Post a reply

Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

The Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games will be held from 29 June to 6 July 2013 in Incheon, South Korea

Sufficient pros in this I'm not sure I should be posting in 'Amateur' ...

A quick run down of news on this event

Aditya Mehta and Kamal Chawla will represent India in the mens individual event, with Brijesh Damani joining them in the team event. Neena Praveen will represent India in the Ladies Six Red, and also competes in the 9 ball pool.

Also doubling up in the Ladies Six Red Snooker and Ladies 9 Ball Pool will be Chinese 9 ball star Han Yu, she's joined by Shi Chunxia in the Six Red Snooker. As for the mens team - for the Mens Snooker - Ding Junhui, Liang Wenbo, Tian Pengfei and Cao Yupeng, for the Team Snooker - Ding Junhui, Liang Wenbo and Tian Pengfei, for the Mens Six Red Snooker - Xiao Guodong and Yu Delu

For the first time, Malaysia will be sending snooker players - in the Mens, Rory Thor and Mohammad Reza, in the Ladies Six Red, Lim Siew Boon.

Meanwhile, Pakistan Snooker fear they will not be there, at the moment they are getting no response from the Pakistan Olympic Association regarding sending players.

The Qatari team of Ahmed Saif, Ali Al Obaidli, Khamis Al Obaidli, Mohanna Al Obaidli, and Mohsin Bukshaisha, along with their coach Mike Russell, have headed to the South West Snooker Academy in Gloucester to train, with a planned return to Qater on 23rd June prior to heading for Korea.

Vietnam have confirmed that they will send players to compete in billiards and snooker.

Re: Asian Indoor Games news - Chinese Pros, Mehta, Saif

Postby roy142857

Add recent addition to the Pro ranks Ratchayothin Yotharuck to the Asian Indoor Games Pro participants for the Six Reds ... plus sort-of Pro Hossein Vafaei Ayouri. Yu Delu and Xiao Guodong are the other pros in the six reds tournament.

Six Reds line ups

Mens Last 32
Xiao Guodong (China) v Mohammed Shehab (UAE) or Mohammad Rais Senzahi (Afghanistan)
Karam Fatima (Syria) or Fung Kwok Wai (Hong Kong) v Reza Hassan (Malaysia)

Rodolfo Lordan (Philippines) v Lin Shu Hung (Taipai) or Ahmed Al-Khusaibi (Oman)
Mohamad Ali Berjaoui (Lebanon) v Ratchayothin Yotharuck (Thailand) or Tüvshinjargalyn Khash-Ochir (Mongolia)

Mohammed Mamoun (Palestine) v Hiroshi Matsumura (Japan) or Yousef Al-Wadi (Saudi Arabia)
Yzatbek Ratbekov (Kyrgizstan) or Hossein Vafaei (Iran) v Ham Won-Sik (South Korea)

Vong Tat Keong (Macau) or Kieu Thien Khoi (Vietnam) v Ali Al-Obaidly (Qatar)
Tommy Ang Boon Chin (Singapore) or Hussain Al-Awadhi (Kuwait) v Shahbaz Adil Khan (India)

Wu Yu Lun (Taipai) v Lee Chun-wai (Taipai) or Mohammed Al-Jokar (UAE)
Sandeep Gulati (India) or Mazen Berjaoui (Lebanon) v Kubanychbek Sagyndykov (Kyrgizstan)

Yoni Rachmanto (Indonesia) v Michael Angelo Mengorio (Philippines) or Lee Gun-Jae (South Korea)
Rory Thor Chuan Leong (Malaysia) v Omar Al-Kojah (Syria) or Boonyarit Kaettikun (Thailand)

Takao Kurimoto (Japan) v Mohsen Bukshaisha (Qatar) or Omar Al-Busaidi (Oman)
Marvin Lim Chun Kiat (Singapore) v Saleh Mohammad (Afghanistan) or Fan Hio Fong (Macau)

Amir Sarkhosh (Iran) v Mubarak Al-Owais (Kuwait)
Pham Hoai Nguyen (Vietnam) or Enkhbaataryn Enkhjargal (Mongolia) v Yu Delu (China)

Womens Last 16
Shi Chunxia (China) v Doan Thi Ngoc Le (Vietnam) or Suhana Dewi Sabtu (Malaysia)
Lai Hui-shan (Taipai) v Chitra Magimairajan (India)

Amy Hoe Shu Wah (Singapore) v Floriza Andal (Philippines) or Nicha Pathomekmongkhon (Thailand)
Jigdengiin Otgonbayar (Mongolia) or Tahereh Eslami (Iran) v Zoe Ng On Yee (Hong Kong)

Amornrat Uamduang (Thailand) v Tran Thi Truc Xinh (Vietnam) or Huang Hsin (Taipai)
(Huang Hsin was Canadian 9 Ball Pool Champion in 2001)
Bayarsaikhany Narantuyaa (Mongolia) or Choi Sol-Lip (South Korea) v Neena Praveen (India)

Lim Siew Boon (Malaysia) v Charlene Chai (Singapore)
Mandana Farhadi (Iran) or Jaique Ip Wan-In (Hong Kong) v Han Yu (China)

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

Mens Six Reds qualifying round results

Mohammed Shehab (UAE) 5–1 Mohammad Rais Senzahi (AFG)
Karam Fatima (SYR) 5–4 Fung Kwok Wai (HKG)
Lin Shu-hung (TPE) 5–3 Ahmed Al-Khusaibi (OMA)
Ratchayothin Yotharuck (THA) 5–1 Tüvshinjargalyn Khash-Ochir (MGL)
Hiroshi Matsumura (JPN) 5–0 Yousef Al-Wadi (KSA)
Yzatbek Ratbekov (KGZ) WO Hossein Vafaei Ayouri (IRI)
Kieu Thien Khoi (VIE) 5 - 4 Vong Tat Keong (MAC)
Tommy Ang Boon Chin (SIN) 5–2 Hussain Al-Awadhi (KUW)

Womens Six Reds qualifying round results

Doan Thi Ngoc Le (VIE) 4–0 Suhana Dewi Sabtu (MAS)
Nicha Pathomekmongkhon (THA) 4 - 0 Floriza Andal (PHI)
Tahereh Eslami (IRI) 4 - 2 Jigdengiin Otgonbayar (MGL)

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

Sorry, yesterday's results posted with a walkover the wrong way round, Hossein Vafaei Ayouri present and his Kirgiz opponent not ... some kind of travel problem for the Lebanese team ... the Last 16 saw 2 of the Pros go down 5-4

Mens Six Reds qualifying round results
Mohammed Al-Jokar (UAE) 5 - 2 Andy Lee Chun Wai (HKG)
Sandeep Gulati (IND) WO Mazen Berjaoui (LEB)
Michael Angelo Mengorio (PHI) 5–4 Lee Gun-Jae (KOR)
Omar Al-Kojah (SYR) 5–4 Boonyarit Kaettikun (THA)
Mohsen Bukshaisha (QAT) 5–1 Jalal Al-Lawati (OMA)
Saleh Mohammad (AFG) 5–0 Fan Hio Fong (MAC)
Enkhbaataryn Enkhjargal (MGL) 5 - 2 Pham Hoai Nguyen (VIE)

Mens Six Reds Last 32
Xiao Guodong (CHN) 5–0 Mohammed Shehab (UAE)
Reza Hassan (MAS) 5 - 2 Karam Fatima (SYR)
Lin Shu-hung (TPE) 5 -1 Rodolfo Lordan (PHI)
Ratchayothin Yotharuck (THA) WO Mohamad Ali Berjaoui (LEB)
Mamoun Mahameed (PLE) 5–2 Hiroshi Matsumura (JPN)
Hossein Vafaei Ayouri (IRN) 5–0 Ham Won-Sik (KOR)
Ali Al-Obaidly (QAT) 5 - 1 Kieu Thien Khoi (VIE)
Shahbaz Adil Khan (IND) 5 - 3 Tommy Ang Boon Chin (SIN)
Mohammed Al-Jokar (UAE) 5 - 3 Wu Yu-lun (TPE)
Sandeep Gulati (IND) 5–2 Kubanychbek Sagyndykov (KGZ)
Yoni Rachmanto (INA) 5–1 Michael Angelo Mengorio (PHI)
Omar Al-Kojah (SYR) 5 - 4 Rory Thor Chuan Leong (MAS)
Mohsen Bukshaisha (QAT) 5 - 1 Takao Kurimoto (JPN)
Marvin Lim Chun Kiat (SIN) 5–3 Saleh Mohammad (AFG)
Amir Sarkhosh (IRN) 5–0 Mubarak Al-Owais (KUW)
Yu Delu (CHN) 5 - 0 Enkhbaataryn Enkhjargal (MGL)

Mens Six Reds Last 16
Xiao Guodong (China) 5–1 Reza Hassan (Malaysia)
Lin Shu-hung (Taipei) 5 -4 Ratchayothin Yotharuck (Thailand)

Hossein Vafaei Ayouri (Iran) 5–3 Mamoun Mahameed (Palestine)
Ali Al-Obaidly (Qatar) 5 - 2 Shahbaz Adil Khan (India)

Sandeep Gulati (India) 5–1 Mohammed Al-Jokar (UAE)
Omar Al-Kojah (Syria) 5 - 0 Yoni Rachmanto (Indonesia)

Marvin Lim Chun Kiat (Singapore) 5–3 Mohsen Bukshaisha (Qatar)
Amir Sarkhosh (Iran) 5–4 Yu Delu (China)

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

Tomorrow sees that start of the Team Snooker, don't know the players in the teams in the main - China were to pick 3 from Ding Junhui, Liang Wenbo, Tian Pengfei and Cao Yupeng, Indian team is Brijesh Damani, Aditya Mehta and Kamal Chawla, new Pro Ahmed Saif should be in the Qatar team ... a total of 24 countries due to compete.

The draw:

Last 16
India v South Korea or Palestine
Iran or Saudi Arabia v Japan

Hong Kong v Taipei or Kyrgyzstan
Malaysia or Kuwait v Singapore

United Arab Emirates v Syria or The Philippines
Afghanistan or Vietnam v Oman

China v Indonesia or Macau
Thailand or Mongolia v Qatar

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

Mens Six Red Championship

Quarter finals
Xiao Guodong (China) 5–2 Lin Shu-hung (Taipei)
Ali Al-Obaidly (Qatar) 5 - 3 Hossein Vafaei Ayouri (Iran)
Omar Al-Kojah (Syria) 5 - 2 Sandeep Gulati (India)
Amir Sarkhosh (Iran) 5 - 1 Marvin Lim Chun Kiat (Singapore)

Semi finals
Xiao Guodong (China) 5–0 Ali Al-Obaidly (Qatar)
Amir Sarkhosh (Iran) 5 - 2 Omar Al-Kojah (Syria)
(both losing semi-finalists get Bronze medals)

Final
Xiao Guodong (China) 5–4 Amir Sarkhosh (Iran)

Congratulations to the new Asian Indoor Games Six Reds Champion Xiao Guodong :win:

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

Womens Six Reds Championship

Remaining qualifying matches
Huang Hsin (Taipei) 4 - 0 Tran Thi Truc Xinh (Vietnam)
Choi Sol-Lip (South Korea) 4 - 0 Bayarsaikhany Narantuyaa (Mongolia)
Jaique Ip Wan-In (Hong Kong) 4 - 0 Mandana Farhadi (Iran)

Last 16
Shi Chunxia (China) 4 - 0 Doan Thi Ngoc Le (Vietnam)
Chitra Magimairajan (India) 4 - 2 Lai Hui-shan (Taipei)

Nicha Pathomekmongkhon (Thailand) 4 - 1 Amy Hoe Shu Wah (Singapore)
Zoe Ng On Yee (Hong Kong) 4 - 1 Tahereh Eslami (Iran)

Amornrat Uamduang (Thailand) 4 - 0 Huang Hsin (Taipei)
Choi Sol-Lip (South Korea) 4 - 3 Neena Praveen (India)

Lim Siew Boon (Malaysia) 4 - 1 Charlene Chai (Singapore)
Jaique Ip Wan-In (Hong Kong) 4 - 1 Han Yu (China)

Plays through to the final tomorrow, shame there's no 'full' snooker for the women.

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

Team Snooker Championship

Qualifying Round
South Korea 3 - 2 Palestine
Iran 3 - 0 Saudi Arabia
Taipei 3 - 1 Kyrgyzstan
Malaysia 3 - 1 Kuwait
Syria 3 - 0 The Philippines
Thailand 3 - 0 Mongolia

Last 16
Iran 3 - 0 Japan (Iran play India or South Korea next)
Taipei 3 - 0 Hong Kong (Taipei play Malaysia or Singapore next)

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

The Mens Snooker Championship starts on Wednesday, but posting this now as I may not have much time between now and then ... no defending Champion as China didn't pick the 'Golden Dragon' Jin Long.

The Mens Snooker Championship draw ...

Last 32
Ding Junhui (China) v Nisar Ahmed (Qatar) or Fung Kwok Wai (Hong Kong)
Rory Thor Chuan Leong (Malaysia) or Enkhbaataryn Enkhjargal (Mongolia) v Ahmed Aseeri (Saudi Arabia)

Marvin Lim Chun Kiat (Singapore) v Mohammad Rais Senzahi (Afghanistan) or Mubarak Al-Owais (Kuwait)
Ehsan Heidarinejad (Iran) v Takao Kurimoto (Japan) or Yzatbek Ratbekov (Kyrgyzstan)

Fan Hio Fong (Macau) v Yoni Rachmanto (Indonesia) or Ahmed Al-Khusaibi (Oman)
Omar Al-Kojah (Syria) v Wu Yu-lun (Taipei) or Han Sang-Hee (South Korea)

Noppon Saengkham (Thailand) v Michael Angelo Mengorio (Philippines) or Mohammed Al-Jokar (UAE)
Aditya Mehta (India) v Kieu Thien Khoi (Vietnam) or Kamaladdin Babayev (Turkmenistan)
(Rather unfortunate Mehta and Sangkham are so close to each other in the draw!)

Cao Yupeng (China) or Tommy Ang Boon Chin (Singapore) v Mohammed Shehab (UAE)
Batdelgeriin Sergelen (Mongolia) v Hussain Al-Awadhi (Kuwait) or Omar Al-Ajlani (Saudi Arabia)

Rodolfo Lordan (Philippines) v Steven Chau Hon Man (Hong Kong) or Vong Tat Keong (Macau)
Hossein Vafaei Ayouri (Iran) or Kubanychbek Sagyndykov (Kyrgyzstan) v Reza Hassan (Malaysia)

Supoj Saenla (Thailand) v Omar Al-Busaidi (Oman) or Bayramgeldi Chakanov (Turkmenistan)
(Supoj Saenla was the 2007 Asian Snooker Champion)
Mohsen Bukshaisha (Qatar) v Karam Fatima (Syria) or Kamal Chawla (India)

Pham Hoai Nguyen (Vietnam) v Lee Gun-Jae (South Korea)
Saleh Mohammad (Afghanistan) v Shuji Hase (Japan) or Lin Shu-hung (Taipei)

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

Could post these in 'other cue sports' but I think better kept together.

In the Single Cushion Carom Championship final, a close match was won by South Korea's Hwang Durk-Hee, beating Vietnam's Ngo Dinh Nai 100 - 97

Bronze medalists were Yoichiro Mori of Japan and Ma Minh Cam of Vietnam

The Nine Ball Pool reaches the semi-final stage tomorrow, China's Li Hewen plays Ko Pin-yi of Taipei and Kenny Kwok Chi Ho of Hong Kong plays Abdullah Al-Yousef of Kuwait

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

More Team Snooker results

Last 2 qualifying round matches:
Afghanistan 3 - 1 Vietnam
Macau 3 - 1 Indonesia

2 more Last 16 matches
India 3 - 2 South Korea
Malaysia 3 - 1 Singapore

Remaining last 16 matches, quarter finals, semi finals and final all tomorrow

Quarter finals draw
India v Iran
Taipei v Malaysia
Syria or UAE v Afghanistan or Oman
China or Macau v Thailand or Qatar

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

Team Snooker, remaining Last 16 matches
Syria 3 - 2 UAE
Afghanistan 3 - 0 Oman
China 3 - 0 Macau
Thailand 3 - 2 Qatar

Quarter finals
India 3 - 2 Iran
Taipei 3 - 0 Malaysia
Syria 3 - 2 Afghanistan
China 3 - 2 Thailand

Semi finals
India 3 - 1 Taipei
China 3 - 1 Syria

So despite being pushed all the way in the quarter finals (not unexpectedly, by Iran and Thailand), the 'big guns' India and China meet in the final.

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

Womens Six Red Championship

Quarter finals
Chitra Magimairajan (India) 4 - 3 Shi Chunxia (China)
Zoe Ng On Yee (Hong Kong) 4 - 2 Nicha Pathomekmongkhon (Thailand)
Amornrat Uamduang (Thailand) 4 - 1 Choi Sol-Lip (South Korea)
Jaiqui Ip Wan-In (Hong Kong) 4 - 1 Lim Siew Boon (Malaysia)

Semi Finals
Zoe Ng On Yee (Hong Kong) 4 - 1 Chitra Magimairajan (India)
Amornrat Uamduang (Thailand) 4 - 1 Jaiqui Ip Wan-In (Hong Kong)

Final will be Zoe Ng On Yee v Amornrat Uamduang

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

Not sure why, India didn't play Kamal Chawla in the Team Snooker semi-finals, they put Aditya Mehta and Brijesh Damani twice each in the singles (Damani didn't need to play his second match) and both of those players played the doubles. The Chinese team is confirmed as Tian Pengfei, Ding Junhui and Liang Wenbo.

Just to note, India will not get a medal in the medal table, as the players are having to play as 'Independent Olympic Athletes' as the Indian Olympic Association is currently suspended from the IOC

(India is suspended because, in a moment of idiocy or perhaps under political pressure the Indian OA followed rules set by the Indian Government for electing officials instead of the rules set down by their own constitution, and somehow managed to elect Lalit Bhanot as their Secretary-General despite his conviction for corruption in relation to the Commonwealth Games in 2010).

Meant to mention (and rather belated) the names of the players on the teams that didn't make the final. Good performances in particular from Iran's Soheil Vehadi, Hossein Vafaei Ayouri and Ehsan Heydari Nezhad and Thailand's Noppon Saengkham and Yuttapop Pakpoj.

Other teams that reached quarters/semis
Taipei (Lin Shu Hung, Wu Yu Lun)
Malaysia (Mohammad Reza bin Hassan, Rory Thor Chuan Leong)
Afghanistan (Saleh Mohammad Mohammadi, Mohammad Rais Senzai)
Syria (Karam Fatima, Omar Al Kojar)

So most teams using two players although 3 allowed. Qatar used 3, Ahmed Saif plus Ali Al Obaidli and Al Obaidli Mahanaa - similarity of names, but the last two are different players.

Semi final frame scores:
Karam Fatima bt Ding Junhui 55-13
Liang Wenbo bt Omar Al Kojah 60-21
Ding Junhui/Tian Pengfei bt Fatima/Al Kojah 95-32
Liang Wenbo bt Karam Fatima 64-4

Aditya Mehta bt Wu Yu Lun 71-42
Brijesh Damani bt Lin Shu Hung 84-1
Wu Yu Lun/Lin Shhu Hung bt Mehta/Damani 66-48
Aditya Mehta bt Lin Shu Hung 62-52

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

The Team Snooker went all the way to a deciding frame.

Liang Wenbo bt Brijesh Damani 87 - 32
Ding Junhui bt Aditya Mehta 68 - 49
Damani/Mehta bt Ding Junhui / Tian Pengfei 68 - 36
Aditya Mehta bt Liang Wenbo 70 - 15
Ding Junhui bt Brijesh Damani 58 - 30

So, China 3 - 2 India

Congratulations to the Chinese team, Asian Indoor Games Team Snooker Champions 2013 :win:

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

The Mens Snooker is now well underway, new Pro Ahmed Saif was on the entry list but listed as 'Nisar Ahmed' - didn't make much difference as he lost his qualifying round match anyway. Cao Yupeng escaped from 2-0 and 3-2 down to beat Tommy Ang Boon Chin of Singapore.

Qualifying round results or latest

Fung Kwok Wai (Hong Kong) 4 - 1 Ahmed Saif (Qatar)
Rory Thor Chuan Leong (Malaysia) 4 - 1 Enkhbaataryn Enkhjargal (Mongolia)
Mohammad Rais Senzahi (Afghanistan) 4 - 3 Mubarak Al-Owais (Kuwait)
Takao Kurimoto (Japan) 4 - 2 Yzatbek Ratbekov (Kyrgyzstan)
Yoni Rachmanto (Indonesia) 4 -2 Ahmed Al-Khusaibi (Oman)
Wu Yu-lun (Taipei) 4 - 0 Han Sang-Hee (South Korea)
Mohammed Al-Jokar (UAE) 4 - 3 Michael Angelo Mengorio (Philippines)
Kieu Thien Khoi (Vietnam) 4 - 0 Kamaladdin Babayev (Turkmenistan)
Cao Yupeng (China) 4 - 3 Tommy Ang Boon Chin (Singapore)
Omar Ali Al-Ajlani (Saudi Arabia) 4 - 2 Hussain Al-Awadhi (Kuwait)
Steven Chau Hon Man (Hong Kong) leads Vong Tat Keong (Macau) 3 - 1
Hossein Vafaei Ayouri (Iran) 4 - 0 Kubanychbek Sagyndykov (Kyrgyzstan)
Omar Al-Busaidi (Oman) 4 - 1 Bayramgeldi Chakanov (Turkmenistan)
Kamal Chawla (India) 4 - 1 Karam Fatima (Syria)
Lin Shu-hung (Taipei) 4 - 2 Shuji Hase (Japan)

Some Last 32 matches to be played today, some tomorrow, Last 16 and Quarter finals Friday, Semis and Final on Saturday.

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

Mens Three Cushion Carom Quarter Finals

Ma Xuan Cuong (Vietnam) bt Cho Jaeho (South Korea) 40-40 (How does that work?)
Ryuji Umeda (Japan) bt Rudy Hasan (Indonesia) 40-29
O Takeshima (Japan) bt Kim Kyung-Roul (South Korea) 40-37
Nguyen Quoc Nguyen (Vietnam) bt Antoine Gholam (Lebanon) 40-20

Womens Ten Ball Pool Semi Finals
Chihiro Kawahara (Japan) 7 - 4 Chou Chieh Yu (Taipei)
Cha Youram (South Korea) 7 - 3 Rubilen Amit (Philippines)

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby FDC

roy142857 wrote:Mens Three Cushion Carom Quarter Finals

Ma Xuan Cuong (Vietnam) bt Cho Jaeho (South Korea) 40-40 (How does that work?)
)


If I remember well, this works in "runs".
As long as you score, you keep playing, next the "run" goes to your opponent.

If you reach the finish line (40 in this case) in run10 while your opponent only had 9, he gets the chance to equalise.
In knock-out phase they'll need some kind of tiebreaker or shoot-out, but no clue what is used

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

Sorry, didn't pick up that 'Ehsan Heidarinejad' in the line-up above is Ehsan Heydari Nezhad ...

One shock today, Pro Noppon Saengkham went down to the experienced Mohammed Al Joker of the Emirates .. so much for my concern that Saengkham and Mehta would meet in the last 16 ... there was a Joker in the pack ...

Mens Snooker Last 32 - 3rd July results

Ding Junhui (China) 4 - 0 Fung Kwok Wai (Hong Kong)
Rory Thor Chuan Leong (Malaysia) 4 - 0 Ahmed Abdullah Aseeri (Saudi Arabia)

Mohammad Rais Senzai (Afghanistan) 4 - 3 Marvin Lim Chun Kiat (Singapore)
Ehsan Heydari Nezhad (Iran) 4 - 1 Takao Kurimoto (Japan)

Yoni Rachimanto (Indonesia) 4 - 0 Fan Hio Fong (Macau)
Wu Yo Lun (Taipei) 4 - 3 Omar Al Kojah (Syria)

Mohammed Al Joker (UAE) 4 - 2 Noppon Saengkham (Thailand)
Aditya Mehta (India) 4 - 0 Kieu Thien Khoi (Vietnam)
(Kieu is such a good name for a snooker player ... leastways, the way I pronounce it!)

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

Mens Snooker Last 32 - 4th July early results

Cao Yupeng (China) 4 - 1 Mohammed Shehab (UAE)
Supoj Saenla (Thailand) 4 - 2 Omar Al-Busaidi (Oman)
Saleh Mohammad (Afghanistan) 4 - 2 Lin Shu-hung (Taipei)

Hossein Vafaei Ayouri (Iran) and Reza Hassan (Malaysia) currently tied at 3-3

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

Hossein Vafaei Ayouri (Iran) 4 - 3 Reza Hassan (Malaysia)

More Last 32 results
Batdelgeriin Sergelen (Mongolia) 4 - 2 Omar Al-Ajlani (Saudi Arabia)
Steven Chau Hon Man (Hong Kong) 4 - 2 Rodolfo Lordan (Philippines)
Kamal Chawla (India) 4 - 1 Mohsen Bukshaisha (Qatar)

Pham Hoai Nguyen (Vietnam) and Lee Gun-Jae (South Korea) are currently tied at 3 - 3

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

The last 'Last 32' result in the Mens Snooker:
Lee Gun-Jae (South Korea) 4 - 3 Pham Hoai Nguyen (Vietnam)

Last 16 line-up - players from 12 countries left in
Ding Junhui (China) v Rory Thor Chuan Leong (Malaysia)
Mohammad Rais Senzai (Afghanistan) v Ehsan Heydari Nezhad (Iran)

Yoni Rachimanto (Indonesia) v Wu Yo Lun (Taipei)
Mohammed Al Joker (UAE) v Aditya Mehta (India)

Cao Yupeng (China) v Batdelgeriin Sergelen (Mongolia)
Steven Chau Hon Man (Hong Kong) v Hossein Vafaei Ayouri (Iran)

Supoj Saenla (Thailand) v Kamal Chawla (India)
Lee Gun-Jae (South Korea) v Saleh Mohammad (Afghanistan)

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby Wildey

wasent Liang and Xiao in the line up for this event?


ive not really kept tabs on this so im a bit ignorant on whats going on TBH

Re: Asian Indoor Games 29 Jun - 6 Jul Incheon, Korea

Postby roy142857

Wildey wrote:wasent Liang and Xiao in the line up for this event?


ive not really kept tabs on this so im a bit ignorant on whats going on TBH


Intention was always for Xiao to defend his Six Reds title, Lang was in the gold-medal winning team for the Team Snooker. For the 'main' tournament, China named a team of four including Liang and Tian but had to select two of those to actually play (Ding and Cao)


   

cron