Dafabet World Championship Qualifying Rnd 1 (8-9th April)
Tuesday 8th~Wednesday 9th of April at Ponds Forge International Sports Centre, Sheffield
So Here we go the start of the 2014 World Snooker Championship and 25 days snooker ahead to determine the World Champion.
In this round 64 players are taking part from young players making their first atempt at the World Championship like Amataurs Sanderson Lam, Sydney Wilson and 1st year Proffesional Lyu Haotian and Veterans Like James Wattana and Tony Drago who have played at the Crucible 13 times apiece. James Wattana has reached the semi finals twice the last time 1997 losing to Stephen Hendry.
Who will progress in to Round 2 and keep their hopes alive?
Tuesday 8th of April
10am
Zhang Anda v Andrew Pagett
Craig Steadman v Jak Jones
Liam Highfield v Khaled Belaid Abumdas
Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon v Sanderson Lam
Barry Pinches v Hammad Miah
Kyren Wilson v Chris Norbury
Martin O'Donnell v Shane Castle
Daniel Wells v Ryan Clark
Jamie O'Neill v Cao Xin Long
Paul S Davison v Chris Wakelin
Michael Leslie v Christopher Keogan
2.30pm
Joel Walker v Allan Taylor
James Wattana v Alex Borg
Sam Baird v John J Astley
Gary Wilson v James Cahill
Luca Brecel v Lee Page
Chen Zhe v Antony Parsons
Michael Wasley v Sydney Wilson
Robbie Williams v Lyu Haotian
Li Hang v Ratchayothin Yotharuck
Tony Drago v Robin Hull
7pm
**Zhang Anda v Andrew Pagett
**Craig Steadman v Jak Jones
**Liam Highfield v Khaled Belaid Abumdas
**Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon v Sanderson Lam
**Barry Pinches v Hammad Miah
**Kyren Wilson v Chris Norbury
**Martin O'Donnell v Shane Castle
**Daniel Wells v Ryan Clark
**Jamie O'Neill v Cao Xin Long
**Paul S Davison v Chris Wakelin
**Michael Leslie v Christopher Keogan
Wednesday 9th of April
10am
Ian Burns v Fraser Patrick
Sean O'Sullivan v Mitchell Travis
Adam Duffy v Igor Figueiredo
Noppon Saengkham v Vinnie Calabrese
Scott Donaldson v Ahmed Saif
Stuart Carrington v Andrew Norman
David Grace v Ross Muir
Mike Dunn v Rhys Clark
David Morris v Alexander Ursenbacher
Alex Davies v Joe Swail
Li Yan v Elliot Slessor
2.30pm
**Joel Walker v Allan Taylor
**James Wattana v Alex Borg
**Sam Baird v John J Astley
**Gary Wilson v James Cahill
**Luca Brecel v Lee Page
**Chen Zhe v Antony Parsons
**Michael Wasley v Sydney Wilson
**Robbie Williams v Lyu Haotian
**Li Hang v Ratchayothin Yotharuck
**Tony Drago v Robin Hull
7pm
**Ian Burns v Fraser Patrick
**Sean O'Sullivan v Mitchell Travis
**Adam Duffy v Igor Figueiredo
**Noppon Saengkham v Vinnie Calabrese
**Scott Donaldson v Ahmed Saif
**Stuart Carrington v Andrew Norman
**David Grace v Ross Muir
**Mike Dunn v Rhys Clark
**David Morris v Alexander Ursenbacher
**Alex Davies v Joe Swail
**Li Yan v Elliot Slessor
** Denotes Final session of Match
DRAW
ORDER OF PLAY
-
Wildey - Posts: 64455
- Joined: 02 October 2009
- Location: North Wales
- Snooker Idol: Mark Selby
- Highest Break: 25
- Walk-On: the one and only