Post a reply

European Round-Up

Postby roy142857

Romania Tour Event 1
The dominant player from 2011, Daniel Bontea, went out in the first round, losing 1-3 to Rares Sinca.

Quarter Finals
Andrei Orzan 4-2 Rares Sinca
Miahi Vladu 4-0 Marius Ancuta
Radu Vilau 4-1 Toma Marinescu
Paul Croitoru 4-3 Mario Amza

Andrei Orzan 5-2 Mihai Vladu
Radu Vilau 5-2 Paul Croitoru

Andrei Orzan 6-5 Radu Vilau
(Orzan is about 17 years old)

Bulgaria Ranking 5 – Club Chicago, Plovdiv, 14/15 January
Georgi Velichkov 3 Alexander Georgiev 1
Ventsislav Daskalov 3 Ivailo Pekov 1
Salim Otti 3 Daniel Tugov 0
Tzvetan Vidolov 3 Bratislav Krastev 2

Georgi Velichkov 3 Ventsislav Daskalov 1
Salim Otti 1 Tzvetan Vidolov 3

Georgi Velichkov 4 Tzvetan Vidolov 3
(Velichkov is just 18, be interesting to see how he develops)
High Break Ventsislav Daskalov 61

Furth Grand Prix, Germany
Quarter-finals:
Chris McBreen (New Zealand) – Felix Frede (51) 0-3
Lukas Kleckers - Marco Weber 0-3
Soner Sari (Turkey) (62) - Robin Otto 3-2
Kevin Malz - Patrick Einsle (60) 1-3

Semi-finals:
Felix Frede - Marco Weber 0-3
Soner Sari (Turkey) - Einsle Patrick (54) 0-3

final:
Marco Weber– Patrick Einsle 0-4


Swiss Tour event 5
(Event 1 was won by Marcel Muller, Events 2 and 4 were won by Alexander Ursenbacher – who appears not to have been in Event 5, Event 3 was won by Spain’s Oscar Medela)

Quarter finals
Pascal Camenzind 3-2 Marvin Losi
(Losi is 16 and one of the Swiss entries for the European under 21 championships)
Marcel Muller 3-2 Franz Stahli
Murat Ayas (Turkey) 3-1 Mohanraj Sivasubramaniam
Oscar Medela (Spain) 3-1 Urs Freitag

Marcel Muller 3-0 Pascal Camenzind
Murat Ayas (Turkey) 3-1 Oscar Medela (Spain)

Marcel Muller 3-1 Murat Ayas (Turkey)

Re: European Round-Up

Postby roy142857

No idea when it was played, but apparently Duncan Bezzina beat Alex Borg 6 – 3 in the final of Malta Ranking Event 2

Results during February 2012 :

Romania Tour Event 2 8th – 12th February
Andrei Orzan took his second win of the season.

Results from quarter finals on:
Andrei Orzan 4 – 2 Daniel Bontea
Mihai Vladu 4 – 2 Rares Sinca
Marcel Bera 4 – 3 Mario Amza
Toma Marinescu 4 – 3 Radu Vilau

Andrei Orzan 5 – 1 Mihai Vladu
Toma Marinescu 5 – 4 Marcel Bera

Andrei Orzan 6 – 5 Toma Marinescu

France Tour Event 4 on 17 – 19 February in Lyon at the Charlemagne Snooker Club was won by Laurent Carcel.

Results from quarter finals on:
Montot 1 – 3 Jean-Pierre Auzias
(With apologies, no idea if this was Lionel or Laurent Montot)
José Pinto 0 – 3 Ali Jaafar
Serge Boaziz 0 – 3 Laurent Carcel
Dominique Carre 3 – 1 Sylvio Murante

Jean-Pierre Auzias 1 – 3 Ali Jaafar
Laurent Carcel 3 – 1 Dominique Carre

Laurent Carcel 3 – 1 Ali Jaafar

The KABA-Safes.com Zurich Open was won by Alexander Ursenbacher on 19th February.
Oscar Medela (Spain) 2 – 3 Alexander Ursenbacher
Chris Tsitalis (Germany) 3 – 1 Markus Lebong (Germany)
Soner Sari (Turkey) 3 – 1 Marcel Muller
Marc Stauffiger 2 – 3 Stefan Schneider
Pascal Camenzind 2 – 3 Nasanbat Namsrai (Austria)
Amit Patel (India) 3 – 2 Mohanraj Sivasubramaniam
Oliver Wafler 3 – 2 Martin Broder
Murat Ayas 3 – 2 Urs Freitag
(Interesting to note Ayas is now listed as Swiss rather than Turkish)

Alexander Ursenbacher 3 – 0 Chris Tsitalis (Germany)
Soner Sari (Turkey) 3 – 1 Stefan Schneider
Nasanbat Namsrai (Austria) 3 – 2 Amit Patel (India)
Oliver Wafler 0 – 3 Murat Ayas

Alexander Ursenbacher 3 – 2 Soner Sari (Turkey)
Nasanbat Namsrai (Austria) 1 – 3 Murat Ayas

Alexander Ursenbacher 4 – 2 Murat Ayas

Swiss Tour Event 6, 26th February 2012 at Pot Belly’s, Adliswil was won by Tom Zimmermann

Oscar Medela (Spain) 3 – 0 Mohanraj Sivasubramaniam
Tom Zimmermann 3 – 1 Marcel Muller
Pascal Camenzind 2 – 3 Darren Paris
Oliver Wafler 0 – 3 Alexander Ursenbacher

Oscar Medela (Spain) 1 – 3 Tom Zimmermann
Darren Paris 3 - 0 Alexander Ursenbacher

Tom Zimmermann 3 – 1 Darren Paris

Re: European Round-Up

Postby roy142857

Bulgarian National Championship 2012 11-12 February at Oli Snooker, Sofia
Sorry, managed to miss this last month
Georgi Velichkov 4 -3 Danail Tugov
Ventsislav Daskalov beat Dimitar Mehandzhiyski
Ivailo Pekov 4 – 3 Ivan Kupov
Bratislav Krustev 4 – 3 Cvetan Vidolov

Georgi Velichkov 4 -1 Ventsislav Daskalov
Ivailo Pekov 4 – 2 Bratislav Krustev

Georgi Velichkov 5 – 4 Ivailo Pekov

Russelheim Grand Prix, Germany
Andre Jung 3 – 0 Marco Weber
Christian Gabriel 3 – 1 Phil Barnes
Patrick Einsle 3 – 2 Tobias Rautenberg
Chris McBreen (New Zealand) 3 – 1 Kevin Malz

Andre Jung 3 – 2 Christian Gabriel
Chris McBreen (New Zealand) 3 – 1 Patrick Einsle

Chris McBreen (New Zealand) 3 – 1 Andre Jung
McBreen had a 133 total clearance in the final

Swiss Tour Event 7 in Zofingen, 18th March
The winners of events 5 and 6 were early casualties, Marcel Müller losing 0 – 3 to Franz Stähli and Tom Zimmermann losing 1 – 3 to Urs Freitag. Results from quarter finals on:

Oscar Medela (Spain) 3 – 0 Rolf Giedemann
Pascal Camenzind 3 – 0 Urs Freitag
Oliver Wäfler 3 – 1 Franz Stähli
Alexander Ursenbacher 3 – 0 Stefan Schneider

Oscar Medela (Spain) 3 – 1 Pascal Camenzind
Alexander Ursenbacher 3 – 0 Oliver Wäfler

Alexander Ursenbacher 3 – 0 Oscar Medela (Spain)

Romania Tour Event 3 21 – 25 March 2012
The top player from 2011, Daniel Bontea, got back to his winning ways, getting revenge over Rares Sinca in the first round for his defeat in Event 1.

Daniel Bontea 4 – 0 Mihai Vladu
Mario Amza 4 – 0 Andrei Orzan
Paul Croitoru 4 – 0 Stefan Cotitosu
Marcel Bera 4 – 0 Radu Vilau

Daniel Bontea 5 – 1 Mario Amza
Paul Croitoru 5 – 1 Marcel Bera

Daniel Bontea 6 – 4 Paul Croitoru

Bulgaria Event 6 24-25 March in Lovech
Ivailo Pekov lost 3-2 in the second round to Velin Stefanov. Other results from quarter finals on:

Bratislav Krustev 3 – 0 Salim Otti
Danail Tugov 3 – 1 Velin Stefanov
Cvetan Vidolov 3 – 1 Vergil Mavrodiev
Ivan Kupov 3 – 2 Georgi Velichkov

Bratislav Krustev 3 – 2 Danail Tugov
Cvetan Vidolov 3 – 1 Ivan Kupov

Bratislav Krustev 4 – 1 Cvetan Vidolov

Re: European Round-Up

Postby roy142857

Missed this one from earlier in the year ... Pan Cyprus Ranking Event 2
Costas Konnaris 4 – 0 Michael Siecherlis
Anthony Brabin 4 - 1 Petros Georgades
Antonis Poullos 4 – 2 George Louca
Kyriacos Kyriacou 4 – 0 Marios Poullos

Anthony Brabin 5 – 4 Costas Konnaris
Antonis Poullos 5 – 0 Kyriacos Kyriacou

Antonis Poullos 5 – 3 Anthony Brabin

The Dutch Snooker season runs April – March, so the Dutch final rankings for 2011/2012:
1. Gerrit bij de Leij 1320
2. Roy Stolk 1080
3. Mario Wehrmann 1000
4. Rene van Rijsbergen 600
5. Maurice le Duc 580
6. Rene Dikstra 420

And the new season started on 8th/9th April with Dutch Ranking Event 1. Results from last 16 on:

Maurice le Duc 3 – 2 Patrick Matthiessen
Misja van Vonderen 3 – 2 Coen Fool
Ton Berkhout 3 – 0 Remco Bonnet
Gerrit bij de Leij 3 – 0 Django den Hartog
Roy Stolk 3 – 0 Joris Maas
Flo Moederscheim 3 – 2 Xander van Rossem
Yves van de Vijver 3 – 2 Mischa Marchi
Rene van Rijsbergen 3 – 1 Fozan Masood

Maurice le Duc 3 – 1 Misja van Vonderen
Gerrit bij de Leij 3 – 0 Ton Berkhout
Roy Stolk 3 – 0 Flo Moederscheim
Rene van Rijsbergen 3 – 0 Yves van de Vijver

Maurice le Duc 3 - 1 Gerrit bij de Leij
Rene van Rijsbergen 3 – 1 Roy Stolk

Maurice le Duc 3 - 2 Rene van Rijsbergen

Play-offs were held to decide the Dutch representatives at the European Championship in June, sorry only know the results of the final matches:
Gerrit bij de Leij 5 – 3 Sebastiaan Kan
Rene van Rijsbergen 5 – 3 Rene Dikstra

Lukas Kleckers beat Kevin Malz 4 – 3 to win the German Youth Cup Under 21s. Malz was the favourite in the final of the under 19 competition, but was beaten 3 – 2 by 16 year old Michi "The Brain" Schnalbel, whilst Kleckers also won the under 16 competition, beating Simon Lichtenberg 3 – 1.

German Snooker have picked Sascha Lippe and David Kämpfer to be the German representatives at the European Championship Mens event, Diana Schuler has been picked for the Ladies Championship and Mario Burot and Karl-Heinz Beggel have been picked for the Masters tournament.

In the Austrian Snooker League Grand Prix on 14th/15th April in Graz, Andrea Ploner emerged victorious. Results from the knock-out competition following the group stages:

Andreas Ploner w/o Maximilian Pfleger
Hans Nirnberger 3 – 2 Michael Peyr
Vladislav Arion 3 – 0 Alexander Gauss
Sebastian Hainzl 3 – 1 Paul Schopf

Andreas Plonwer 4 – 1 Hans Nimberger
Sebastian Hainzl 4 – 3 Vladislav Arion

(Nirnberger beat Arion 3 – 1 in the 3rd place play-off)

Andreas Ploner 4 – 3 Sebastian Hainzl

Swiss Snooker takes a break from the end of March until the end of April when the Swiss Championship takes place between the 16 highest ranked players. Points are accumulated from the 7 national ranking events, plus best 6 results in the 15 open tournaments.
The 16 qualifiers therefore are Alexander Ursenbacher (1880 points), Oscar Medela (1630), Marcel Müller (1492), Pascal Camenzind (1431), Tom Zimmermann (1374), Oliver Wäfler (1346), Urs Freitag (1252), Mohanraj Sivasubramaniam (1162), Franz Stähli (1150), Marvin Losi (1110), Murat Ayas (1096), Stefan Schneider (1066), Rolf Giedermann (1008), Tomas Faoro (1006), Pascal Seiler (888) and Kevin Wegmann (820)

Switzerland’s selections for the European Championship in June were initially Claudia Weber in the Women’s and Darren Paris in the Men’s. An additional spot in the Men’s has gone to Stefan Schneider following play-off matches with Tom Zimmerman and Murat Ayas. (Unfortunately this second spot was sorted out at short notice and apparently no other players were available to play off for it ...)


   

cron