've been :)

Re: Gdynia Open (Kreativ Dental E T 6) Discussion!!!

Postby Wildey

Wednesday 25th of February

Approx 1pm

Joe O'Connor 4-2 Brandon Sargeant
Adam Stefanow 2-4 Sanderson Lam
Joshua Baddeley 4-0 Henry Roper
Juhana Hautala 4-2 Pawel Farynowski
Maris Volajs 2-4 Dylan Craig
Ryan Causton 0-4 Nico Elton
Jamie Rhys Clarke 4-1 Eden Sharav
Maciej Michowski 4-0 Ejler Hame

Approx 2.30pm

Ashley Carty w/o Maciej Kielkowicz
Harri Sillanpaa v Essam Saadeh
Lukas Kleckers w/o Michael Collumb
Billy Brown 4-1 Iiro Sirkia
Ron Florax 0-4 Marc J Davis
Daniel Wells 0-4 Charlie Walters
Joe Steele v Peter Devlin
Conor McCormak 0-4 Jyri Virtanen

Approx 4.30pm

Richard Beckham 4-1 Luke Garland
Ollie Douglas 4-0 Felix Vidler
Aleksandr Kurgankov 0-4 Gareth Allen
Jeff Jacobs 1-4 Jason Weston
Tom Snyers 0-4 Mateusz Baranowski
Michal Matuszczyk 0-4 Krzysztof Wrobel
David Greig 4-0 Adrian Gill
Oliver Brown 2-4 Sydney Wilson

Approx 6pm

Ashley Hugill v Tony Corrigan
Kevin Hanssens v Paul S Davison
Ross Higgins v Zack Richardson
Maciej Kusak v Josh Boileau
Jayson Wholey v Jyri Virtanen
Olli-Pekka Virho v Jason Devaney
Jeff Cundy v Anthony Jeffers
Kacper Filipiak v Patryk Maslowski

Re: Gdynia Open (Kreativ Dental E T 6) Discussion!!!

Postby Wildey

Wednesday 25th of February

Approx 2.30pm

Ashley Carty w/o Maciej Kielkowicz
Harri Sillanpaa 4-2 Essam Saadeh
Lukas Kleckers w/o Michael Collumb
Billy Brown 4-1 Iiro Sirkia
Ron Florax 0-4 Marc J Davis
Daniel Wells 0-4 Charlie Walters
Joe Steele 3-4 Peter Devlin
Conor McCormak 0-4 Jyri Virtanen

Approx 4.30pm

Richard Beckham 4-1 Luke Garland
Ollie Douglas 4-0 Felix Vidler
Aleksandr Kurgankov 0-4 Gareth Allen
Jeff Jacobs 1-4 Jason Weston
Tom Snyers 0-4 Mateusz Baranowski
Michal Matuszczyk 0-4 Krzysztof Wrobel
David Greig 4-0 Adrian Gill
Oliver Brown 2-4 Sydney Wilson

Approx 6pm

Ashley Hugill v Tony Corrigan
Kevin Hanssens v Paul S Davison
Ross Higgins v Zack Richardson
Maciej Kusak v Josh Boileau
Jayson Wholey v Jyri Virtanen
Olli-Pekka Virho v Jason Devaney
Jeff Cundy v Anthony Jeffers
Kacper Filipiak v Patryk Maslowski

Re: Gdynia Open (Kreativ Dental E T 6) Discussion!!!

Postby Roland

Dan-cat wrote:ps. Why aren't live scores on..?


They don't use referees until the last 128 stage. Refs have the remote control for the scores which then feed on to live scoring

Re: Gdynia Open (Kreativ Dental E T 6) Discussion!!!

Postby Wildey

Wednesday 25th of February

Approx 6pm

Ashley Hugill 4-2 Tony Corrigan
Kevin Hanssens 2-4 Paul S Davison
Ross Higgins 4-3 Zack Richardson
Maciej Kusak 1-4 Josh Boileau
Jayson Wholey 0-4 Jyri Virtanen
Olli-Pekka Virho 0-4 Jason Devaney
Jeff Cundy 4-1 Anthony Jeffers
Kacper Filipiak 4-3 Patryk Maslowski

Re: Gdynia Open (Kreativ Dental E T 6) Discussion!!!

Postby Wildey

Thursday 26th of February

8am

Phuntsok Jaegers v Martin O'Donnell
Jurian Heusdens v Ben Jones
Sascha Lippe v Adam Duffy
Andreas Ploner v Sean O'Sullivan
Tony Silvan v Rune Kampe
Brian Cini v Kamil Zubrzycki
Mark Dooley v Karol Lelek
Christopher Keogan v Jaroslaw Kowalski

Approx 9.30am

Kristof De Mulder v Przemek Kruk
Wiktor Doberschutz v Joe O'Connor
Daniel Holoyda v Sanderson Lam
Chris Totten v Joshua Baddeley
Bartosz Olchowka v Juhana Hautala
Phan Quoc Binh v Dylan Craig
Tytus Pawlak v Nico Elton
Antoni Kowalski v Jamie Rhys Clarke

Approx 11.30am

Thomas Dowling v Maciej Michowski
Dessie Sheehan v Ashley Carty
Konrad Piekarczyk v Marcin Kolibski
Jason Tart v Harri Sillanpaa
Aki Suutari v Andres Petrov
William Lemons scr Lukas Kleckers w/o
Maciej Sarapuk v Billy Brown
Matthew Day v Marc J Davis

Approx 1pm

Janusz Strauch v Charlie Walters
Michael Williams v Marcin Nitschke
Alex Taubman v Peter Devlin
Jaspal Bamotra v Mitchell Travis
Hans Blanckaert v Richard Beckham
Jeremy Lee v Lukasz Guzowski
Matthew Glasby v Kishan Hirani
Rafal Jewtuch v Ollie Douglas

Approx 2.30pm

Gareth Allen v Jeff Jacobs/Jason Weston
Mateusz Baranowski v Krzysztof Wrobel
David Greig v Sydney Wilson
Ashley Hugill v Paul S Davison
Ross Higgins v Josh Boileau
Jyri Virtanen v Jason Devaney
Jeff Cundy v Kacper Filipiak
Phuntsok Jaegers/Martin O'Donnell v Jurian Heusdens/Ben Jones

Approx 4.30pm

Sascha Lippe/Adam Duffy v Andreas Ploner/Sean O'Sullivan
Tony Silvan/Rune Kampe v Brian Cini/Kamil Zubrzycki
Mark Dooley/Karol Lelek v Christopher Keogan/Jaroslaw Kowalski
Kristof De Mulder/Przemek Kruk v Wiktor Doberschutz/Joe O'Connor
Daniel Holoyda/Sanderson Lam v Chris Totten/Joshua Baddeley
Bartosz Olchowka/Juhana Hautala v Phan Quoc Binh/Dylan Craig
Tytus Pawlak/Nico Elton v Antoni Kowalski/Jamie Rhys Clarke
Thomas Dowling/Maciej Michowski v Dessie Sheehan/Ashley Carty

Approx 6pm

Konrad Piekarczyk/Marcin Kolibski v Jason Tart/Harri Sillanpaa
Aki Suutari/Andres Petrov v Lukas Kleckers
Maciej Sarapuk/Billy Brown v Matthew Day/Marc J Davis
Janusz Strauch/Charlie Walters v Michael Williams/Marcin Nitschke
Alex Taubman/Peter Devlin v Jaspal Bamotra/Mitchell Travis
Hans Blanckaert/Richard Beckham v Jeremy Lee/Lukasz Guzowski
Matthew Glasby/Kishan Hirani v Rafal Jewtuch/Ollie Douglas